Wabeek Lake
Wabeek Lake in Oakland County, Michigan is not rated for water quality — its monitoring record does not meet the evidence bar. Surface area: 28 acres.
- Area
- 28 acres
Next lake in Oakland County
Swipe left or right on this bar to open the next or previous lake.
Why Wabeek Lake has no grade
We grade a lake only when the monitoring record supports a letter: at least three phosphorus or chlorophyll-a samples in the last ten years, scored against EPA National Lakes Assessment thresholds for this lake’s ecoregion. For Wabeek Lake, no water-quality sampling on record for this lake.
Not Rated is not an F. It is EPA Integrated Reporting Category 3 — insufficient information. The water here may be excellent or poor; nobody has measured enough of it to say. Everything below that has been measured is still reported on this page.
Sampling is run by EGLE and volunteer programs, and published through the EPA Water Quality Portal. Read the full grading methodology.
Wabeek Lake is a 28-acre lake in Oakland County, Michigan.
Source: EPA Water Quality Portal sampling records, EGLE, last sampled recent years. Grade methodology: LakeQuality methodology.
Watch Wabeek Lake water quality
Subscribe for LakeQuality updates by email. No spam, unsubscribe anytime.
Swimming Safety
Not ratedElevated nutrients
Not rated for swimming — there is not enough monitoring data to judge this lake
Water quality measurements for Wabeek Lake
These readings exist but are not enough for an A–F grade — see why.
No clarity data. Trophic State Index: undefined.
| Metric | Value | Grade |
|---|---|---|
| Water Clarity (Secchi Depth) | No recent samples | |
| Phosphorus | No recent samples | |
| Chlorophyll-a (Algae) | No recent samples | |
| Trophic State Index (TSI) |
Where to stay near Wabeek Lake
Compare lakeside cabins, hotels, and vacation rentals near Wabeek Lake in Oakland County, Michigan — live availability and prices for your trip. Switch the map to Satellite to see the lake and how close each stay is to the water.
Top-rated places to stay near Wabeek Lake
Availability and prices from Stay22 partners (Booking.com, Vrbo, Expedia). We may earn a commission from bookings, at no extra cost to you.
Planning a whole trip? See where to stay at Michigan’s top lakes →
Lake Details
| Characteristic | Value |
|---|---|
| Surface Area | 28 acres |
No bathymetric survey has been published for Wabeek Lake, so its depth is not documented here.
Fishing Wabeek Lake
Nearby Lakes in Oakland County
Frequently asked questions about Wabeek Lake
Where is Wabeek Lake?
- Wabeek Lake is a lake in Oakland County, Michigan. LakeQuality has not rated this lake (UNRATED) — no water-quality sampling on record for this lake.
What is the water quality grade for Wabeek Lake?
- Wabeek Lake in Oakland County, Michigan is not rated for water quality — its monitoring record does not meet the evidence bar. Surface area: 28 acres.
Is Wabeek Lake safe to swim in?
- Not rated for swimming — there is not enough monitoring data to judge this lake. Wabeek Lake is not rated for water quality — its monitoring record does not meet the evidence bar. Always check local health department advisories before swimming.
Explore Wabeek Lake across LakeQuality
Fish species and top-graded lakes across Michigan
Fish species and best lakes in Oakland County
Species activity outlook by water temperature and season
Where to stay at Michigan's top lakes, each with its grade
Michigan's cleanest and most-polluted lakes, ranked
More Michigan Lake Rankings
Other Lakes in Michigan
Where this data comes from
Measurements for Wabeek Lake come from the EPA Water Quality Portal. Per-sample source details are not recorded for this lake.