Bashaw Lake
Burnett County, WisconsinEutrophic
Bashaw Lake pulls a D on the LakeGrade rubric — phosphorus loading and limited clarity hold it below the Wisconsin average. Secchi readings are the weakest of the scored parameters, suggesting suspended sediment or algal biomass dominates the optical signal.
At a TSI of 60, Bashaw Lake reads as eutrophic — nutrient-rich enough that summer algal growth and reduced clarity are expected, not unusual. The lake bottoms out at 16 ft — a moderate depth that supports a warm-water fishery without the year-round cold refuge a deeper basin provides. Bashaw Lake covers 170 acres alongside partial shoreline records — a mid-sized water that supports a working fishery without being so large that conditions diverge between basins. Within the 57 graded lakes of Burnett County, Bashaw Lake sits at rank 47, near the bottom of the county list.
Bashaw Lake has at least one documented invasive species (Curly-Leaf Pondweed), so boaters and anglers should observe clean-drain-dry steps when leaving the lake. The fishery is bass-led, with 3 documented species across the lake's records. The grade is supported by multiple sampling years from the Wisconsin DNR Citizen Lake Monitoring Network, giving the letter a reasonably stable foundation.
Source: EPA Water Quality Portal sampling records, Wisconsin DNR Surface Water, last sampled 2022-10-27. Grade methodology: LakeGrade methodology.
Track Bashaw Lake
Subscribe for LakeQuality updates by email. No spam, unsubscribe anytime.
Swimming Safety
Swimming not recommended, poor water quality with high algae risk
Water Quality Grade: D, Poor
Very murky, less than 3 ft of visibility. Phosphorus level: 48.5 µg/L. Chlorophyll-a: 16 µg/L. Trophic State Index: 60.
| Metric | Value | Grade |
|---|---|---|
| Water Clarity (Secchi Depth) | 3 ft | F |
| Phosphorus | 48.5 µg/L | C |
| Chlorophyll-a (Algae) | 16 µg/L | C |
| Trophic State Index (TSI) | 60 | Eutrophic |
High nutrients, frequent algae, reduced clarity
Lake Details
| Characteristic | Value |
|---|---|
| Maximum Depth | 16 ft |
| Surface Area | 170 acres |
Fish Species
Click a species to see all Wisconsin and Minnesota lakes where it is found.
→ Best fishing times for Bashaw Lake (14-day solunar calendar)
→ Is it safe to eat fish from Bashaw Lake? (mercury & PFAS guide)
→ Bashaw Lake fishing regulations (limits, seasons, special rules)
Invasive & Introduced Species
Red chips are ecologically harmful invasive species. Gray chips are stocked or introduced fish that aren't a current ecological concern.
Water Quality Trend: → Stable
Based on 2 years of monitoring data (2020-2025).
| Metric | Trend | Change/Year | Years |
|---|---|---|---|
| Water Clarity | ↓ Declining | -0.75 m/yr | 2 |
| Phosphorus | ↑ Improving | -3 µg/L/yr | 2 |
Location
County Ranking
Ranked #47 of 57 lakes in Burnett County
Cleaner Lakes Within 30 Miles
Bashaw Lake holds Grade D. 5 nearby lakes hold higher grades.
- AViola LakeBurnett County · mi · Two grade letters higher (D → A)
- APoquettes LakeBurnett County · mi · Two grade letters higher (D → A)
- ABig Sand LakeBurnett County · mi · Two grade letters higher (D → A)
- ABenoit LakeBurnett County · mi · Two grade letters higher (D → A)
- BLipsett LakeBurnett County · mi · Two grade letters higher (D → B)
Nearby Lakes in Burnett County
More Wisconsin Lake Rankings
State Parks Near Bashaw Lake
Other Grade D Lakes in Wisconsin
Eutrophic Lakes in Wisconsin
WI DNR Lake Profile
Authoritative data from the Wisconsin DNR LakePages. 1 station on file (most recent sample 2018).
Fish Species (DNR-rated)
Data Sources
Water quality data from the EPA Water Quality Portal
Grading methodology based on Metropolitan Council standards
Most recent sample: 2022-10-27
Monitoring stations: 1