Skip to main content
LakeQuality
B

Upper Hay Lake

Crow Wing County, MinnesotaMesotrophic

On the LakeGrade scale Upper Hay Lake grades a B, with clarity at 10.0 ft and 20 µg/L of phosphorus placing it above the Minnesota median. With clarity and phosphorus scored, the sub-grades cluster within a letter of each other, pointing to stable conditions rather than one specific stressor.

Mesotrophic conditions dominate at Upper Hay Lake: enough nutrients for a healthy fishery, not so much that algal blooms become a chronic problem. The lake bottoms out at 42 ft — a moderate depth that supports a warm-water fishery without the year-round cold refuge a deeper basin provides. Upper Hay Lake covers 596 acres alongside 3.8 miles of shoreline — a mid-sized water that supports a working fishery without being so large that conditions diverge between basins. Upper Hay Lake sits at rank 82 of 120 in Crow Wing County, in the lower half of the local distribution.

Zebra mussels have been documented at Upper Hay Lake, which alters the filter-feeding balance and can paradoxically increase water clarity while disrupting the food web. Walleye are documented at Upper Hay Lake, one of 13 fish species on record for the lake. Public access is available — the lake is on the Minnesota PCA public-access list. Monitoring depth is thin here: the LakeGrade rubric is applied to a small number of sample years, and the grade will be revised as more data accumulates.

Source: EPA Water Quality Portal sampling records, Minnesota DNR LakeFinder, last sampled 2024-09-19. Grade methodology: LakeGrade methodology.

Reviewed by LakeQuality Editorial Team · Updated

Track Upper Hay Lake

Subscribe for LakeQuality updates by email. No spam, unsubscribe anytime.

Swimming Safety

Good for swimming, clear water with low algae levels

Water Quality Grade: B, Good

Good clarity, visible to about 10 ft. Phosphorus level: 20 µg/L. Trophic State Index: 46.

MetricValueGrade
Water Clarity (Secchi Depth)10 ftB
Phosphorus20 µg/LB
Chlorophyll-a (Algae)No data
Trophic State Index (TSI)46Mesotrophic

Moderate nutrients, good water quality

Lake Details

CharacteristicValue
Maximum Depth42 ft
Surface Area595.7 acres
Shoreline Length3.8 mi
Littoral Zone35%
Public AccessYes

Fish Species

black crappie,bluegill,bowfin (dogfish),green sunfish,hybrid sunfish,largemouth bass,northern pike,pumpkinseed,rock bass,walleye,white sucker,yellow bullhead,yellow perch

Click a species to see all Minnesota and Wisconsin lakes where it is found.

→ Best fishing times for Upper Hay Lake (14-day solunar calendar)

→ Is it safe to eat fish from Upper Hay Lake? (mercury & PFAS guide)

Upper Hay Lake fishing regulations (limits, seasons, special rules)

Invasive & Introduced Species

Red chips are ecologically harmful invasive species. Gray chips are stocked or introduced fish that aren't a current ecological concern.

zebra mussel

Water Quality Trend: Stable

Based on 5 years of monitoring data (2020-2025).

MetricTrendChange/YearYears
Water Clarity Improving+0.234 m/yr5
Phosphorus Declining+0.75 µg/L/yr5
See year-by-year chart →

Ice Season

Historical ice data from Minnesota DNR (4 observations).

Typical Ice-Out
Apr 12
EarliestLatest
Ice-Out2015-04-06 (2015)2013-05-10 (2013)
Ice-In2004-12-20 (2004)2004-12-20 (2004)

Most recent ice-out: 2015-04-06

Location

Loading map…

County Ranking

Ranked #82 of 120 lakes in Crow Wing County

Cleaner Lakes Within 30 Miles

Upper Hay Lake holds Grade B. 5 nearby lakes hold higher grades.

See full comparison →

Nearby Lakes in Crow Wing County

DNR Fisheries Survey Summary

10 surveys on file from MN DNR Fisheries. Most recent: 2022-06-27 (Targeted Survey).

Top Species by Catch Rate

SpeciesAvg CPUEAvg Weight
Bluntnose Minnow20.23
MMS14.87
Bluegill14.790.19 lb
Yellow Perch14.320.11 lb
JND8.64
BKF7.83

CPUE = catch per unit effort, averaged across surveys (excludes juvenile shoreline seining). Higher CPUE = more abundant in standardized sampling.

Length Distributions

Number of fish caught at each inch class in the most recent survey that recorded lengths. Red dashed line marks an approximate trophy threshold for that species.

Bluegill

204 fish · 19 in · 2022-06-27
52260trophy 10123456789

Yellow Perch

3 fish · 48 in · 2022-06-27
1045678

From the 2022-06-27 survey

A targeted survey of nearshore fish species in Upper Hay Lake was conducted on June 27-29, 2022, by Index of Biological Integrity (IBI) Program staff. Sampling sites were evenly spaced around the lake, and each was sampled by backpack electrofishing and seining with a 50-foot or 15-foot seine, where possible. Backpack…

Source: MN DNR LakeFinder Fisheries Lake Survey

DNR Reports & Resources

Minnesota DNR LakeFinder publishes lake survey, fish stocking, water access, and aquatic plant data for Upper Hay Lake. 3 reports on file.

EPA Impairment Status

Upper Hay Lake is officially listed as impaired under Clean Water Act §303(d) in the 2024 EPA reporting cycle (IR category 4A).

Causes of impairment

Mercury

A Total Maximum Daily Load (TMDL) plan has been approved.

Source: EPA ATTAINS assessment unit MN18-0412-00 · Official waterbody report

Data Sources

Water quality data from the EPA Water Quality Portal

Impairment status from EPA ATTAINS 303(d) database

Grading methodology based on Metropolitan Council standards

Lake details from Minnesota DNR LakeFinder

Ice data from Minnesota DNR Climate

Most recent sample: 2024-09-19

Monitoring stations: 3