Skip to main content
LakeQuality

Onondaga Lake

Onondaga County, New York2,976 acresView mapDirections

No nutrient or algae sampling on record from NY DEC for this lake.

Max depth
65.6 ft
Bathymetric survey
Area
2,976 acres
Surface area
Shoreline
12.8 mi
Measured length
  • Impaired · Dioxins
  • 66 ft max depth
  • Public access

Onondaga Lake in Onondaga County, New York has water-quality measurements published by NY DEC, shown here as reported. Maximum depth: 65.6 ft. Surface area: 2976 acres.

Loading map…

Onondaga Lake is a 2,976-acre lake in Onondaga County, New York with a maximum depth of 66 feet. Limited fish-species data available. Public access is available with 1 public boat landing.

Source: EPA Water Quality Portal sampling records, NYSDEC. Methodology: how these readings are compared.

What Onondaga Lake is good for

From access and monitoring records, not editorial picks.

  • Boat launch1 documented ramp
  • Deep water65.6 ft surveyed max depth
  • Big water2,976 acres

Swimming conditions

No reading

Recreation use not supported

Nutrient and algae readings are not a swimming clearance. Onondaga Lake is listed impaired under Clean Water Act §303(d) (IR 5) for dioxins, nutrients (phosphorus, nitrogen), oxygen depletion (low DO), pCBs. Check local advisories before you swim.

Whether Onondaga Lake is safe to swim in today is a call for the New York Department of Environmental Conservation and the county health department, who post current advisories. LakeQuality does not issue swimming clearances.

Compare swimming lakes near Syracuse →

Get alerts for Onondaga Lake →

Water quality measurements for Onondaga Lake

These are the measurements NY DEC publishes for Onondaga Lake, shown as reported. The condition class beside each reading is the EPA National Lakes Assessment class for this lake’s ecoregion.

No clarity data. TSI undefined.

Ask about Onondaga Lake

Answers come straight from the public measurements and survey records on this page.

→ Onondaga Lake water level: the live USGS gauge reading

Lake Details

Max depth

65.6 ft

Surface area

2,976 acres

Shoreline

12.8 mi

Public access

Yes

Listed by NY DEC

Recreation & Access

1
Boat Landings
Yes
Public Access
  • Onondaga Lake Marina, Mile 167.18Public

Named access points in the USGS National Boat Ramps inventory, within about 3 miles. More lakes with boat ramps

Stays via Stay22

Stays near Onondaga Lake

Compare lakeside cabins, hotels, and vacation rentals near Onondaga Lake in Onondaga County, New York — live availability and prices for your trip. Switch the map to Satellite to see the lake and how close each stay is to the water.

Top-rated places to stay near Onondaga Lake

Prices for Oct 16–18, 4 adults. Change dates on the map below.

Availability and prices from Stay22 partners (Booking.com, Vrbo, Expedia). We may earn a commission from bookings, at no extra cost to you.

Planning a trip? Cabins and lodging at Onondaga Lake → · more New York lake trips

Follow Onondaga Lake’s readings

Email me when new measurements post for this lake. Updates stay free.


Or email

Fishing Onondaga Lake

EPA Impairment Status

Onondaga Lake is officially listed as impaired under Clean Water Act §303(d) in the 2022 EPA reporting cycle (IR category 5).

Causes of impairment

DioxinsNutrients (phosphorus, nitrogen)Oxygen depletion (low DO)PCBs

Designated uses not supporting: Aquatic life, Recreation.

A Total Maximum Daily Load (TMDL) plan has been approved.

Source: EPA ATTAINS assessment unit NY0702-0003 · Official waterbody report

Nearby Lakes in Onondaga County

Frequently asked questions about Onondaga Lake

Where is Onondaga Lake?

Onondaga Lake is a lake in Onondaga County, New York. Its water-quality measurements are published by NY DEC and shown on this page as reported.

What is the water quality of Onondaga Lake?

Onondaga Lake in Onondaga County, New York has water-quality measurements published by NY DEC, shown here as reported. Maximum depth: 65.6 ft. Surface area: 2976 acres.

Measurements on this page ↑

Is Onondaga Lake safe to swim in?

Nutrient and algae readings are not a swimming clearance. Onondaga Lake is listed impaired under Clean Water Act §303(d) (IR 5) for dioxins, nutrients (phosphorus, nitrogen), oxygen depletion (low DO), pCBs. Check local advisories before you swim.

Swimming on this page ↑

How deep is Onondaga Lake?

Onondaga Lake has a maximum depth of 65.6 feet. The lake covers 2976 acres.

Are there boat ramps on Onondaga Lake?

Onondaga Lake has 1 documented boat landing in the USGS National Boat Ramps inventory. Named access points include Onondaga Lake Marina, Mile 167.18. Public access is listed as yes.

Access on this page ↑

Can I fish at Onondaga Lake?

Onondaga Lake has 1 documented boat landing in the USGS National Boat Ramps inventory. Seasons, size and bag limits, and whether you need a license are set by New York's fish and wildlife agency, so check its current regulations before you go.

Access on this page ↑

Where this data comes from

Measurements for Onondaga Lake come from the EPA Water Quality Portal. Per-sample source details are not recorded for this lake.

Other records on this page

Impairment status from EPA ATTAINS 303(d) database

Named boat-access points from the USGS National Boat Ramps inventory