Skip to main content
LakeQuality

Sandoval County, New Mexico · Water Quality Report Card

Zia Lake

Grade Not rated
Limited Data

Zia Lake in Sandoval County, New Mexico is not rated for water quality — its monitoring record does not meet the evidence bar.

Zia Lake is a lake in Sandoval County, New Mexico.

Source: EPA Water Quality Portal sampling records, NMED, last sampled 2026-04-30. Grade methodology: LakeGrade methodology.

Watch Zia Lake water quality

Subscribe for LakeQuality updates by email. No spam, unsubscribe anytime.

Swimming Safety

Not rated for swimming — there is not enough monitoring data to judge this lake

Water Quality Grade: Not rated

No clarity data.

MetricValueGrade
Water Clarity (Secchi Depth)No data
PhosphorusNo data
Chlorophyll-a (Algae)No data

Where to stay near Zia Lake

Compare lakeside cabins, hotels, and vacation rentals near Zia Lake in Sandoval County, New Mexico — live availability and prices for your trip. Switch the map to Satellite to see the lake and how close each stay is to the water.

Top-rated places to stay near Zia Lake

Availability and prices from Stay22 partners (Booking.com, Vrbo, Expedia). We may earn a commission from bookings, at no extra cost to you.

Planning a trip to Zia Lake?

Get lake water-quality report cards plus the best cabin & lodging deals near Zia Lake — straight to your inbox. No spam, unsubscribe anytime.

Planning a whole trip? See where to stay at New Mexico’s top lakes →

Fishing Zia Lake

Location

Loading map…

Nearby Lakes in Sandoval County

Planning a trip around Petroglyph?

Zia Lake is about 27 miles from Petroglyph National Monument. Crowds there swing hard by season, so the month you pick changes both how busy the park is and what lodging costs.

Best time to visit Petroglyph
More records, surveys & data sources

Where this data comes from

33 measurements from 1 monitoring station, 2020–2026. Retrieved from the EPA Water Quality Portal on 2026-08-02.

Collected and reported by

  • Zia PuebloZIAPUEBLO_WQX33 samples · 2020–2026
Monitoring station identifiers (1)

Grade thresholds come from the U.S. EPA National Lakes Assessment 2022 Technical Support Document (EPA 841-R-24-006, Table 6-3), applied by ecoregion. See how grades are calculated.

Data Sources

Water quality data from the EPA Water Quality Portal

Grade thresholds from the EPA National Lakes Assessment (EPA 841-R-24-006, Table 6-3), applied by ecoregion

Most recent sample: 2026-04-30

Monitoring stations: 1

Where to stay near Zia Lake →