Skip to main content
LakeQuality

Loyhead Lake

NR
Not yet rated
73 acres

Loyhead Lake in Washburn County, Wisconsin is not rated for water quality — its monitoring record does not meet the evidence bar. Surface area: 73 acres.

Area
73 acres

Next lake in Washburn County

Swipe left or right on this bar to open the next or previous lake.

Loading map…

Why Loyhead Lake has no grade

We grade a lake only when the monitoring record supports a letter: at least three phosphorus or chlorophyll-a samples in the last ten years, scored against EPA National Lakes Assessment thresholds for this lake’s ecoregion. For Loyhead Lake, no water-quality sampling on record for this lake.

Not Rated is not an F. It is EPA Integrated Reporting Category 3 — insufficient information. The water here may be excellent or poor; nobody has measured enough of it to say. Everything below that has been measured is still reported on this page.

Sampling is run by WI DNR and volunteer programs, and published through the EPA Water Quality Portal. Read the full grading methodology.

Loyhead Lake is a 73-acre lake in Washburn County, Wisconsin.

Source: EPA Water Quality Portal sampling records, Wisconsin DNR Surface Water, last sampled recent years. Grade methodology: LakeQuality methodology.

Watch Loyhead Lake water quality

Subscribe for LakeQuality updates by email. No spam, unsubscribe anytime.

Swimming Safety

Not rated

Elevated nutrients

Not rated for swimming — there is not enough monitoring data to judge this lake

Compare the safest swimming lakes near Hayward

Get alerts for Loyhead Lake

Water quality measurements for Loyhead Lake

These readings exist but are not enough for an A–F grade — see why.

No clarity data. Trophic State Index: undefined.

MetricValueGrade
Water Clarity (Secchi Depth)No recent samples
PhosphorusNo recent samples
Chlorophyll-a (Algae)No recent samples
Trophic State Index (TSI)

Where to stay near Loyhead Lake

Compare lakeside cabins, hotels, and vacation rentals near Loyhead Lake in Washburn County, Wisconsin — live availability and prices for your trip. Switch the map to Satellite to see the lake and how close each stay is to the water.

Top-rated places to stay near Loyhead Lake

Availability and prices from Stay22 partners (Booking.com, Vrbo, Expedia). We may earn a commission from bookings, at no extra cost to you.

Planning a whole trip? See where to stay at Wisconsin’s top lakes →

Lake Details

CharacteristicValue
Surface Area73 acres

No bathymetric survey has been published for Loyhead Lake, so its depth is not documented here.

Fishing Loyhead Lake

Nearby Lakes in Washburn County

Frequently asked questions about Loyhead Lake

Where is Loyhead Lake?

Loyhead Lake is a lake in Washburn County, Wisconsin. LakeQuality has not rated this lake (UNRATED) — no water-quality sampling on record for this lake.

What is the water quality grade for Loyhead Lake?

Loyhead Lake in Washburn County, Wisconsin is not rated for water quality — its monitoring record does not meet the evidence bar. Surface area: 73 acres.

Is Loyhead Lake safe to swim in?

Not rated for swimming — there is not enough monitoring data to judge this lake. Loyhead Lake is not rated for water quality — its monitoring record does not meet the evidence bar. Always check local health department advisories before swimming.

Where this data comes from

Measurements for Loyhead Lake come from the EPA Water Quality Portal. Per-sample source details are not recorded for this lake.