Chute Pond at
Chute Pond at in Oconto County, Wisconsin has a water quality grade of C (Fair). Water clarity: 6 ft visibility. Phosphorus: 27.6 µg/L. Maximum depth: 19 ft. Surface area: 433 acres.
Wisconsin DNR lists Largemouth Bass as common on Chute Pond at. DNR survey details →
- Clarity
- 6 ft
- Typical in August
- 71°F
- Max depth
- 19 ft
- Area
- 433 acres
- Type
- Eutrophic
- Trend
- → Stable
- Public access
- Yes
Next lake in Oconto County
Swipe left or right on this bar to open the next or previous lake.
Chute Pond at is a 433-acre productive, nutrient-rich eutrophic lake in Oconto County, Wisconsin with a maximum depth of 19 feet. Water quality is graded C based on 1 sampling years through 2026. The lake supports 3 documented fish species including Panfish, Largemouth Bass, and Northern Pike. Public access is available with 3 public boat landings. Compared to the 38 other monitored lakes in Oconto County, Chute Pond at ranks #33 for water quality.
Source: EPA Water Quality Portal sampling records, Wisconsin DNR Surface Water, last sampled 2026-06-08. Grade methodology: LakeQuality methodology.
Watch Chute Pond at water quality
Subscribe for LakeQuality updates by email. No spam, unsubscribe anytime.
Swimming Safety
Grade onlyModerate
Based on clarity and algae grades from past sampling — we do not hold live water temperature and a current cyanobacteria reading for this lake. Check your state or county health department before you swim.
Generally safe for swimming, moderate water quality
Water Quality Grade: C (Fair)
Murky, only visible to about 6 ft. Phosphorus level: 27.6 µg/L. Trophic State Index: 52.
| Metric | Value | Grade |
|---|---|---|
| Water Clarity (Secchi Depth) | 6 ft | Not graded |
| Phosphorus | 27.6 µg/L | Fair |
| Chlorophyll-a (Algae) | No recent samples | |
| Trophic State Index (TSI) | 52 | Eutrophic |
High nutrients, frequent algae, reduced clarity
Where to stay near Chute Pond at
Compare lakeside cabins, hotels, and vacation rentals near Chute Pond at in Oconto County, Wisconsin — live availability and prices for your trip. Switch the map to Satellite to see the lake and how close each stay is to the water.
Top-rated places to stay near Chute Pond at
Availability and prices from Stay22 partners (Booking.com, Vrbo, Expedia). We may earn a commission from bookings, at no extra cost to you.
Planning a whole trip? See where to stay at Wisconsin’s top lakes →
Water Temperature
Chute Pond at typically sits around 71°F at the surface in August. Summer average is about 73°F. Usually warmest in Jul (about 80°F) and coldest in May (about 64°F). These are typical values by month — not a live reading.
Typical surface water temperature by month, from 44 field readings (2024–2026) via the EPA Water Quality Portal. See the full Chute Pond at water temperature breakdown →
Wisconsin DNR lists Largemouth Bass as common on Chute Pond at.
A DNR fisheries survey reports fish abundance and catch rates, not a water-quality grade. LakeQuality grades Chute Pond at C from EPA Water Quality Portal chemistry, and the water-quality trend over 7 years of monitoring is stable. Catch rate is not a swim clearance and is not a weekly bite report.
WI DNR Lake Profile
Authoritative data from the Wisconsin DNR LakePages. Monitored by volunteers since 2017. 18 stations on file (most recent sample 2025).
Fish Species (DNR-rated)
Lake Details
| Characteristic | Value |
|---|---|
| Maximum Depth | 19 ft |
| Surface Area | 433 acres |
| Public Access | Yes |
Lake Size & Watershed
Size, shoreline, and watershed area from HydroLAKES (HydroSHEDS).
Recreation & Access
- East ShorePublic
- Chute PondPublic
- Chute PondPublic
Named access points in the USGS National Boat Ramps inventory, within about 3 miles. More lakes with boat ramps
Fish Species
Click a species to see every graded lake where it is documented.
Fishing Chute Pond at
Invasive & Introduced Species
Red chips are ecologically harmful invasive species. Gray chips are stocked or introduced fish that aren't a current ecological concern.
Water Quality Trend: → Stable
Based on 7 years of monitoring data (2020-2025).
| Metric | Trend | Change/Year | Years |
|---|---|---|---|
| Water Clarity | → Stable | +0.071 m/yr | 7 |
| Phosphorus | → Stable | -0.2 µg/L/yr | 7 |
Reservoir Info (USACE NID)
Chute Pond at is a man-made reservoir impounded by the Chute (completed 1937), built primarily for recreation on the NORTH BRANCH OCONTO; gravity-type dam, 18 ft tall and 450 ft long.
- Surface area
- 440 ac
- Normal storage
- 2,800 ac-ft
- Max storage
- 5,300 ac-ft
- Drainage area
- 188 sq mi
- Hazard class
- High
- Owner
- Oconto County
Source: USACE National Inventory of Dams, NID ID WI00162 · Operator website · Matched by proximity (0.87 km)
County Ranking
Ranked #33 of 39 lakes in Oconto County
Nearby Lakes With Higher Grades
Chute Pond at holds Grade C. 2 nearby lakes hold higher nutrient-and-algae grades — useful for a swim day, not a reason to skip lodging here.
See full comparison →Nearby Lakes in Oconto County
Frequently asked questions about Chute Pond at
Where is Chute Pond at?
- Chute Pond at is a lake in Oconto County, Wisconsin. LakeQuality grades it C for nutrients and algae. The letter is not a swimming clearance.
What is the water quality grade for Chute Pond at?
- Chute Pond at in Oconto County, Wisconsin has a water quality grade of C (Fair). Water clarity: 6 ft visibility. Phosphorus: 27.6 µg/L. Maximum depth: 19 ft. Surface area: 433 acres.
Is Chute Pond at safe to swim in?
- Generally safe for swimming, moderate water quality. Chute Pond at has a water quality grade of C (Fair). Always check local health department advisories before swimming.
What is the water temperature of Chute Pond at?
- Chute Pond at typically sits around 71°F at the surface in August, from 44 EPA Water Quality Portal field readings (2024–2026). That is a typical value for the month, not a live reading.
How deep is Chute Pond at?
- Chute Pond at has a maximum depth of 19 feet. The lake covers 433 acres.
What fish are in Chute Pond at?
- Fish species found in Chute Pond at include Panfish, Largemouth Bass, Northern Pike. Chute Pond at is located in Oconto County, Wisconsin.
What did the DNR fisheries survey find at Chute Pond at?
- Wisconsin DNR lists Largemouth Bass as common on Chute Pond at. A DNR fisheries survey reports fish abundance and catch rates, not a water-quality grade. LakeQuality grades Chute Pond at C from EPA Water Quality Portal chemistry, and the water-quality trend over 7 years of monitoring is stable. Catch rate is not a swim clearance and is not a weekly bite report.
Are there boat ramps on Chute Pond at?
- Chute Pond at has 3 documented boat landings in the USGS National Boat Ramps inventory. Named access points include East Shore, Chute Pond, Chute Pond. Public access is listed as yes.
Explore Chute Pond at across LakeQuality
Depth, room, public access, and the state wake-sport rules
Fish species and top-graded lakes across Wisconsin
Fish species and best lakes in Oconto County
Species activity outlook by water temperature and season
Where to stay at Wisconsin's top lakes, each with its grade
High nutrients, frequent algae, reduced clarity
Wisconsin's cleanest and most-polluted lakes, ranked
More Wisconsin Lake Rankings
State Parks Near Chute Pond at
Other Grade C Lakes in Wisconsin
Eutrophic Lakes in Wisconsin
Compare Chute Pond at With Nearby Lakes
Where this data comes from
46 measurements from 1 monitoring station, 2020–2026. Retrieved from the EPA Water Quality Portal on 2026-08-02.
Collected and reported by
- Wisconsin Department of Natural Resources
WIDNR_WQX46 samples · 2020–2026
Analytical methods
- Phosphorus by Colorimetry
Monitoring station identifiers (1)
Grade thresholds from the EPA National Lakes Assessment (EPA 841-R-24-006, Table 6-3), applied by ecoregion. See how grades are calculated and data sources.
Other records on this page
Lake size & watershed from HydroLAKES (HydroSHEDS)
Fish and recreation data from Wisconsin DNR Lakes
Named boat-access points from the USGS National Boat Ramps inventory