Oneida Lake
Oswego County, New York51,324 acresView mapDirections
No nutrient or algae sampling on record from NY DEC for this lake.
- Impaired · Oxygen depletion (low DO)
- 55 ft max depth
- Public access
Oneida Lake in Oswego County, New York has water-quality measurements published by NY DEC, shown here as reported. Maximum depth: 55.1 ft. Surface area: 51324 acres.
Oneida Lake is a 51,324-acre lake in Oswego County, New York with a maximum depth of 55 feet (22-foot average). Limited fish-species data available. Public access is available with 2 public boat landings.
Source: EPA Water Quality Portal sampling records, NYSDEC. Methodology: how these readings are compared.
What Oneida Lake is good for
From access and monitoring records, not editorial picks.
- Boat launch2 documented ramps
- Deep water55.1 ft surveyed max depth
- Big water51,324 acres
Swimming conditions
No readingNot rated
Nutrient and algae readings are not a swimming clearance. Oneida Lake is listed impaired under Clean Water Act §303(d) (IR 5) for oxygen depletion (low DO). Check local advisories before you swim.
Whether Oneida Lake is safe to swim in today is a call for the New York Department of Environmental Conservation and the county health department, who post current advisories. LakeQuality does not issue swimming clearances.
Water quality measurements for Oneida Lake
These are the measurements NY DEC publishes for Oneida Lake, shown as reported. The condition class beside each reading is the EPA National Lakes Assessment class for this lake’s ecoregion.
No clarity data. TSI undefined.
Ask about Oneida Lake
Answers come straight from the public measurements and survey records on this page.
Lake Details
Max depth
55.1 ft
Average depth
22.3 ft
Surface area
51,324 acres
Shoreline
74.1 mi
Public access
Yes
Listed by NY DEC
Recreation & Access
- Briggs Bay, MIle 138.76Public
- Godfrey Point, Mile 135.85Public
Named access points in the USGS National Boat Ramps inventory, within about 3 miles. More lakes with boat ramps
Stays via Stay22
Stays near Oneida Lake
Compare lakeside cabins, hotels, and vacation rentals near Oneida Lake in Oswego County, New York — live availability and prices for your trip. Switch the map to Satellite to see the lake and how close each stay is to the water.
Top-rated places to stay near Oneida Lake
Prices for Oct 16–18, 4 adults. Change dates on the map below.
Availability and prices from Stay22 partners (Booking.com, Vrbo, Expedia). We may earn a commission from bookings, at no extra cost to you.
Planning a trip? Cabins and lodging at Oneida Lake → · more New York lake trips
Follow Oneida Lake’s readings
Email me when new measurements post for this lake. Updates stay free.
Or email
Fishing Oneida Lake
EPA Impairment Status
Oneida Lake is officially listed as impaired under Clean Water Act §303(d) in the 2022 EPA reporting cycle (IR category 5).
Causes of impairment
Designated uses not supporting: Aquatic life.
Source: EPA ATTAINS assessment unit NY0703-0001 · Official waterbody report
Nearby Lakes in Oswego County
Frequently asked questions about Oneida Lake
Where is Oneida Lake?
- Oneida Lake is a lake in Oswego County, New York. Its water-quality measurements are published by NY DEC and shown on this page as reported.
What is the water quality of Oneida Lake?
- Oneida Lake in Oswego County, New York has water-quality measurements published by NY DEC, shown here as reported. Maximum depth: 55.1 ft. Surface area: 51324 acres.
Is Oneida Lake safe to swim in?
- Nutrient and algae readings are not a swimming clearance. Oneida Lake is listed impaired under Clean Water Act §303(d) (IR 5) for oxygen depletion (low DO). Check local advisories before you swim.
How deep is Oneida Lake?
- Oneida Lake has a maximum depth of 55.1 feet and an average depth of 22.3 feet. The lake covers 51324 acres.
Are there boat ramps on Oneida Lake?
- Oneida Lake has 2 documented boat landings in the USGS National Boat Ramps inventory. Named access points include Briggs Bay, MIle 138.76, Godfrey Point, Mile 135.85. Public access is listed as yes.
Can I fish at Oneida Lake?
- Oneida Lake has 2 documented boat landings in the USGS National Boat Ramps inventory. Seasons, size and bag limits, and whether you need a license are set by New York's fish and wildlife agency, so check its current regulations before you go.
Explore Oneida Lake across LakeQuality
More lakes in New York
Other Lakes in New York
Where this data comes from
Measurements for Oneida Lake come from the EPA Water Quality Portal. Per-sample source details are not recorded for this lake.
Other records on this page
Impairment status from EPA ATTAINS 303(d) database
Named boat-access points from the USGS National Boat Ramps inventory