Skip to main content
LakeQuality
B

Smith Lake

Crow Wing County, MinnesotaLimited DataMesotrophic

Smith Lake carries a solid B grade — strong on most parameters, with measurements that hold up well across the summer season.

Mesotrophic conditions dominate at Smith Lake: enough nutrients for a healthy fishery, not so much that algal blooms become a chronic problem. Smith Lake is unusually deep for Minnesota at 54 ft, which buffers the lake against summer warming and helps the deep water stay oxygenated. Smith Lake covers 491 acres alongside 6.8 miles of shoreline — a mid-sized water that supports a working fishery without being so large that conditions diverge between basins. Smith Lake sits at rank 80 of 120 in Crow Wing County, in the lower half of the local distribution.

Smith Lake is on the Minnesota infested-waters list for zebra mussels — boaters should follow clean-drain-dry protocols when moving gear to or from the lake. Bass fishing is part of the appeal: the species list runs to 13, anchored by largemouth and/or smallmouth bass. The lake lacks a documented public access point, so visitor use is limited. Monitoring depth is thin here: the LakeGrade rubric is applied to a small number of sample years, and the grade will be revised as more data accumulates.

Source: EPA Water Quality Portal sampling records, Minnesota DNR LakeFinder, last sampled 2024-08-22. Grade methodology: LakeGrade methodology.

Reviewed by LakeQuality Editorial Team · Updated

Track Smith Lake

Subscribe for LakeQuality updates by email. No spam, unsubscribe anytime.

Swimming Safety

Good for swimming, clear water with low algae levels

Water Quality Grade: B, Good

Good clarity, visible to about 12.1 ft. Trophic State Index: 41.

MetricValueGrade
Water Clarity (Secchi Depth)12.1 ftB
PhosphorusNo data
Chlorophyll-a (Algae)No data
Trophic State Index (TSI)41Mesotrophic

Moderate nutrients, good water quality

Lake Details

CharacteristicValue
Maximum Depth54 ft
Surface Area490.77 acres
Shoreline Length6.8 mi
Littoral Zone37%
Public AccessNo

Fish Species

black bullhead,black crappie,bluegill,brown bullhead,green sunfish,hybrid sunfish,largemouth bass,northern pike,pumpkinseed,rock bass,tullibee (cisco),yellow bullhead,yellow perch

Click a species to see all Minnesota and Wisconsin lakes where it is found.

→ Best fishing times for Smith Lake (14-day solunar calendar)

→ Is it safe to eat fish from Smith Lake? (mercury & PFAS guide)

Smith Lake fishing regulations (limits, seasons, special rules)

Invasive & Introduced Species

Red chips are ecologically harmful invasive species. Gray chips are stocked or introduced fish that aren't a current ecological concern.

zebra mussel

Ice Season

Historical ice data from Minnesota DNR (6 observations).

Typical Ice-Out
Apr 15
EarliestLatest
Ice-Out2015-04-08 (2015)2013-05-11 (2013)
Ice-In2002-12-06 (2002)2001-12-20 (2001)

Most recent ice-out: 2015-04-08

Location

Loading map…

County Ranking

Ranked #80 of 120 lakes in Crow Wing County

Cleaner Lakes Within 30 Miles

Smith Lake holds Grade B. One nearby lake has a higher grade.

Nearby Lakes in Crow Wing County

DNR Fisheries Survey Summary

8 surveys on file from MN DNR Fisheries. Most recent: 2025-06-02 (Targeted Survey).

Top Species by Catch Rate

SpeciesAvg CPUEAvg Weight
BKS72.33
Bluntnose Minnow62.78
GOS33.210.08 lb
BNS31.90
Bluegill21.710.16 lb
CNM15.47

CPUE = catch per unit effort, averaged across surveys (excludes juvenile shoreline seining). Higher CPUE = more abundant in standardized sampling.

Length Distributions

Number of fish caught at each inch class in the most recent survey that recorded lengths. Red dashed line marks an approximate trophy threshold for that species.

GOS

6 fish · 45 in · 1997-08-11
53045

Bluegill

217 fish · 28 in · 2022-08-01
552802345678

From the 2025-06-02 survey

Minnesota DNR Fisheries Lake Biological Monitoring and Assessment program staff conducted an assessment of lakeshore habitat on Smith Lake on September 3rd 2025, following the Score the Shore survey protocols. The assessment consisted of 55 survey sites evenly spaced 200 meters around the lake. Assessments were made…

Source: MN DNR LakeFinder Fisheries Lake Survey

DNR Reports & Resources

Minnesota DNR LakeFinder publishes lake survey, fish stocking, water access, and aquatic plant data for Smith Lake. 2 reports on file.

Data Sources

Water quality data from the EPA Water Quality Portal

Grading methodology based on Metropolitan Council standards

Lake details from Minnesota DNR LakeFinder

Ice data from Minnesota DNR Climate

Most recent sample: 2024-08-22

Monitoring stations: 1