Woodson Co Sfl Wetland Lake
Woodson County, KansasView mapDirections
KDHE publishes the water-quality measurements for Woodson Co Sfl Wetland Lake. Here is what has been measured.
- Limited data
Woodson Co Sfl Wetland Lake in Woodson County, Kansas has water-quality measurements published by KDHE, shown here as reported. Water clarity: 1.5 ft visibility. Chlorophyll-a (algae): 9.7 µg/L.
Woodson Co Sfl Wetland Lake is a lake in Woodson County, Kansas.
Source: EPA Water Quality Portal sampling records, KDHE, last sampled 2018-06-04. Methodology: how these readings are compared.
Swimming conditions
No readingLimited data
Nutrient and algae readings are not a swimming clearance. Check local advisories before you swim.
Whether Woodson Co Sfl Wetland Lake is safe to swim in today is a call for the Kansas Department of Health and Environment and the county health department, who post current advisories. LakeQuality does not issue swimming clearances.
Water quality measurements for Woodson Co Sfl Wetland Lake
These are the measurements KDHE publishes for Woodson Co Sfl Wetland Lake, shown as reported. The condition class beside each reading is the EPA National Lakes Assessment class for this lake’s ecoregion.
Very murky, less than 1.5 ft of visibility. Chlorophyll-a 9.7 µg/L. TSI 62.
| Measure | Reading | Where it sits |
|---|---|---|
| Water clarity (Secchi depth) | 1.5ft | Measured, not scored How deep a black-and-white disk stays visible from the surface. Higher is clearer. |
| Total phosphorus | No reading The nutrient that most limits algae growth in freshwater. More phosphorus, more algae potential. | |
| Chlorophyll-a (algae) | 9.7µg/L | Measured, not scored The green pigment in algae — a direct measure of how much algae is in the water. |
| Trophic state (TSI)Carlson's 0–100 index of how much algae a lake can support, from clarity, phosphorus and chlorophyll-a. | 62 | Eutrophic OligotrophicMesotrophicEutrophicHypereutrophic |
High nutrients, frequent algae, reduced clarity
Ask about Woodson Co Sfl Wetland Lake
Answers come straight from the public measurements and survey records on this page.
Stays via Stay22
Stays near Woodson Co Sfl Wetland Lake
Compare lakeside cabins, hotels, and vacation rentals near Woodson Co Sfl Wetland Lake in Woodson County, Kansas — live availability and prices for your trip. Switch the map to Satellite to see the lake and how close each stay is to the water.
Top-rated places to stay near Woodson Co Sfl Wetland Lake
Prices for Oct 30–Nov 1, 4 adults. Change dates on the map below.
Availability and prices from Stay22 partners (Booking.com, Vrbo, Expedia). We may earn a commission from bookings, at no extra cost to you.
Planning a whole trip? See where to stay at Kansas’s top lakes →
Follow Woodson Co Sfl Wetland Lake’s readings
Email me when new measurements post for this lake. Updates stay free.
Or email
Fishing Woodson Co Sfl Wetland Lake
Nearby Lakes in Woodson County
Frequently asked questions about Woodson Co Sfl Wetland Lake
Where is Woodson Co Sfl Wetland Lake?
- Woodson Co Sfl Wetland Lake is a lake in Woodson County, Kansas. Its water-quality measurements are published by KDHE and shown on this page as reported.
What is the water quality of Woodson Co Sfl Wetland Lake?
- Woodson Co Sfl Wetland Lake in Woodson County, Kansas has water-quality measurements published by KDHE, shown here as reported. Water clarity: 1.5 ft visibility. Chlorophyll-a (algae): 9.7 µg/L.
Is Woodson Co Sfl Wetland Lake safe to swim in?
- Nutrient and algae readings are not a swimming clearance. Check local advisories before you swim.
Explore Woodson Co Sfl Wetland Lake across LakeQuality
More lakes in Kansas
Other Lakes in Kansas
Eutrophic Lakes in Kansas
Where this data comes from
2 measurements from 1 monitoring station, 2018. Retrieved from the EPA Water Quality Portal on 2026-08-02.
Collected and reported by
- Kansas Department Of Health And Environment
21KAN001_WQX2 samples · 2018
Analytical methods
- Depth, Secchi disk depth
- 10200 H ~ Chlorophyll a-b-c Determination
Monitoring station identifiers (1)
EPA condition classes from the National Lakes Assessment (EPA 841-R-24-006, Table 6-3), applied by ecoregion. See where the data comes from and data sources.