Skip to main content
LakeQuality

Lake Carey

Wyoming County, Pennsylvania263 acresView mapDirections

PA DEP publishes the water-quality measurements for Lake Carey. Here is what has been measured.

Clarity
5.9 ft
Secchi · sampled 2020
Max depth
~36 ft est.
GLOBathy model
Area
263 acres
Surface area
  • Impaired · Nutrients (phosphorus, nitrogen)
  • 36 ft max depth
  • Public access
  • Limited data

Lake Carey in Wyoming County, Pennsylvania has water-quality measurements published by PA DEP, shown here as reported. Water clarity: 5.9 ft visibility. Surface area: 263 acres.

Loading map…

Lake Carey is a 263-acre lake in Wyoming County, Pennsylvania with an estimated average depth of about 36 feet. Limited fish-species data available. Public access is available with 1 public boat landing.

Source: EPA Water Quality Portal sampling records, PA DEP, last sampled 2020-07-12. Methodology: how these readings are compared.

Lake Carey covers about 260 acres in Wyoming County. It has one public boat landing. Vrbo is where to look for cabins and lake homes around Lake Carey, and Booking.com and Expedia search hotels near the lake for your dates.

What Lake Carey is good for

From access and monitoring records, not editorial picks.

  • Boat launch1 documented ramp

Swimming conditions

No reading

Limited data

Nutrient and algae readings are not a swimming clearance. Lake Carey is listed impaired under Clean Water Act §303(d) (IR 4A) for nutrients (phosphorus, nitrogen). Check local advisories before you swim.

Whether Lake Carey is safe to swim in today is a call for the Pennsylvania Department of Environmental Protection and the county health department, who post current advisories. LakeQuality does not issue swimming clearances.

Compare swimming lakes near Syracuse →

Get alerts for Lake Carey →

Water quality measurements for Lake Carey

These are the measurements PA DEP publishes for Lake Carey, shown as reported. The condition class beside each reading is the EPA National Lakes Assessment class for this lake’s ecoregion.

Murky, only visible to about 5.9 ft. TSI 52.

Water quality readings
MeasureReadingWhere it sits
Water clarity (Secchi depth)5.9ftMeasured, not scored

How deep a black-and-white disk stays visible from the surface. Higher is clearer.

Total phosphorusNo reading

The nutrient that most limits algae growth in freshwater. More phosphorus, more algae potential.

Chlorophyll-a (algae)No reading

The green pigment in algae — a direct measure of how much algae is in the water.

Trophic state (TSI)Carlson's 0–100 index of how much algae a lake can support, from clarity, phosphorus and chlorophyll-a.52Eutrophic
OligotrophicMesotrophicEutrophicHypereutrophic

High nutrients, frequent algae, reduced clarity

Ask about Lake Carey

Answers come straight from the public measurements and survey records on this page.

Lake Details

Max depth

~36 ft est.

Surface area

263 acres

Public access

Yes

Listed by PA DEP

Depth marked “est.” is a modeled maximum from GLOBathy (Khazaei et al. 2022, CC0), not a measured survey. Pennsylvania has not published bathymetry for Lake Carey.

Lake Size & Watershed

Watershed (drainage) area

6 sq mi

HydroLAKES / HydroSHEDS

Shoreline

4.4 mi

HydroLAKES / HydroSHEDS

Elevation

958 ft

Size, shoreline, and watershed area from HydroLAKES (HydroSHEDS). Mean depth here is modelled, not surveyed — HydroLAKES v1.0 estimates lake depth from surrounding terrain rather than from soundings. Treat it as an approximation, and prefer a state bathymetric survey where one exists.

Recreation & Access

1
Boat Landings
Yes
Public Access
  • Frank's MarinaPublic

Named access points in the USGS National Boat Ramps inventory, within about 3 miles. More lakes with boat ramps

Stays via Stay22

Stays near Lake Carey

Compare lakeside cabins, hotels, and vacation rentals near Lake Carey in Wyoming County, Pennsylvania — live availability and prices for your trip. Switch the map to Satellite to see the lake and how close each stay is to the water.

Top-rated places to stay near Lake Carey

Prices for Oct 23–25, 4 adults. Change dates on the map below.

Availability and prices from Stay22 partners (Booking.com, Vrbo, Expedia). We may earn a commission from bookings, at no extra cost to you.

Planning a trip? Cabins and lodging at Lake Carey → · more Pennsylvania lake trips

Follow Lake Carey’s readings

Email me when new measurements post for this lake. Updates stay free.


Or email

Fishing Lake Carey

Reservoir Info (USACE NID)

Lake Carey is a man-made reservoir impounded by the Lake Carey (completed 1876), built primarily for recreation on the BILLINGS MILL BROOK; earth-type dam, 13 ft tall and 109 ft long.

Surface area
263 ac
Normal storage
3,781 ac-ft
Max storage
4,810 ac-ft
Drainage area
7 sq mi
Hazard class
High
Owner
LAKE CAREY WELFARE ASSOCIATION

Source: USACE National Inventory of Dams, NID ID PA00887 · Operator website

EPA Impairment Status

Lake Carey is officially listed as impaired under Clean Water Act §303(d) in the 2024 EPA reporting cycle (IR category 4A).

Causes of impairment

Nutrients (phosphorus, nitrogen)

Designated uses not supporting: Aquatic life.

A Total Maximum Daily Load (TMDL) plan has been approved.

Source: EPA ATTAINS assessment unit PA-LRP-02050106002805 · Official waterbody report

Regulated Pollution Sources Nearby

9 EPA-permitted facilities operate within about 5 miles of Lake Carey under Clean Water Act (NPDES) discharge permits. 7 facilities have a reported Clean Water Act violation in the past three years.

  • Wyoming Cnty Healthcare Center
    Tunkhannock · 2.5 mi away · NPDES PA0036765
    Recent violation
  • Oakwood Lake Village
    Tunkhannock · 2.9 mi away · NPDES PA0034088
    Recent violation
  • Lake Carey Wwtp
    Tunkhannock · 3.1 mi away · NPDES PA0276073
    Recent violation
  • Tunkhannock Boro Mun Auth
    Tunkhannock · 4.1 mi away · NPDES PA0020940
    Recent violation
  • Washington Park Wwtf
    Tunkhannock · 4.2 mi away · NPDES PA0060658
    Recent violation
  • Westgate Water & Sewer Muni Auth
    Tunkhannock · 4.4 mi away · NPDES PA0029777
    Recent violation

Facilities permitted to discharge under the Clean Water Act within ~5 miles; proximity does not by itself mean a facility affects this lake. Source: EPA ECHO (ICIS-NPDES), as of 2026-07.

Nearby Lakes in Wyoming County

Frequently asked questions about Lake Carey

Where is Lake Carey?

Lake Carey is a lake in Wyoming County, Pennsylvania. Its water-quality measurements are published by PA DEP and shown on this page as reported.

What is the water quality of Lake Carey?

Lake Carey in Wyoming County, Pennsylvania has water-quality measurements published by PA DEP, shown here as reported. Water clarity: 5.9 ft visibility. Surface area: 263 acres.

Measurements on this page ↑

Is Lake Carey safe to swim in?

Nutrient and algae readings are not a swimming clearance. Lake Carey is listed impaired under Clean Water Act §303(d) (IR 4A) for nutrients (phosphorus, nitrogen). Check local advisories before you swim.

Swimming on this page ↑

How deep is Lake Carey?

No published bathymetric survey covers Lake Carey, so its depth has not been measured. The HydroLAKES global model estimates an average depth of about 36 feet, but that is a modelled estimate derived from surrounding terrain rather than a measurement on the water, so treat it as approximate. The lake covers 263 acres.

Are there boat ramps on Lake Carey?

Lake Carey has 1 documented boat landing in the USGS National Boat Ramps inventory. Named access points include Frank's Marina. Public access is listed as yes.

Access on this page ↑

Can I fish at Lake Carey?

Lake Carey has 1 documented boat landing in the USGS National Boat Ramps inventory. Seasons, size and bag limits, and whether you need a license are set by Pennsylvania's fish and wildlife agency, so check its current regulations before you go.

Access on this page ↑

Where this data comes from

4 measurements from 1 monitoring station, 2020. Retrieved from the EPA Water Quality Portal on 2026-08-02.

Collected and reported by

  • North American Lake Management SocietyNALMS4 samples · 2020
Monitoring station identifiers (1)

EPA condition classes from the National Lakes Assessment (EPA 841-R-24-006, Table 6-3), applied by ecoregion. See where the data comes from and data sources.

Other records on this page

Impairment status from EPA ATTAINS 303(d) database

Regulated discharger data from EPA ECHO (ICIS-NPDES)

Lake size & watershed from HydroLAKES (HydroSHEDS)

Named boat-access points from the USGS National Boat Ramps inventory