Skip to main content
LakeQuality

South Twin Lake

NR
Not yet rated
5 ft clear · Eutrophic · 54 acres
Limited DataEutrophic

South Twin Lake in Portage County, Wisconsin is not rated for water quality — its monitoring record does not meet the evidence bar. Water clarity: 5 ft visibility. Maximum depth: 9 ft. Surface area: 54 acres.

Wisconsin DNR lists Panfish as present on South Twin Lake. DNR survey details →

Clarity
5 ft
Max depth
9 ft
Area
54 acres

Next lake in Portage County

Swipe left or right on this bar to open the next or previous lake.

Loading map…

Why South Twin Lake has no grade

We grade a lake only when the monitoring record supports a letter: at least three phosphorus or chlorophyll-a samples in the last ten years, scored against EPA National Lakes Assessment thresholds for this lake’s ecoregion. For South Twin Lake, no nutrient or algae measurement meets the evidence bar (at least 3 samples within 10 years). Sampling here has recorded water clarity, but not phosphorus and algae (chlorophyll-a).

Not Rated is not an F. It is EPA Integrated Reporting Category 3 — insufficient information. The water here may be excellent or poor; nobody has measured enough of it to say. Everything below that has been measured is still reported on this page.

Sampling is run by WI DNR and volunteer programs, and published through the EPA Water Quality Portal. Read the full grading methodology.

South Twin Lake is a 54-acre lake in Portage County, Wisconsin with a maximum depth of 9 feet. The lake supports 1 documented fish species including Panfish.

Source: EPA Water Quality Portal sampling records, Wisconsin DNR Surface Water, last sampled 2021-09-22. Grade methodology: LakeQuality methodology.

Watch South Twin Lake water quality

Subscribe for LakeQuality updates by email. No spam, unsubscribe anytime.

Swimming Safety

Not rated

Limited data

Not rated for swimming — there is not enough monitoring data to judge this lake

Compare the safest swimming lakes near Stevens Point

Get alerts for South Twin Lake

Water quality measurements for South Twin Lake

These readings exist but are not enough for an A–F grade — see why.

Murky, only visible to about 5 ft. Trophic State Index: 54.

MetricValueGrade
Water Clarity (Secchi Depth)5 ftNot graded
PhosphorusNo recent samples
Chlorophyll-a (Algae)No recent samples
Trophic State Index (TSI)54Eutrophic

High nutrients, frequent algae, reduced clarity

Where to stay near South Twin Lake

Compare lakeside cabins, hotels, and vacation rentals near South Twin Lake in Portage County, Wisconsin — live availability and prices for your trip. Switch the map to Satellite to see the lake and how close each stay is to the water.

Top-rated places to stay near South Twin Lake

Availability and prices from Stay22 partners (Booking.com, Vrbo, Expedia). We may earn a commission from bookings, at no extra cost to you.

Planning a whole trip? See where to stay at Wisconsin’s top lakes →

DNR fisheries survey

Wisconsin DNR lists Panfish as present on South Twin Lake.

A DNR fisheries survey reports fish abundance and catch rates, not a water-quality grade. LakeQuality does not assign an A–F grade on South Twin Lake — official chemistry is on file, not a letter. Catch rate is not a swim clearance and is not a weekly bite report.

WI DNR Lake Profile

Authoritative data from the Wisconsin DNR LakePages. 1 station on file (most recent sample 2021).

Fish Species (DNR-rated)

Panfish(Present)

Lake Details

CharacteristicValue
Maximum Depth9 ft
Surface Area54 acres

Lake Size & Watershed

Watershed (drainage) area
0 sq mi
Shoreline
1.3 mi
Elevation
1,188 ft

Size, shoreline, and watershed area from HydroLAKES (HydroSHEDS).

Fish Species

Click a species to see every graded lake where it is documented.

Fishing South Twin Lake

Graded lakes near South Twin Lake

South Twin Lake has no grade, but these lakes within a short drive do.

Nearby Lakes in Portage County

Frequently asked questions about South Twin Lake

Where is South Twin Lake?

South Twin Lake is a lake in Portage County, Wisconsin. LakeQuality has not rated this lake (UNRATED) — there is not enough recent sampling to assign a letter.

What is the water quality grade for South Twin Lake?

South Twin Lake in Portage County, Wisconsin is not rated for water quality — its monitoring record does not meet the evidence bar. Water clarity: 5 ft visibility. Maximum depth: 9 ft. Surface area: 54 acres.

Is South Twin Lake safe to swim in?

Not rated for swimming — there is not enough monitoring data to judge this lake. South Twin Lake is not rated for water quality — its monitoring record does not meet the evidence bar. Always check local health department advisories before swimming.

How deep is South Twin Lake?

South Twin Lake has a maximum depth of 9 feet. The lake covers 54 acres.

What fish are in South Twin Lake?

Fish species found in South Twin Lake include Panfish. South Twin Lake is located in Portage County, Wisconsin.

What did the DNR fisheries survey find at South Twin Lake?

Wisconsin DNR lists Panfish as present on South Twin Lake. A DNR fisheries survey reports fish abundance and catch rates, not a water-quality grade. LakeQuality does not assign an A–F grade on South Twin Lake — official chemistry is on file, not a letter. Catch rate is not a swim clearance and is not a weekly bite report.

Where this data comes from

1 measurement from 1 monitoring station, 2021. Retrieved from the EPA Water Quality Portal on 2026-08-02.

Collected and reported by

  • Wisconsin Department of Natural ResourcesWIDNR_WQX1 sample · 2021
Monitoring station identifiers (1)

Grade thresholds from the EPA National Lakes Assessment (EPA 841-R-24-006, Table 6-3), applied by ecoregion. See how grades are calculated and data sources.

Other records on this page

Lake size & watershed from HydroLAKES (HydroSHEDS)

Fish and recreation data from Wisconsin DNR Lakes