Skip to main content
LakeQuality

Wightman Lake

NR
Not yet rated
491 acres

Wightman Lake in Marshall County, Illinois is not rated for water quality — its monitoring record does not meet the evidence bar. Surface area: 491 acres.

Area
491 acres

Next lake in Marshall County

Swipe left or right on this bar to open the next or previous lake.

Loading map…

Why Wightman Lake has no grade

We grade a lake only when the monitoring record supports a letter: at least three phosphorus or chlorophyll-a samples in the last ten years, scored against EPA National Lakes Assessment thresholds for this lake’s ecoregion. For Wightman Lake, no water-quality sampling on record for this lake.

Not Rated is not an F. It is EPA Integrated Reporting Category 3 — insufficient information. The water here may be excellent or poor; nobody has measured enough of it to say. Everything below that has been measured is still reported on this page.

Sampling is run by Illinois EPA and volunteer programs, and published through the EPA Water Quality Portal. Read the full grading methodology.

Wightman Lake is a 491-acre lake in Marshall County, Illinois.

Source: EPA Water Quality Portal sampling records, Illinois EPA, last sampled recent years. Grade methodology: LakeQuality methodology.

Watch Wightman Lake water quality

Subscribe for LakeQuality updates by email. No spam, unsubscribe anytime.

Swimming Safety

Not rated

Elevated nutrients

Not rated for swimming — there is not enough monitoring data to judge this lake

Compare the safest swimming lakes near Rockford

Get alerts for Wightman Lake

Water quality measurements for Wightman Lake

These readings exist but are not enough for an A–F grade — see why.

No clarity data. Trophic State Index: undefined.

MetricValueGrade
Water Clarity (Secchi Depth)No recent samples
PhosphorusNo recent samples
Chlorophyll-a (Algae)No recent samples
Trophic State Index (TSI)

Where to stay near Wightman Lake

Compare lakeside cabins, hotels, and vacation rentals near Wightman Lake in Marshall County, Illinois — live availability and prices for your trip. Switch the map to Satellite to see the lake and how close each stay is to the water.

Top-rated places to stay near Wightman Lake

Availability and prices from Stay22 partners (Booking.com, Vrbo, Expedia). We may earn a commission from bookings, at no extra cost to you.

Planning a whole trip? See where to stay at Illinois’s top lakes →

Lake Details

CharacteristicValue
Surface Area491 acres

No bathymetric survey has been published for Wightman Lake, so its depth is not documented here.

Fishing Wightman Lake

Nearby Lakes in Marshall County

Frequently asked questions about Wightman Lake

Where is Wightman Lake?

Wightman Lake is a lake in Marshall County, Illinois. LakeQuality has not rated this lake (UNRATED) — no water-quality sampling on record for this lake.

What is the water quality grade for Wightman Lake?

Wightman Lake in Marshall County, Illinois is not rated for water quality — its monitoring record does not meet the evidence bar. Surface area: 491 acres.

Is Wightman Lake safe to swim in?

Not rated for swimming — there is not enough monitoring data to judge this lake. Wightman Lake is not rated for water quality — its monitoring record does not meet the evidence bar. Always check local health department advisories before swimming.

Where this data comes from

Measurements for Wightman Lake come from the EPA Water Quality Portal. Per-sample source details are not recorded for this lake.