Skip to main content
LakeQuality

Sprague Lake

NR
Not yet rated
146 acres

Sprague Lake in Rice County, Minnesota is not rated for water quality — its monitoring record does not meet the evidence bar. Surface area: 146 acres.

Area
146 acres
Public access
Yes

Next lake in Rice County

Swipe left or right on this bar to open the next or previous lake.

Loading map…

Why Sprague Lake has no grade

We grade a lake only when the monitoring record supports a letter: at least three phosphorus or chlorophyll-a samples in the last ten years, scored against EPA National Lakes Assessment thresholds for this lake’s ecoregion. For Sprague Lake, no water-quality sampling on record for this lake.

Not Rated is not an F. It is EPA Integrated Reporting Category 3 — insufficient information. The water here may be excellent or poor; nobody has measured enough of it to say. Everything below that has been measured is still reported on this page.

Sampling is run by MPCA and volunteer programs, and published through the EPA Water Quality Portal. Read the full grading methodology.

Sprague Lake is a 146-acre lake in Rice County, Minnesota. Limited fish-species data available. Public access is available with 1 public boat landing.

Source: EPA Water Quality Portal sampling records, Minnesota DNR LakeFinder, last sampled recent years. Grade methodology: LakeQuality methodology.

Watch Sprague Lake water quality

Subscribe for LakeQuality updates by email. No spam, unsubscribe anytime.

Swimming Safety

Not rated

Elevated nutrients

Not rated for swimming — there is not enough monitoring data to judge this lake

Compare the safest swimming lakes near Mankato

Get alerts for Sprague Lake

Water quality measurements for Sprague Lake

These readings exist but are not enough for an A–F grade — see why.

No clarity data. Trophic State Index: undefined.

MetricValueGrade
Water Clarity (Secchi Depth)No recent samples
PhosphorusNo recent samples
Chlorophyll-a (Algae)No recent samples
Trophic State Index (TSI)

Where to stay near Sprague Lake

Compare lakeside cabins, hotels, and vacation rentals near Sprague Lake in Rice County, Minnesota — live availability and prices for your trip. Switch the map to Satellite to see the lake and how close each stay is to the water.

Top-rated places to stay near Sprague Lake

Availability and prices from Stay22 partners (Booking.com, Vrbo, Expedia). We may earn a commission from bookings, at no extra cost to you.

Planning a whole trip? See where to stay at Minnesota’s top lakes →

Lake Details

CharacteristicValue
Surface Area146 acres
Public AccessYes

No bathymetric survey has been published for Sprague Lake, so its depth is not documented here.

Recreation & Access

1
Boat Landings
Yes
Public Access
  • Sprague LakePublic

Named access points in the USGS National Boat Ramps inventory, within about 3 miles. More lakes with boat ramps

Fishing Sprague Lake

Nearby Lakes in Rice County

Frequently asked questions about Sprague Lake

Where is Sprague Lake?

Sprague Lake is a lake in Rice County, Minnesota. LakeQuality has not rated this lake (UNRATED) — no water-quality sampling on record for this lake.

What is the water quality grade for Sprague Lake?

Sprague Lake in Rice County, Minnesota is not rated for water quality — its monitoring record does not meet the evidence bar. Surface area: 146 acres.

Is Sprague Lake safe to swim in?

Not rated for swimming — there is not enough monitoring data to judge this lake. Sprague Lake is not rated for water quality — its monitoring record does not meet the evidence bar. Always check local health department advisories before swimming.

Are there boat ramps on Sprague Lake?

Sprague Lake has 1 documented boat landing in the USGS National Boat Ramps inventory. Named access points include Sprague Lake. Public access is listed as yes.

Where this data comes from

Measurements for Sprague Lake come from the EPA Water Quality Portal. Per-sample source details are not recorded for this lake.

Other records on this page

Lake details from Minnesota DNR LakeFinder

Named boat-access points from the USGS National Boat Ramps inventory