Skip to main content
LakeQuality
F

Swede Lake

Carver County, MinnesotaHypereutrophic

Swede Lake earns an F: 139 µg/L of phosphorus and clarity at 2.3 ft signal heavy nutrient loading from the surrounding watershed. With clarity and phosphorus scored, the sub-grades cluster within a letter of each other, pointing to stable conditions rather than one specific stressor.

Hypereutrophic conditions mean the lake is operating at the upper end of the productivity scale, with all the bloom risk that implies. Swede Lake is a shallow lake at 12 ft maximum depth, which means it warms quickly, mixes constantly, and amplifies nutrient inputs. At 433 acres, Swede Lake fits the Minnesota median for monitored lakes, with 3.7 miles of shoreline. Within the 40 graded lakes of Carver County, Swede Lake sits at rank 36, near the bottom of the county list.

Eurasian watermilfoil has been documented at Swede Lake, requiring shoreline management to keep dense mats from crowding native vegetation. Bass fishing is part of the appeal: the species list runs to 9, anchored by largemouth and/or smallmouth bass. Public access is available — the lake is on the Minnesota PCA public-access list. The lake has a long ice-out record — 28 observations on file, with a median ice-out around Mar 30. Monitoring depth is thin here: the LakeGrade rubric is applied to a small number of sample years, and the grade will be revised as more data accumulates.

Source: EPA Water Quality Portal sampling records, Minnesota DNR LakeFinder, last sampled 2024-10-03. Grade methodology: LakeGrade methodology.

Reviewed by LakeQuality Editorial Team · Updated

Track Swede Lake

Subscribe for LakeQuality updates by email. No spam, unsubscribe anytime.

Swimming Safety

Avoid swimming, very poor water quality, potential algae toxins

Water Quality Grade: F, Very Poor

Very murky, less than 2.3 ft of visibility. Phosphorus level: 139 µg/L. Trophic State Index: 70.

MetricValueGrade
Water Clarity (Secchi Depth)2.3 ftF
Phosphorus139 µg/LF
Chlorophyll-a (Algae)No data
Trophic State Index (TSI)70Hypereutrophic

Very high nutrients, dense algae, poor clarity

Lake Details

CharacteristicValue
Maximum Depth12 ft
Surface Area432.83 acres
Shoreline Length3.7 mi
Littoral Zone100%
Public AccessYes

Fish Species

black bullhead,black crappie,bluegill,common carp,green sunfish,hybrid sunfish,largemouth bass,northern pike,yellow perch

Click a species to see all Minnesota and Wisconsin lakes where it is found.

→ Best fishing times for Swede Lake (14-day solunar calendar)

→ Is it safe to eat fish from Swede Lake? (mercury & PFAS guide)

Swede Lake fishing regulations (limits, seasons, special rules)

Invasive & Introduced Species

Red chips are ecologically harmful invasive species. Gray chips are stocked or introduced fish that aren't a current ecological concern.

Eurasian watermilfoil

Water Quality Trend: Declining

Based on 5 years of monitoring data (2020-2025).

MetricTrendChange/YearYears
Water Clarity Declining-0.179 m/yr5
Phosphorus Declining+3 µg/L/yr5
See year-by-year chart →

Ice Season

Historical ice data from Minnesota DNR (52 observations).

Typical Ice-Out
Mar 30
Typical Ice-In
Nov 27

Estimated open water season: 242 days

EarliestLatest
Ice-Out2024-03-03 (2024)2018-05-01 (2018)
Ice-In1996-11-12 (1996)1998-12-20 (1998)

Most recent ice-out: 2026-03-27

Location

Loading map…

County Ranking

Ranked #36 of 40 lakes in Carver County

Cleaner Lakes Within 30 Miles

Swede Lake holds Grade F. 4 nearby lakes hold higher grades.

See full comparison →

Nearby Lakes in Carver County

Hypereutrophic Lakes in Minnesota

DNR Fisheries Survey Summary

4 surveys on file from MN DNR Fisheries. Most recent: 2021-08-09 (Standard Survey).

Top Species by Catch Rate

SpeciesAvg CPUEAvg Weight
Black Bullhead85.490.41 lb
Black Crappie83.570.15 lb
Bluegill25.740.17 lb
Yellow Perch21.660.2 lb
Green Sunfish20.710.12 lb
GOS12.020.08 lb

CPUE = catch per unit effort, averaged across surveys (excludes juvenile shoreline seining). Higher CPUE = more abundant in standardized sampling.

Length Distributions

Number of fish caught at each inch class in the most recent survey that recorded lengths. Red dashed line marks an approximate trophy threshold for that species.

Black Bullhead

18 fish · 514 in · 2021-08-09
840567891011121314

Black Crappie

1,491 fish · 312 in · 2021-08-09
7813910trophy 103456789101112

Bluegill

639 fish · 38 in · 2021-08-09
2531270345678

Yellow Perch

395 fish · 510 in · 2021-08-09
20610305678910

From the 2021-08-09 survey

Swede Lake is 432-acres (432 littoral acres), with a maximum depth of 12 feet. Swede is located southeast of Watertown in northwestern Carver County. Public water access is provided by DNR Parks and Trails on the northeast side of the lake off of County road 10 and Swede Lake road (up to 5 vehicle/trailer parking…

Source: MN DNR LakeFinder Fisheries Lake Survey

DNR Reports & Resources

Minnesota DNR LakeFinder publishes lake survey, fish stocking, water access, and aquatic plant data for Swede Lake. 2 reports on file.

EPA Impairment Status

Swede Lake is officially listed as impaired under Clean Water Act §303(d) in the 2024 EPA reporting cycle (IR category 4A).

Causes of impairment

Nutrients (phosphorus, nitrogen)

A Total Maximum Daily Load (TMDL) plan has been approved.

Source: EPA ATTAINS assessment unit MN10-0095-00 · Official waterbody report

Data Sources

Water quality data from the EPA Water Quality Portal

Impairment status from EPA ATTAINS 303(d) database

Grading methodology based on Metropolitan Council standards

Lake details from Minnesota DNR LakeFinder

Ice data from Minnesota DNR Climate

Most recent sample: 2024-10-03

Monitoring stations: 1