Skip to main content
LakeQuality

Herriman Lake

NR
Not yet rated
46 acres

Herriman Lake in St. Louis County, Minnesota is not rated for water quality — its monitoring record does not meet the evidence bar. Surface area: 46 acres.

Area
46 acres

Next lake in St. Louis County

Swipe left or right on this bar to open the next or previous lake.

Loading map…

Why Herriman Lake has no grade

We grade a lake only when the monitoring record supports a letter: at least three phosphorus or chlorophyll-a samples in the last ten years, scored against EPA National Lakes Assessment thresholds for this lake’s ecoregion. For Herriman Lake, no water-quality sampling on record for this lake.

Not Rated is not an F. It is EPA Integrated Reporting Category 3 — insufficient information. The water here may be excellent or poor; nobody has measured enough of it to say. Everything below that has been measured is still reported on this page.

Sampling is run by MPCA and volunteer programs, and published through the EPA Water Quality Portal. Read the full grading methodology.

Herriman Lake is a 46-acre lake in St. Louis County, Minnesota.

Source: EPA Water Quality Portal sampling records, Minnesota DNR LakeFinder, last sampled recent years. Grade methodology: LakeQuality methodology.

Watch Herriman Lake water quality

Subscribe for LakeQuality updates by email. No spam, unsubscribe anytime.

Swimming Safety

Not rated

Elevated nutrients

Not rated for swimming — there is not enough monitoring data to judge this lake

Compare the safest swimming lakes near Ely

Get alerts for Herriman Lake

Water quality measurements for Herriman Lake

These readings exist but are not enough for an A–F grade — see why.

No clarity data. Trophic State Index: undefined.

MetricValueGrade
Water Clarity (Secchi Depth)No recent samples
PhosphorusNo recent samples
Chlorophyll-a (Algae)No recent samples
Trophic State Index (TSI)

Where to stay near Herriman Lake

Compare lakeside cabins, hotels, and vacation rentals near Herriman Lake in St. Louis County, Minnesota — live availability and prices for your trip. Switch the map to Satellite to see the lake and how close each stay is to the water.

Top-rated places to stay near Herriman Lake

Availability and prices from Stay22 partners (Booking.com, Vrbo, Expedia). We may earn a commission from bookings, at no extra cost to you.

Planning a whole trip? See where to stay at Minnesota’s top lakes →

Lake Details

CharacteristicValue
Surface Area46 acres

No bathymetric survey has been published for Herriman Lake, so its depth is not documented here.

Fishing Herriman Lake

Nearby Lakes in St. Louis County

Frequently asked questions about Herriman Lake

Where is Herriman Lake?

Herriman Lake is a lake in St. Louis County, Minnesota. LakeQuality has not rated this lake (UNRATED) — no water-quality sampling on record for this lake.

What is the water quality grade for Herriman Lake?

Herriman Lake in St. Louis County, Minnesota is not rated for water quality — its monitoring record does not meet the evidence bar. Surface area: 46 acres.

Is Herriman Lake safe to swim in?

Not rated for swimming — there is not enough monitoring data to judge this lake. Herriman Lake is not rated for water quality — its monitoring record does not meet the evidence bar. Always check local health department advisories before swimming.

Where this data comes from

Measurements for Herriman Lake come from the EPA Water Quality Portal. Per-sample source details are not recorded for this lake.

Other records on this page

Lake details from Minnesota DNR LakeFinder