Saylesville Millpond
Saylesville Millpond in Waukesha County, Wisconsin is not rated for water quality — its monitoring record does not meet the evidence bar. Surface area: 44 acres.
- Area
- 44 acres
Next lake in Waukesha County
Swipe left or right on this bar to open the next or previous lake.
Why Saylesville Millpond has no grade
We grade a lake only when the monitoring record supports a letter: at least three phosphorus or chlorophyll-a samples in the last ten years, scored against EPA National Lakes Assessment thresholds for this lake’s ecoregion. For Saylesville Millpond, no water-quality sampling on record for this lake.
Not Rated is not an F. It is EPA Integrated Reporting Category 3 — insufficient information. The water here may be excellent or poor; nobody has measured enough of it to say. Everything below that has been measured is still reported on this page.
Sampling is run by WI DNR and volunteer programs, and published through the EPA Water Quality Portal. Read the full grading methodology.
Saylesville Millpond is a 44-acre lake in Waukesha County, Wisconsin.
Source: EPA Water Quality Portal sampling records, Wisconsin DNR Surface Water, last sampled recent years. Grade methodology: LakeQuality methodology.
Watch Saylesville Millpond water quality
Subscribe for LakeQuality updates by email. No spam, unsubscribe anytime.
Swimming Safety
Not ratedElevated nutrients
Not rated for swimming — there is not enough monitoring data to judge this lake
Water quality measurements for Saylesville Millpond
These readings exist but are not enough for an A–F grade — see why.
No clarity data. Trophic State Index: undefined.
| Metric | Value | Grade |
|---|---|---|
| Water Clarity (Secchi Depth) | No recent samples | |
| Phosphorus | No recent samples | |
| Chlorophyll-a (Algae) | No recent samples | |
| Trophic State Index (TSI) |
Where to stay near Saylesville Millpond
Compare lakeside cabins, hotels, and vacation rentals near Saylesville Millpond in Waukesha County, Wisconsin — live availability and prices for your trip. Switch the map to Satellite to see the lake and how close each stay is to the water.
Top-rated places to stay near Saylesville Millpond
Availability and prices from Stay22 partners (Booking.com, Vrbo, Expedia). We may earn a commission from bookings, at no extra cost to you.
Planning a whole trip? See where to stay at Wisconsin’s top lakes →
Lake Details
| Characteristic | Value |
|---|---|
| Surface Area | 44 acres |
No bathymetric survey has been published for Saylesville Millpond, so its depth is not documented here.
Fishing Saylesville Millpond
Nearby Lakes in Waukesha County
Frequently asked questions about Saylesville Millpond
Where is Saylesville Millpond?
- Saylesville Millpond is a lake in Waukesha County, Wisconsin. LakeQuality has not rated this lake (UNRATED) — no water-quality sampling on record for this lake.
What is the water quality grade for Saylesville Millpond?
- Saylesville Millpond in Waukesha County, Wisconsin is not rated for water quality — its monitoring record does not meet the evidence bar. Surface area: 44 acres.
Is Saylesville Millpond safe to swim in?
- Not rated for swimming — there is not enough monitoring data to judge this lake. Saylesville Millpond is not rated for water quality — its monitoring record does not meet the evidence bar. Always check local health department advisories before swimming.
Explore Saylesville Millpond across LakeQuality
Fish species and top-graded lakes across Wisconsin
Fish species and best lakes in Waukesha County
Species activity outlook by water temperature and season
Where to stay at Wisconsin's top lakes, each with its grade
Wisconsin's cleanest and most-polluted lakes, ranked
More Wisconsin Lake Rankings
State Parks Near Saylesville Millpond
Other Lakes in Wisconsin
Where this data comes from
Measurements for Saylesville Millpond come from the EPA Water Quality Portal. Per-sample source details are not recorded for this lake.