Beaver Lake
Chippewa County, WisconsinLimited DataMesotrophic
Beaver Lake comes in at a B on the grading rubric — a respectable showing for a Wisconsin lake of its size and depth.
A TSI near 47 places Beaver Lake in the mesotrophic band — moderate productivity, with seasonal swings between clearer spring water and richer late-summer conditions. Beaver Lake reaches 17 ft at its deepest point — typical for Wisconsin mid-sized lakes, with seasonal stratification but limited cold-water refuge. At 17 acres, Beaver Lake sits below the Wisconsin median: a small water where shoreline activity has an outsized effect on water quality. Among the 15 graded lakes in Chippewa County, Beaver Lake sits at rank 6, above the county median.
No invasive species are currently listed at Beaver Lake — the lake remains off the Wisconsin infested-waters roster. The fishery is bass-led, with 2 documented species across the lake's records. The grade is based on limited monitoring — fewer than three independent measurement years contribute, so future updates may shift the letter.
Source: EPA Water Quality Portal sampling records, Wisconsin DNR Surface Water, last sampled 2023-07-31. Grade methodology: LakeGrade methodology.
Track Beaver Lake
Subscribe for LakeQuality updates by email. No spam, unsubscribe anytime.
Swimming Safety
Good for swimming, clear water with low algae levels
Water Quality Grade: B, Good
No clarity data. Phosphorus level: 20.1 µg/L. Trophic State Index: 47.
| Metric | Value | Grade |
|---|---|---|
| Water Clarity (Secchi Depth) | No data | |
| Phosphorus | 20.1 µg/L | B |
| Chlorophyll-a (Algae) | No data | |
| Trophic State Index (TSI) | 47 | Mesotrophic |
Moderate nutrients, good water quality
Lake Details
| Characteristic | Value |
|---|---|
| Maximum Depth | 17 ft |
| Surface Area | 17 acres |
Fish Species
Click a species to see all Wisconsin and Minnesota lakes where it is found.
→ Best fishing times for Beaver Lake (14-day solunar calendar)
→ Is it safe to eat fish from Beaver Lake? (mercury & PFAS guide)
→ Beaver Lake fishing regulations (limits, seasons, special rules)
Location
County Ranking
Ranked #6 of 15 lakes in Chippewa County
Cleaner Lakes Within 30 Miles
Beaver Lake holds Grade B. 2 nearby lakes hold higher grades.
Nearby Lakes in Chippewa County
More Wisconsin Lake Rankings
State Parks Near Beaver Lake
Other Grade B Lakes in Wisconsin
Mesotrophic Lakes in Wisconsin
WI DNR Lake Profile
Authoritative data from the Wisconsin DNR LakePages. 1 station on file (most recent sample 2023).
Fish Species (DNR-rated)
EPA Impairment Status
Beaver Lake is officially listed as impaired under Clean Water Act §303(d) in the 2024 EPA reporting cycle (IR category 5).
Causes of impairment
Source: EPA ATTAINS assessment unit WI10004760 · Official waterbody report
Data Sources
Water quality data from the EPA Water Quality Portal
Impairment status from EPA ATTAINS 303(d) database
Grading methodology based on Metropolitan Council standards
Most recent sample: 2023-07-31
Monitoring stations: 1