North Grave Lake
Itasca County, MinnesotaLimited DataMesotrophic
On the LakeGrade scale North Grave Lake grades a B, with clarity at 13.0 ft and phosphorus readings still being added placing it above the Minnesota median.
A TSI near 40 places North Grave Lake in the mesotrophic band — moderate productivity, with seasonal swings between clearer spring water and richer late-summer conditions. North Grave Lake reaches 39 ft at its deepest point — typical for Minnesota mid-sized lakes, with seasonal stratification but limited cold-water refuge. North Grave Lake covers 525 acres alongside 7.7 miles of shoreline — a mid-sized water that supports a working fishery without being so large that conditions diverge between basins. North Grave Lake sits at rank 85 of 141 in Itasca County, in the lower half of the local distribution.
North Grave Lake has no invasive species recorded in Minnesota state databases as of 2024, though prevention practices still apply at all access points. The fishery includes walleye among the lake's 15 documented species — a notable draw for Minnesota anglers. Public access is available — the lake is on the Minnesota PCA public-access list. Ice-out has been recorded 11 times at North Grave Lake, with a median around Apr 23. Monitoring depth is thin here: the LakeGrade rubric is applied to a small number of sample years, and the grade will be revised as more data accumulates.
Source: EPA Water Quality Portal sampling records, Minnesota DNR LakeFinder, last sampled 2024-10-08. Grade methodology: LakeGrade methodology.
Track North Grave Lake
Subscribe for LakeQuality updates by email. No spam, unsubscribe anytime.
Swimming Safety
Good for swimming, clear water with low algae levels
Water Quality Grade: B, Good
Good clarity, visible to about 13 ft. Trophic State Index: 40.
| Metric | Value | Grade |
|---|---|---|
| Water Clarity (Secchi Depth) | 13 ft | B |
| Phosphorus | No data | |
| Chlorophyll-a (Algae) | No data | |
| Trophic State Index (TSI) | 40 | Mesotrophic |
Moderate nutrients, good water quality
Lake Details
| Characteristic | Value |
|---|---|
| Maximum Depth | 39 ft |
| Surface Area | 524.65 acres |
| Shoreline Length | 7.7 mi |
| Littoral Zone | 58% |
| Public Access | Yes |
Fish Species
Click a species to see all Minnesota and Wisconsin lakes where it is found.
→ Best fishing times for North Grave Lake (14-day solunar calendar)
→ Is it safe to eat fish from North Grave Lake? (mercury & PFAS guide)
→ North Grave Lake fishing regulations (limits, seasons, special rules)
Water Quality Trend: ↓ Declining
Based on 4 years of monitoring data (2020-2025).
| Metric | Trend | Change/Year | Years |
|---|---|---|---|
| Water Clarity | ↓ Declining | -0.146 m/yr | 4 |
Ice Season
Historical ice data from Minnesota DNR (23 observations).
Estimated open water season: 215 days
| Earliest | Latest | |
|---|---|---|
| Ice-Out | 2021-04-06 (2021) | 2008-05-04 (2008) |
| Ice-In | 2014-11-14 (2014) | 2001-12-20 (2001) |
Most recent ice-out: 2021-04-06
Location
County Ranking
Ranked #85 of 141 lakes in Itasca County
Cleaner Lakes Within 30 Miles
North Grave Lake holds Grade B. One nearby lake has a higher grade.
Nearby Lakes in Itasca County
More Minnesota Lake Rankings
State Parks Near North Grave Lake
Other Grade B Lakes in Minnesota
Mesotrophic Lakes in Minnesota
Compare North Grave Lake With Nearby Lakes
DNR Fisheries Survey Summary
18 surveys on file from MN DNR Fisheries. Most recent: 2023-07-11 (Targeted Survey).
Top Species by Catch Rate
| Species | Avg CPUE | Avg Weight |
|---|---|---|
| GOS | 36.40 | — |
| Yellow Perch | 18.14 | 0.19 lb |
| CNM | 12.86 | — |
| Bluegill | 10.90 | 0.31 lb |
| Bluntnose Minnow | 9.66 | — |
| BCS | 6.85 | — |
CPUE = catch per unit effort, averaged across surveys (excludes juvenile shoreline seining). Higher CPUE = more abundant in standardized sampling.
Length Distributions
Number of fish caught at each inch class in the most recent survey that recorded lengths. Red dashed line marks an approximate trophy threshold for that species.
Yellow Perch
Bluegill
From the 2023-07-11 survey
A targeted survey of nearshore fish species in Grave Lake was conducted on July 11-13, 2023, by Index of Biological Integrity (IBI) Program staff. Sampling sites were evenly spaced around the lake, and each was sampled by backpack electrofishing and seining with a 50-foot or 15-foot seine, where possible. Backpack…
DNR Reports & Resources
Minnesota DNR LakeFinder publishes lake survey, fish stocking, water access, and aquatic plant data for North Grave Lake. 4 reports on file.
- —Fisheries Lake Survey — GraveFisheries Lake Survey · MN DNR LakeFinder
- —Aquatic Plant Report — Grave (0736)Aquatic Plant Report · MN DNR LakeFinder
- —Fish Stocking History — GraveFish Stocking History · MN DNR LakeFinder
- —Public Water Access Sites — GravePublic Water Access Sites · MN DNR LakeFinder
EPA Impairment Status
North Grave Lake is officially listed as impaired under Clean Water Act §303(d) in the 2024 EPA reporting cycle (IR category 4A).
Causes of impairment
A Total Maximum Daily Load (TMDL) plan has been approved.
Source: EPA ATTAINS assessment unit MN31-0624-01 · Official waterbody report
Data Sources
Water quality data from the EPA Water Quality Portal
Impairment status from EPA ATTAINS 303(d) database
Grading methodology based on Metropolitan Council standards
Lake details from Minnesota DNR LakeFinder
Ice data from Minnesota DNR Climate
Most recent sample: 2024-10-08
Monitoring stations: 1