Onondaga Lake
Onondaga County, New York2,976 acresView mapDirections
No nutrient or algae sampling on record from NY DEC for this lake.
- Impaired · Dioxins
- 66 ft max depth
- Public access
Onondaga Lake in Onondaga County, New York has water-quality measurements published by NY DEC, shown here as reported. Maximum depth: 65.6 ft. Surface area: 2976 acres.
Onondaga Lake is a 2,976-acre lake in Onondaga County, New York with a maximum depth of 66 feet. Limited fish-species data available. Public access is available with 1 public boat landing.
Source: EPA Water Quality Portal sampling records, NYSDEC. Methodology: how these readings are compared.
What Onondaga Lake is good for
From access and monitoring records, not editorial picks.
- Boat launch1 documented ramp
- Deep water65.6 ft surveyed max depth
- Big water2,976 acres
Swimming conditions
No readingRecreation use not supported
Nutrient and algae readings are not a swimming clearance. Onondaga Lake is listed impaired under Clean Water Act §303(d) (IR 5) for dioxins, nutrients (phosphorus, nitrogen), oxygen depletion (low DO), pCBs. Check local advisories before you swim.
Whether Onondaga Lake is safe to swim in today is a call for the New York Department of Environmental Conservation and the county health department, who post current advisories. LakeQuality does not issue swimming clearances.
Water quality measurements for Onondaga Lake
These are the measurements NY DEC publishes for Onondaga Lake, shown as reported. The condition class beside each reading is the EPA National Lakes Assessment class for this lake’s ecoregion.
No clarity data. TSI undefined.
Ask about Onondaga Lake
Answers come straight from the public measurements and survey records on this page.
→ Onondaga Lake water level: the live USGS gauge reading
Lake Details
Max depth
65.6 ft
Surface area
2,976 acres
Shoreline
12.8 mi
Public access
Yes
Listed by NY DEC
Recreation & Access
- Onondaga Lake Marina, Mile 167.18Public
Named access points in the USGS National Boat Ramps inventory, within about 3 miles. More lakes with boat ramps
Stays via Stay22
Stays near Onondaga Lake
Compare lakeside cabins, hotels, and vacation rentals near Onondaga Lake in Onondaga County, New York — live availability and prices for your trip. Switch the map to Satellite to see the lake and how close each stay is to the water.
Top-rated places to stay near Onondaga Lake
Prices for Oct 16–18, 4 adults. Change dates on the map below.
Availability and prices from Stay22 partners (Booking.com, Vrbo, Expedia). We may earn a commission from bookings, at no extra cost to you.
Planning a trip? Cabins and lodging at Onondaga Lake → · more New York lake trips
Follow Onondaga Lake’s readings
Email me when new measurements post for this lake. Updates stay free.
Or email
Fishing Onondaga Lake
EPA Impairment Status
Onondaga Lake is officially listed as impaired under Clean Water Act §303(d) in the 2022 EPA reporting cycle (IR category 5).
Causes of impairment
Designated uses not supporting: Aquatic life, Recreation.
A Total Maximum Daily Load (TMDL) plan has been approved.
Source: EPA ATTAINS assessment unit NY0702-0003 · Official waterbody report
Nearby Lakes in Onondaga County
Frequently asked questions about Onondaga Lake
Where is Onondaga Lake?
- Onondaga Lake is a lake in Onondaga County, New York. Its water-quality measurements are published by NY DEC and shown on this page as reported.
What is the water quality of Onondaga Lake?
- Onondaga Lake in Onondaga County, New York has water-quality measurements published by NY DEC, shown here as reported. Maximum depth: 65.6 ft. Surface area: 2976 acres.
Is Onondaga Lake safe to swim in?
- Nutrient and algae readings are not a swimming clearance. Onondaga Lake is listed impaired under Clean Water Act §303(d) (IR 5) for dioxins, nutrients (phosphorus, nitrogen), oxygen depletion (low DO), pCBs. Check local advisories before you swim.
How deep is Onondaga Lake?
- Onondaga Lake has a maximum depth of 65.6 feet. The lake covers 2976 acres.
Are there boat ramps on Onondaga Lake?
- Onondaga Lake has 1 documented boat landing in the USGS National Boat Ramps inventory. Named access points include Onondaga Lake Marina, Mile 167.18. Public access is listed as yes.
Can I fish at Onondaga Lake?
- Onondaga Lake has 1 documented boat landing in the USGS National Boat Ramps inventory. Seasons, size and bag limits, and whether you need a license are set by New York's fish and wildlife agency, so check its current regulations before you go.
Explore Onondaga Lake across LakeQuality
Species activity outlook by water temperature and season
Top lakes and where to stay in the Finger Lakes area
Where to stay at New York's top lakes, each with its readings
New York's cleanest lakes, ranked on agency measurements
More lakes in New York
Other Lakes in New York
Where this data comes from
Measurements for Onondaga Lake come from the EPA Water Quality Portal. Per-sample source details are not recorded for this lake.
Other records on this page
Impairment status from EPA ATTAINS 303(d) database
Named boat-access points from the USGS National Boat Ramps inventory