Skip to main content
LakeQuality
B

Moose Lake

Langlade County, WisconsinMesotrophic

Moose Lake carries a solid B grade — strong on most parameters, with measurements that hold up well across the summer season. The two scored sub-grades — clarity and phosphorus — track close together, so neither one is dragging the average down.

Mesotrophic conditions dominate at Moose Lake: enough nutrients for a healthy fishery, not so much that algal blooms become a chronic problem. A maximum depth of 20 ft puts Moose Lake in the middle of Wisconsin's depth distribution. The lake's 113 acres and partial shoreline records put it in the mid-range bucket — large enough for varied use, small enough that watershed inputs reach the whole basin. Among the 32 graded lakes in Langlade County, Moose Lake sits at rank 10, above the county median.

An invasive species record — Chinese Mystery Snail — has been logged at Moose Lake; Wisconsin DNR maintains the official infested-waters list. Bass fishing is part of the appeal: the species list runs to 4, anchored by largemouth and/or smallmouth bass. Monitoring depth is thin here: the LakeGrade rubric is applied to a small number of sample years, and the grade will be revised as more data accumulates.

Source: EPA Water Quality Portal sampling records, Wisconsin DNR Surface Water, last sampled 2024-06-24. Grade methodology: LakeGrade methodology.

Reviewed by LakeQuality Editorial Team · Updated

Track Moose Lake

Subscribe for LakeQuality updates by email. No spam, unsubscribe anytime.

Swimming Safety

Good for swimming, clear water with low algae levels

Water Quality Grade: B, Good

Good clarity, visible to about 10 ft. Phosphorus level: 20.8 µg/L. Trophic State Index: 46.

MetricValueGrade
Water Clarity (Secchi Depth)10 ftB
Phosphorus20.8 µg/LB
Chlorophyll-a (Algae)No data
Trophic State Index (TSI)46Mesotrophic

Moderate nutrients, good water quality

Lake Details

CharacteristicValue
Maximum Depth20 ft
Surface Area113 acres

Fish Species

Click a species to see all Wisconsin and Minnesota lakes where it is found.

→ Best fishing times for Moose Lake (14-day solunar calendar)

→ Is it safe to eat fish from Moose Lake? (mercury & PFAS guide)

Moose Lake fishing regulations (limits, seasons, special rules)

Invasive & Introduced Species

Red chips are ecologically harmful invasive species. Gray chips are stocked or introduced fish that aren't a current ecological concern.

Chinese Mystery SnailRusty Crayfish

Water Quality Trend: Stable

Based on 5 years of monitoring data (2020-2025).

MetricTrendChange/YearYears
Water Clarity Declining-0.7 m/yr5
Phosphorus Improving-0.96 µg/L/yr5
See year-by-year chart →

Location

Loading map…

County Ranking

Ranked #10 of 32 lakes in Langlade County

Cleaner Lakes Within 30 Miles

Moose Lake holds Grade B. One nearby lake has a higher grade.

See full comparison →

Nearby Lakes in Langlade County

WI DNR Lake Profile

Authoritative data from the Wisconsin DNR LakePages. 1 station on file (most recent sample 2024).

DNR Assessment
Good · Shallow Lowland lake
Trophic State Index 54 (eutrophic) · 5-year average

Fish Species (DNR-rated)

Largemouth Bass(Common)Northern Pike(Common)Trout(Common)Panfish(Present)

Data Sources

Water quality data from the EPA Water Quality Portal

Grading methodology based on Metropolitan Council standards

Most recent sample: 2024-06-24

Monitoring stations: 1