Skip to main content
LakeQuality

Raw Water Reservoir

NR
Not yet rated
88 acres

Raw Water Reservoir in Jefferson County, Illinois is not rated for water quality — its monitoring record does not meet the evidence bar. Surface area: 88 acres.

Area
88 acres

Next lake in Jefferson County

Swipe left or right on this bar to open the next or previous lake.

Loading map…

Why Raw Water Reservoir has no grade

We grade a lake only when the monitoring record supports a letter: at least three phosphorus or chlorophyll-a samples in the last ten years, scored against EPA National Lakes Assessment thresholds for this lake’s ecoregion. For Raw Water Reservoir, no water-quality sampling on record for this lake.

Not Rated is not an F. It is EPA Integrated Reporting Category 3 — insufficient information. The water here may be excellent or poor; nobody has measured enough of it to say. Everything below that has been measured is still reported on this page.

Sampling is run by Illinois EPA and volunteer programs, and published through the EPA Water Quality Portal. Read the full grading methodology.

Raw Water Reservoir is a 88-acre lake in Jefferson County, Illinois.

Source: EPA Water Quality Portal sampling records, Illinois EPA, last sampled recent years. Grade methodology: LakeQuality methodology.

Watch Raw Water Reservoir water quality

Subscribe for LakeQuality updates by email. No spam, unsubscribe anytime.

Swimming Safety

Not rated

Elevated nutrients

Not rated for swimming — there is not enough monitoring data to judge this lake

Compare the safest swimming lakes near St. Louis

Get alerts for Raw Water Reservoir

Water quality measurements for Raw Water Reservoir

These readings exist but are not enough for an A–F grade — see why.

No clarity data. Trophic State Index: undefined.

MetricValueGrade
Water Clarity (Secchi Depth)No recent samples
PhosphorusNo recent samples
Chlorophyll-a (Algae)No recent samples
Trophic State Index (TSI)

Where to stay near Raw Water Reservoir

Compare lakeside cabins, hotels, and vacation rentals near Raw Water Reservoir in Jefferson County, Illinois — live availability and prices for your trip. Switch the map to Satellite to see the lake and how close each stay is to the water.

Top-rated places to stay near Raw Water Reservoir

Availability and prices from Stay22 partners (Booking.com, Vrbo, Expedia). We may earn a commission from bookings, at no extra cost to you.

Planning a whole trip? See where to stay at Illinois’s top lakes →

Lake Details

CharacteristicValue
Surface Area88 acres

No bathymetric survey has been published for Raw Water Reservoir, so its depth is not documented here.

Fishing Raw Water Reservoir

Nearby Lakes in Jefferson County

Frequently asked questions about Raw Water Reservoir

Where is Raw Water Reservoir?

Raw Water Reservoir is a lake in Jefferson County, Illinois. LakeQuality has not rated this lake (UNRATED) — no water-quality sampling on record for this lake.

What is the water quality grade for Raw Water Reservoir?

Raw Water Reservoir in Jefferson County, Illinois is not rated for water quality — its monitoring record does not meet the evidence bar. Surface area: 88 acres.

Is Raw Water Reservoir safe to swim in?

Not rated for swimming — there is not enough monitoring data to judge this lake. Raw Water Reservoir is not rated for water quality — its monitoring record does not meet the evidence bar. Always check local health department advisories before swimming.

Where this data comes from

Measurements for Raw Water Reservoir come from the EPA Water Quality Portal. Per-sample source details are not recorded for this lake.