Skip to main content
LakeQuality

Oneida Lake

Oswego County, New York51,324 acresView mapDirections

No nutrient or algae sampling on record from NY DEC for this lake.

Max depth
55.1 ft
Bathymetric survey
Area
51,324 acres
Surface area
Shoreline
74.1 mi
Measured length
  • Impaired · Oxygen depletion (low DO)
  • 55 ft max depth
  • Public access

Oneida Lake in Oswego County, New York has water-quality measurements published by NY DEC, shown here as reported. Maximum depth: 55.1 ft. Surface area: 51324 acres.

Loading map…

Oneida Lake is a 51,324-acre lake in Oswego County, New York with a maximum depth of 55 feet (22-foot average). Limited fish-species data available. Public access is available with 2 public boat landings.

Source: EPA Water Quality Portal sampling records, NYSDEC. Methodology: how these readings are compared.

What Oneida Lake is good for

From access and monitoring records, not editorial picks.

  • Boat launch2 documented ramps
  • Deep water55.1 ft surveyed max depth
  • Big water51,324 acres

Swimming conditions

No reading

Not rated

Nutrient and algae readings are not a swimming clearance. Oneida Lake is listed impaired under Clean Water Act §303(d) (IR 5) for oxygen depletion (low DO). Check local advisories before you swim.

Whether Oneida Lake is safe to swim in today is a call for the New York Department of Environmental Conservation and the county health department, who post current advisories. LakeQuality does not issue swimming clearances.

Compare swimming lakes near Syracuse →

Get alerts for Oneida Lake →

Water quality measurements for Oneida Lake

These are the measurements NY DEC publishes for Oneida Lake, shown as reported. The condition class beside each reading is the EPA National Lakes Assessment class for this lake’s ecoregion.

No clarity data. TSI undefined.

Ask about Oneida Lake

Answers come straight from the public measurements and survey records on this page.

Lake Details

Max depth

55.1 ft

Average depth

22.3 ft

Surface area

51,324 acres

Shoreline

74.1 mi

Public access

Yes

Listed by NY DEC

Recreation & Access

2
Boat Landings
Yes
Public Access
  • Briggs Bay, MIle 138.76Public
  • Godfrey Point, Mile 135.85Public

Named access points in the USGS National Boat Ramps inventory, within about 3 miles. More lakes with boat ramps

Stays via Stay22

Stays near Oneida Lake

Compare lakeside cabins, hotels, and vacation rentals near Oneida Lake in Oswego County, New York — live availability and prices for your trip. Switch the map to Satellite to see the lake and how close each stay is to the water.

Top-rated places to stay near Oneida Lake

Prices for Oct 16–18, 4 adults. Change dates on the map below.

Availability and prices from Stay22 partners (Booking.com, Vrbo, Expedia). We may earn a commission from bookings, at no extra cost to you.

Planning a trip? Cabins and lodging at Oneida Lake → · more New York lake trips

Follow Oneida Lake’s readings

Email me when new measurements post for this lake. Updates stay free.


Or email

Fishing Oneida Lake

EPA Impairment Status

Oneida Lake is officially listed as impaired under Clean Water Act §303(d) in the 2022 EPA reporting cycle (IR category 5).

Causes of impairment

Oxygen depletion (low DO)

Designated uses not supporting: Aquatic life.

Source: EPA ATTAINS assessment unit NY0703-0001 · Official waterbody report

Nearby Lakes in Oswego County

Frequently asked questions about Oneida Lake

Where is Oneida Lake?

Oneida Lake is a lake in Oswego County, New York. Its water-quality measurements are published by NY DEC and shown on this page as reported.

What is the water quality of Oneida Lake?

Oneida Lake in Oswego County, New York has water-quality measurements published by NY DEC, shown here as reported. Maximum depth: 55.1 ft. Surface area: 51324 acres.

Measurements on this page ↑

Is Oneida Lake safe to swim in?

Nutrient and algae readings are not a swimming clearance. Oneida Lake is listed impaired under Clean Water Act §303(d) (IR 5) for oxygen depletion (low DO). Check local advisories before you swim.

Swimming on this page ↑

How deep is Oneida Lake?

Oneida Lake has a maximum depth of 55.1 feet and an average depth of 22.3 feet. The lake covers 51324 acres.

Are there boat ramps on Oneida Lake?

Oneida Lake has 2 documented boat landings in the USGS National Boat Ramps inventory. Named access points include Briggs Bay, MIle 138.76, Godfrey Point, Mile 135.85. Public access is listed as yes.

Access on this page ↑

Can I fish at Oneida Lake?

Oneida Lake has 2 documented boat landings in the USGS National Boat Ramps inventory. Seasons, size and bag limits, and whether you need a license are set by New York's fish and wildlife agency, so check its current regulations before you go.

Access on this page ↑

Where this data comes from

Measurements for Oneida Lake come from the EPA Water Quality Portal. Per-sample source details are not recorded for this lake.

Other records on this page

Impairment status from EPA ATTAINS 303(d) database

Named boat-access points from the USGS National Boat Ramps inventory