Skip to main content
LakeQuality

Swan Lake

NR
Not yet rated
80 acres

Swan Lake in Henry County, Georgia is not rated for water quality — its monitoring record does not meet the evidence bar. Surface area: 80 acres.

Area
80 acres

Next lake in Henry County

Swipe left or right on this bar to open the next or previous lake.

Loading map…

Why Swan Lake has no grade

We grade a lake only when the monitoring record supports a letter: at least three phosphorus or chlorophyll-a samples in the last ten years, scored against EPA National Lakes Assessment thresholds for this lake’s ecoregion. For Swan Lake, no water-quality sampling on record for this lake.

Not Rated is not an F. It is EPA Integrated Reporting Category 3 — insufficient information. The water here may be excellent or poor; nobody has measured enough of it to say. Everything below that has been measured is still reported on this page.

Sampling is run by Georgia EPD and volunteer programs, and published through the EPA Water Quality Portal. Read the full grading methodology.

Swan Lake is a 80-acre lake in Henry County, Georgia.

Source: EPA Water Quality Portal sampling records, Georgia EPD, last sampled recent years. Grade methodology: LakeQuality methodology.

Watch Swan Lake water quality

Subscribe for LakeQuality updates by email. No spam, unsubscribe anytime.

Swimming Safety

Not rated

Elevated nutrients

Not rated for swimming — there is not enough monitoring data to judge this lake

Get alerts for Swan Lake

Water quality measurements for Swan Lake

These readings exist but are not enough for an A–F grade — see why.

No clarity data. Trophic State Index: undefined.

MetricValueGrade
Water Clarity (Secchi Depth)No recent samples
PhosphorusNo recent samples
Chlorophyll-a (Algae)No recent samples
Trophic State Index (TSI)

Where to stay near Swan Lake

Compare lakeside cabins, hotels, and vacation rentals near Swan Lake in Henry County, Georgia — live availability and prices for your trip. Switch the map to Satellite to see the lake and how close each stay is to the water.

Top-rated places to stay near Swan Lake

Availability and prices from Stay22 partners (Booking.com, Vrbo, Expedia). We may earn a commission from bookings, at no extra cost to you.

Planning a whole trip? See where to stay at Georgia’s top lakes →

Lake Details

CharacteristicValue
Surface Area80 acres

No bathymetric survey has been published for Swan Lake, so its depth is not documented here.

Fishing Swan Lake

Nearby Lakes in Henry County

Frequently asked questions about Swan Lake

Where is Swan Lake?

Swan Lake is a lake in Henry County, Georgia. LakeQuality has not rated this lake (UNRATED) — no water-quality sampling on record for this lake.

What is the water quality grade for Swan Lake?

Swan Lake in Henry County, Georgia is not rated for water quality — its monitoring record does not meet the evidence bar. Surface area: 80 acres.

Is Swan Lake safe to swim in?

Not rated for swimming — there is not enough monitoring data to judge this lake. Swan Lake is not rated for water quality — its monitoring record does not meet the evidence bar. Always check local health department advisories before swimming.

Where this data comes from

Measurements for Swan Lake come from the EPA Water Quality Portal. Per-sample source details are not recorded for this lake.