Skip to main content
LakeQuality

Broken Bow Lake

C
Grade C — Fair
Fair · #100 of 103 lakes in the county · 8 ft clear · Mesotrophic · 133 acres · from B
Limited DataMesotrophic

Broken Bow Lake in Vilas County, Wisconsin has a water quality grade of C (Fair). Water clarity: 8 ft visibility. Phosphorus: 24.9 µg/L. Maximum depth: 23 ft. Surface area: 133 acres.

Wisconsin DNR lists Largemouth Bass as common on Broken Bow Lake. DNR survey details →

Clarity
8 ft
Max depth
23 ft
Area
133 acres
Type
Mesotrophic
Trend
Improving

Next lake in Vilas County

Swipe left or right on this bar to open the next or previous lake.

Loading map…

Broken Bow Lake is a 133-acre mesotrophic lake in Vilas County, Wisconsin with a maximum depth of 23 feet. Water quality is graded C based on 1 sampling years through 2022. Overall water quality is improving over recent sampling years. The lake supports 3 documented fish species including Panfish, Largemouth Bass, and Northern Pike. Compared to the 102 other monitored lakes in Vilas County, Broken Bow Lake ranks #100 for water quality.

Source: EPA Water Quality Portal sampling records, Wisconsin DNR Surface Water, last sampled 2022-08-05. Grade methodology: LakeQuality methodology.

Watch Broken Bow Lake water quality

Subscribe for LakeQuality updates by email. No spam, unsubscribe anytime.

Swimming Safety

Grade only

Limited data

Based on clarity and algae grades from past sampling — we do not hold live water temperature and a current cyanobacteria reading for this lake. Check your state or county health department before you swim.

Generally safe for swimming, moderate water quality

Compare the safest swimming lakes near Minocqua

Get alerts for Broken Bow Lake

Water Quality Grade: C (Fair)

Moderate clarity, visible to about 8 ft. Phosphorus level: 24.9 µg/L. Trophic State Index: 49.

MetricValueGrade
Water Clarity (Secchi Depth)8 ftNot graded
Phosphorus24.9 µg/LFair
Chlorophyll-a (Algae)No recent samples
Trophic State Index (TSI)49Mesotrophic

Moderate nutrients, good water quality

Where to stay near Broken Bow Lake

Compare lakeside cabins, hotels, and vacation rentals near Broken Bow Lake in Vilas County, Wisconsin — live availability and prices for your trip. Switch the map to Satellite to see the lake and how close each stay is to the water.

Top-rated places to stay near Broken Bow Lake

Availability and prices from Stay22 partners (Booking.com, Vrbo, Expedia). We may earn a commission from bookings, at no extra cost to you.

Planning a whole trip? See where to stay at Wisconsin’s top lakes →

DNR fisheries survey

Wisconsin DNR lists Largemouth Bass as common on Broken Bow Lake.

A DNR fisheries survey reports fish abundance and catch rates, not a water-quality grade. LakeQuality grades Broken Bow Lake C from EPA Water Quality Portal chemistry, and the water-quality trend over 3 years of monitoring is improving. Catch rate is not a swim clearance and is not a weekly bite report.

WI DNR Lake Profile

Authoritative data from the Wisconsin DNR LakePages. 2 stations on file (most recent sample 2022).

Fish Species (DNR-rated)

Largemouth Bass(Common)Panfish(Present)Northern Pike(Present)

Lake Details

CharacteristicValue
Maximum Depth23 ft
Surface Area133 acres

Fish Species

Click a species to see every graded lake where it is documented.

Fishing Broken Bow Lake

Invasive & Introduced Species

Red chips are ecologically harmful invasive species. Gray chips are stocked or introduced fish that aren't a current ecological concern.

Chinese Mystery Snail

Based on 3 years of monitoring data (2020-2025).

MetricTrendChange/YearYears
Water Clarity Improving+2 m/yr2
Phosphorus Improving-0.7 µg/L/yr2

County Ranking

Ranked #100 of 103 lakes in Vilas County

Nearby Lakes With Higher Grades

Broken Bow Lake holds Grade C. One nearby lake has a higher nutrient-and-algae grade — useful for a swim day, not a reason to skip lodging here.

Nearby Lakes in Vilas County

Frequently asked questions about Broken Bow Lake

Where is Broken Bow Lake?

Broken Bow Lake is a lake in Vilas County, Wisconsin. LakeQuality grades it C for nutrients and algae. The letter is not a swimming clearance.

What is the water quality grade for Broken Bow Lake?

Broken Bow Lake in Vilas County, Wisconsin has a water quality grade of C (Fair). Water clarity: 8 ft visibility. Phosphorus: 24.9 µg/L. Maximum depth: 23 ft. Surface area: 133 acres.

Is Broken Bow Lake safe to swim in?

Generally safe for swimming, moderate water quality. Broken Bow Lake has a water quality grade of C (Fair). Always check local health department advisories before swimming.

How deep is Broken Bow Lake?

Broken Bow Lake has a maximum depth of 23 feet. The lake covers 133 acres.

What fish are in Broken Bow Lake?

Fish species found in Broken Bow Lake include Panfish, Largemouth Bass, Northern Pike. Broken Bow Lake is located in Vilas County, Wisconsin.

What did the DNR fisheries survey find at Broken Bow Lake?

Wisconsin DNR lists Largemouth Bass as common on Broken Bow Lake. A DNR fisheries survey reports fish abundance and catch rates, not a water-quality grade. LakeQuality grades Broken Bow Lake C from EPA Water Quality Portal chemistry, and the water-quality trend over 3 years of monitoring is improving. Catch rate is not a swim clearance and is not a weekly bite report.

Where this data comes from

10 measurements from 1 monitoring station, 2021–2022. Retrieved from the EPA Water Quality Portal on 2026-08-02.

Collected and reported by

  • Wisconsin Department of Natural ResourcesWIDNR_WQX10 samples · 2021–2022

Analytical methods

  • Phosphorus by Colorimetry
Monitoring station identifiers (1)

Grade thresholds from the EPA National Lakes Assessment (EPA 841-R-24-006, Table 6-3), applied by ecoregion. See how grades are calculated and data sources.

Other records on this page

Lake size & watershed from HydroLAKES (HydroSHEDS)

Fish and recreation data from Wisconsin DNR Lakes