Skip to main content
LakeQuality

Round Lake

B
Grade B — Good
Good · #1 of 7 lakes in the county · 8.4 ft clear · Mesotrophic · 216 acres
Mesotrophic

Round Lake in Chippewa County, Wisconsin has a water quality grade of B (Good). Water clarity: 8.4 ft visibility. Phosphorus: 18.1 µg/L. Maximum depth: 18 ft. Surface area: 216 acres.

Wisconsin DNR lists Musky as common on Round Lake. DNR survey details →

Clarity
8.4 ft
Max depth
18 ft
Area
216 acres
Type
Mesotrophic
Trend
Improving
Public access
Yes

Next lake in Chippewa County

Swipe left or right on this bar to open the next or previous lake.

Loading map…

Round Lake is a 216-acre mesotrophic lake in Chippewa County, Wisconsin with a maximum depth of 18 feet. Water quality is graded B based on 1 sampling years through 2026. Overall water quality is improving over recent sampling years. The lake supports 5 documented fish species including Musky, Panfish, and Largemouth Bass. Public access is available. Compared to the 6 other monitored lakes in Chippewa County, Round Lake ranks #1 for water quality.

Source: EPA Water Quality Portal sampling records, Wisconsin DNR Surface Water, last sampled 2026-04-21. Grade methodology: LakeQuality methodology.

Watch Round Lake water quality

Subscribe for LakeQuality updates by email. No spam, unsubscribe anytime.

Swimming Safety

Grade only

Low algae

Based on clarity and algae grades from past sampling — we do not hold live water temperature and a current cyanobacteria reading for this lake. Check your state or county health department before you swim.

Good for swimming, clear water with low algae levels

Compare the safest swimming lakes near Eau Claire

Get alerts for Round Lake

Water Quality Grade: B (Good)

Moderate clarity, visible to about 8.4 ft. Phosphorus level: 18.1 µg/L. Trophic State Index: 46.

MetricValueGrade
Water Clarity (Secchi Depth)8.4 ftNot graded
Phosphorus18.1 µg/LGood
Chlorophyll-a (Algae)No recent samples
Trophic State Index (TSI)46Mesotrophic

Moderate nutrients, good water quality

Where to stay near Round Lake

Compare lakeside cabins, hotels, and vacation rentals near Round Lake in Chippewa County, Wisconsin — live availability and prices for your trip. Switch the map to Satellite to see the lake and how close each stay is to the water.

Top-rated places to stay near Round Lake

Availability and prices from Stay22 partners (Booking.com, Vrbo, Expedia). We may earn a commission from bookings, at no extra cost to you.

Planning a whole trip? See where to stay at Wisconsin’s top lakes →

DNR fisheries survey

Wisconsin DNR lists Musky as common on Round Lake.

A DNR fisheries survey reports fish abundance and catch rates, not a water-quality grade. LakeQuality grades Round Lake B from EPA Water Quality Portal chemistry, and the water-quality trend over 6 years of monitoring is improving. Catch rate is not a swim clearance and is not a weekly bite report.

WI DNR Lake Profile

Authoritative data from the Wisconsin DNR LakePages. 4 stations on file (most recent sample 2025).

DNR Assessment
Good · Shallow Seepage lake
Trophic State Index 53 (eutrophic) · 5-year average

Fish Species (DNR-rated)

Musky(Common)Panfish(Common)Largemouth Bass(Common)Northern Pike(Common)Walleye(Common)

Lake Details

CharacteristicValue
Maximum Depth18 ft
Surface Area216 acres
Public AccessYes

Fish Species

Click a species to see every graded lake where it is documented.

Fishing Round Lake

Based on 6 years of monitoring data (2020-2025).

MetricTrendChange/YearYears
Water Clarity Improving+0.48 m/yr5
Phosphorus Improving-1.02 µg/L/yr6
See year-by-year chart →

EPA Impairment Status

Round Lake is officially listed as impaired under Clean Water Act §303(d) in the 2024 EPA reporting cycle (IR category 5).

Causes of impairment

Mercury

Source: EPA ATTAINS assessment unit WI10008932 · Official waterbody report

County Ranking

Ranked #1 of 7 lakes in Chippewa County

Nearby Lakes in Chippewa County

Frequently asked questions about Round Lake

Where is Round Lake?

Round Lake is a lake in Chippewa County, Wisconsin. LakeQuality grades it B for nutrients and algae. The letter is not a swimming clearance.

What is the water quality grade for Round Lake?

Round Lake in Chippewa County, Wisconsin has a water quality grade of B (Good). Water clarity: 8.4 ft visibility. Phosphorus: 18.1 µg/L. Maximum depth: 18 ft. Surface area: 216 acres.

Is Round Lake safe to swim in?

Good for swimming, clear water with low algae levels. Round Lake has a water quality grade of B (Good). Always check local health department advisories before swimming.

How deep is Round Lake?

Round Lake has a maximum depth of 18 feet. The lake covers 216 acres.

What fish are in Round Lake?

Fish species found in Round Lake include Musky, Panfish, Largemouth Bass, Northern Pike, Walleye. Round Lake is located in Chippewa County, Wisconsin.

What did the DNR fisheries survey find at Round Lake?

Wisconsin DNR lists Musky as common on Round Lake. A DNR fisheries survey reports fish abundance and catch rates, not a water-quality grade. LakeQuality grades Round Lake B from EPA Water Quality Portal chemistry, and the water-quality trend over 6 years of monitoring is improving. Catch rate is not a swim clearance and is not a weekly bite report.

Where this data comes from

44 measurements from 1 monitoring station, 2020–2026. Retrieved from the EPA Water Quality Portal on 2026-08-02.

Collected and reported by

  • Wisconsin Department of Natural ResourcesWIDNR_WQX44 samples · 2020–2026

Analytical methods

  • Phosphorus by Colorimetry
Monitoring station identifiers (1)

Grade thresholds from the EPA National Lakes Assessment (EPA 841-R-24-006, Table 6-3), applied by ecoregion. See how grades are calculated and data sources.

Other records on this page

Impairment status from EPA ATTAINS 303(d) database

Lake size & watershed from HydroLAKES (HydroSHEDS)

Fish and recreation data from Wisconsin DNR Lakes