Stevens Lake
Cass County, MinnesotaMesotrophic
Stevens Lake carries a solid B grade — strong on most parameters, with measurements that hold up well across the summer season. clarity and phosphorus rate similarly, so there is no obvious single lever to pull on watershed management.
Mesotrophic conditions dominate at Stevens Lake: enough nutrients for a healthy fishery, not so much that algal blooms become a chronic problem. Stevens Lake is unusually deep for Minnesota at 63 ft, which buffers the lake against summer warming and helps the deep water stay oxygenated. At 100 acres, Stevens Lake fits the Minnesota median for monitored lakes, with 2.3 miles of shoreline. Within the 132 graded lakes of Cass County, Stevens Lake sits at rank 106, near the bottom of the county list.
Stevens Lake has no invasive species recorded in Minnesota state databases as of 2023, though prevention practices still apply at all access points. Bass fishing is part of the appeal: the species list runs to 10, anchored by largemouth and/or smallmouth bass. Public access is available — the lake is on the Minnesota PCA public-access list. Monitoring depth is thin here: the LakeGrade rubric is applied to a small number of sample years, and the grade will be revised as more data accumulates.
Source: EPA Water Quality Portal sampling records, Minnesota DNR LakeFinder, last sampled 2023-09-06. Grade methodology: LakeGrade methodology.
Track Stevens Lake
Subscribe for LakeQuality updates by email. No spam, unsubscribe anytime.
Swimming Safety
Good for swimming, clear water with low algae levels
Water Quality Grade: B, Good
Good clarity, visible to about 10.2 ft. Phosphorus level: 28.5 µg/L. Trophic State Index: 48.
| Metric | Value | Grade |
|---|---|---|
| Water Clarity (Secchi Depth) | 10.2 ft | B |
| Phosphorus | 28.5 µg/L | B |
| Chlorophyll-a (Algae) | No data | |
| Trophic State Index (TSI) | 48 | Mesotrophic |
Moderate nutrients, good water quality
Lake Details
| Characteristic | Value |
|---|---|
| Maximum Depth | 63 ft |
| Surface Area | 100.1 acres |
| Shoreline Length | 2.3 mi |
| Littoral Zone | 67% |
| Public Access | Yes |
Fish Species
Click a species to see all Minnesota and Wisconsin lakes where it is found.
→ Best fishing times for Stevens Lake (14-day solunar calendar)
→ Is it safe to eat fish from Stevens Lake? (mercury & PFAS guide)
→ Stevens Lake fishing regulations (limits, seasons, special rules)
Location
County Ranking
Ranked #106 of 132 lakes in Cass County
Cleaner Lakes Within 30 Miles
Stevens Lake holds Grade B. 5 nearby lakes hold higher grades.
- AIsland LakeCass County · mi · Higher grade (B → A)
- AThunder LakeCass County · mi · Higher grade (B → A)
- AUpper Trelipe LakeCass County · mi · Higher grade (B → A)
- AInguadona LakeCass County · mi · Higher grade (B → A)
- AWashburn LakeCass County · mi · Higher grade (B → A)
Nearby Lakes in Cass County
More Minnesota Lake Rankings
State Parks Near Stevens Lake
Other Grade B Lakes in Minnesota
Mesotrophic Lakes in Minnesota
DNR Fisheries Survey Summary
5 surveys on file from MN DNR Fisheries. Most recent: 2004-06-21 (Standard Survey).
Top Species by Catch Rate
| Species | Avg CPUE | Avg Weight |
|---|---|---|
| Bluegill | 14.35 | 0.13 lb |
| Yellow Bass | 5.50 | 0.48 lb |
| Brown Bullhead | 4.21 | 0.71 lb |
| Black Crappie | 4.02 | 0.34 lb |
| Northern Pike | 2.89 | 2.04 lb |
| Largemouth Bass | 1.46 | 0.65 lb |
CPUE = catch per unit effort, averaged across surveys (excludes juvenile shoreline seining). Higher CPUE = more abundant in standardized sampling.
Length Distributions
Number of fish caught at each inch class in the most recent survey that recorded lengths. Red dashed line marks an approximate trophy threshold for that species.
Bluegill
Yellow Bass
Brown Bullhead
Black Crappie
From the 2004-06-21 survey
Stevens Lake is an 105-acre lake located east of Longville, MN that has 2.8 miles of shoreline and a maximum depth of 63 feet. There is a Minnesota Department of Natural Resources (DNR) public access on the southeast shore. The DNR has classified Minnesota's lakes into 43 different classes based on physical, chemical,…
DNR Reports & Resources
Minnesota DNR LakeFinder publishes lake survey, fish stocking, water access, and aquatic plant data for Stevens Lake. 3 reports on file.
- —Fisheries Lake Survey — StevensFisheries Lake Survey · MN DNR LakeFinder
- —Aquatic Plant Report — Stevens (1146)Aquatic Plant Report · MN DNR LakeFinder
- —Public Water Access Sites — StevensPublic Water Access Sites · MN DNR LakeFinder
EPA Impairment Status
Stevens Lake is officially listed as impaired under Clean Water Act §303(d) in the 2024 EPA reporting cycle (IR category 5).
Causes of impairment
Source: EPA ATTAINS assessment unit MN11-0116-00 · Official waterbody report
Data Sources
Water quality data from the EPA Water Quality Portal
Impairment status from EPA ATTAINS 303(d) database
Grading methodology based on Metropolitan Council standards
Lake details from Minnesota DNR LakeFinder
Most recent sample: 2023-09-06
Monitoring stations: 1