Skip to main content
LakeQuality

Perch Lake

NR
Not yet rated
45 acres

Perch Lake in St. Croix County, Wisconsin is not rated for water quality — its monitoring record does not meet the evidence bar. Surface area: 45 acres.

Area
45 acres

Next lake in St. Croix County

Swipe left or right on this bar to open the next or previous lake.

Loading map…

Why Perch Lake has no grade

We grade a lake only when the monitoring record supports a letter: at least three phosphorus or chlorophyll-a samples in the last ten years, scored against EPA National Lakes Assessment thresholds for this lake’s ecoregion. For Perch Lake, no water-quality sampling on record for this lake.

Not Rated is not an F. It is EPA Integrated Reporting Category 3 — insufficient information. The water here may be excellent or poor; nobody has measured enough of it to say. Everything below that has been measured is still reported on this page.

Sampling is run by WI DNR and volunteer programs, and published through the EPA Water Quality Portal. Read the full grading methodology.

Perch Lake is a 45-acre lake in St. Croix County, Wisconsin.

Source: EPA Water Quality Portal sampling records, Wisconsin DNR Surface Water, last sampled recent years. Grade methodology: LakeQuality methodology.

Watch Perch Lake water quality

Subscribe for LakeQuality updates by email. No spam, unsubscribe anytime.

Swimming Safety

Not rated

Elevated nutrients

Not rated for swimming — there is not enough monitoring data to judge this lake

Compare the safest swimming lakes near St. Paul

Get alerts for Perch Lake

Water quality measurements for Perch Lake

These readings exist but are not enough for an A–F grade — see why.

No clarity data. Trophic State Index: undefined.

MetricValueGrade
Water Clarity (Secchi Depth)No recent samples
PhosphorusNo recent samples
Chlorophyll-a (Algae)No recent samples
Trophic State Index (TSI)

Where to stay near Perch Lake

Compare lakeside cabins, hotels, and vacation rentals near Perch Lake in St. Croix County, Wisconsin — live availability and prices for your trip. Switch the map to Satellite to see the lake and how close each stay is to the water.

Top-rated places to stay near Perch Lake

Availability and prices from Stay22 partners (Booking.com, Vrbo, Expedia). We may earn a commission from bookings, at no extra cost to you.

Planning a whole trip? See where to stay at Wisconsin’s top lakes →

Lake Details

CharacteristicValue
Surface Area45 acres

No bathymetric survey has been published for Perch Lake, so its depth is not documented here.

Recreation & Access

1
Boat Landings
  • Homestead ParklandsPublic

Named access points in the USGS National Boat Ramps inventory, within about 3 miles. More lakes with boat ramps

Fishing Perch Lake

Nearby Lakes in St. Croix County

Frequently asked questions about Perch Lake

Where is Perch Lake?

Perch Lake is a lake in St. Croix County, Wisconsin. LakeQuality has not rated this lake (UNRATED) — no water-quality sampling on record for this lake.

What is the water quality grade for Perch Lake?

Perch Lake in St. Croix County, Wisconsin is not rated for water quality — its monitoring record does not meet the evidence bar. Surface area: 45 acres.

Is Perch Lake safe to swim in?

Not rated for swimming — there is not enough monitoring data to judge this lake. Perch Lake is not rated for water quality — its monitoring record does not meet the evidence bar. Always check local health department advisories before swimming.

Are there boat ramps on Perch Lake?

Perch Lake has 1 documented boat landing in the USGS National Boat Ramps inventory. Named access points include Homestead Parklands.

Where this data comes from

Measurements for Perch Lake come from the EPA Water Quality Portal. Per-sample source details are not recorded for this lake.

Other records on this page

Named boat-access points from the USGS National Boat Ramps inventory