Bur Oaks Pond
Dakota County, MinnesotaEutrophic
Bur Oaks Pond earns a D — measurements through 2024 show persistent nutrient pressure that limits clarity through the summer. clarity and phosphorus rate similarly, so there is no obvious single lever to pull on watershed management.
Eutrophic conditions are the baseline here: clarity drops noticeably in late summer, and dissolved oxygen near the bottom can become a concern. A maximum depth of just 9 ft means sediment-bound phosphorus releases back into the water column whenever wind stirs the bottom — a classic shallow-lake dynamic. Bur Oaks Pond is small — 10 acres alongside 0.5 miles of shoreline — which makes it sensitive to even modest changes in watershed runoff or recreational pressure. Bur Oaks Pond sits at rank 22 of 36 in Dakota County, in the lower half of the local distribution.
Bur Oaks Pond has no invasive species recorded in Minnesota state databases as of 2024, though prevention practices still apply at all access points. 6 fish species are on record, with panfish making up the recreational core. No formal public access is documented at Bur Oaks Pond — most use is by shoreline residents and their guests. Monitoring depth is thin here: the LakeGrade rubric is applied to a small number of sample years, and the grade will be revised as more data accumulates.
Source: EPA Water Quality Portal sampling records, Minnesota DNR LakeFinder, last sampled 2024-09-24. Grade methodology: LakeGrade methodology.
Track Bur Oaks Pond
Subscribe for LakeQuality updates by email. No spam, unsubscribe anytime.
Swimming Safety
Swimming not recommended, poor water quality with high algae risk
Water Quality Grade: D, Poor
Murky, only visible to about 4.6 ft. Phosphorus level: 64 µg/L. Trophic State Index: 60.
| Metric | Value | Grade |
|---|---|---|
| Water Clarity (Secchi Depth) | 4.6 ft | D |
| Phosphorus | 64 µg/L | D |
| Chlorophyll-a (Algae) | No data | |
| Trophic State Index (TSI) | 60 | Eutrophic |
High nutrients, frequent algae, reduced clarity
Lake Details
| Characteristic | Value |
|---|---|
| Maximum Depth | 9 ft |
| Surface Area | 9.66 acres |
| Shoreline Length | 0.5 mi |
| Public Access | No |
Fish Species
Click a species to see all Minnesota and Wisconsin lakes where it is found.
→ Best fishing times for Bur Oaks Pond (14-day solunar calendar)
→ Is it safe to eat fish from Bur Oaks Pond? (mercury & PFAS guide)
→ Bur Oaks Pond fishing regulations (limits, seasons, special rules)
Water Quality Trend: ↑ Improving
Based on 5 years of monitoring data (2020-2025).
| Metric | Trend | Change/Year | Years |
|---|---|---|---|
| Water Clarity | → Stable | -0.025 m/yr | 5 |
| Phosphorus | ↑ Improving | -3.35 µg/L/yr | 5 |
Location
County Ranking
Ranked #22 of 36 lakes in Dakota County
Cleaner Lakes Within 30 Miles
Bur Oaks Pond holds Grade D. 5 nearby lakes hold higher grades.
- BSunfish LakeDakota County · mi · Two grade letters higher (D → B)
- BUnnamed LakeDakota County · mi · Two grade letters higher (D → B)
- BLemay LakeDakota County · mi · Two grade letters higher (D → B)
- CFish LakeDakota County · mi · Higher grade (D → C)
- CBald LakeDakota County · mi · Higher grade (D → C)
Nearby Lakes in Dakota County
More Minnesota Lake Rankings
State Parks Near Bur Oaks Pond
Other Grade D Lakes in Minnesota
Eutrophic Lakes in Minnesota
DNR Fisheries Survey Summary
2 surveys on file from MN DNR Fisheries. Most recent: 2015-07-22 (Targeted Survey).
Top Species by Catch Rate
| Species | Avg CPUE | Avg Weight |
|---|---|---|
| Black Bullhead | 33.88 | 0.1 lb |
| Largemouth Bass | 23.29 | 0.01 lb |
| Pumpkinseed | 12.75 | 0.14 lb |
| Bluegill | 7.38 | 0.15 lb |
| Hybrid Sunfish | 3.63 | 0.18 lb |
| Black Crappie | 3.13 | 0.23 lb |
CPUE = catch per unit effort, averaged across surveys (excludes juvenile shoreline seining). Higher CPUE = more abundant in standardized sampling.
Length Distributions
Number of fish caught at each inch class in the most recent survey that recorded lengths. Red dashed line marks an approximate trophy threshold for that species.
Black Bullhead
Largemouth Bass
Pumpkinseed
Bluegill
From the 2015-07-22 survey
Bur Oaks Lake is a shallow 16 acre lake located in the City of Eagan, Dakota County. The lake is separated into two basins connected by a narrow channel. The northern basin is the deeper and larger of the two (10 acres and 7 feet deep). The land surrounding the lake is managed by the City of Eagan as Bur Oaks Park and…
DNR Reports & Resources
Minnesota DNR LakeFinder publishes lake survey, fish stocking, water access, and aquatic plant data for Bur Oaks Pond. 2 reports on file.
- —Fisheries Lake Survey — Bur Oaks PondFisheries Lake Survey · MN DNR LakeFinder
- —Fish Stocking History — Bur Oaks PondFish Stocking History · MN DNR LakeFinder
EPA Impairment Status
Bur Oaks Pond is officially listed as impaired under Clean Water Act §303(d) in the 2024 EPA reporting cycle (IR category 4A).
Causes of impairment
A Total Maximum Daily Load (TMDL) plan has been approved.
Source: EPA ATTAINS assessment unit MN19-0136-00 · Official waterbody report · Matched by proximity (0.97 km)
Data Sources
Water quality data from the EPA Water Quality Portal
Impairment status from EPA ATTAINS 303(d) database
Grading methodology based on Metropolitan Council standards
Lake details from Minnesota DNR LakeFinder
Most recent sample: 2024-09-24
Monitoring stations: 1