Shaftsbury Lake
Bennington County, Vermont27 acresView mapDirections
No nutrient or algae sampling on record from Vermont DEC for this lake.
- Limited data
Shaftsbury Lake in Bennington County, Vermont has water-quality measurements published by Vermont DEC, shown here as reported. Surface area: 27 acres.
Shaftsbury Lake is a 27-acre lake in Bennington County, Vermont.
Source: EPA Water Quality Portal sampling records, VT DEC, last sampled 2023-04-13. Methodology: how these readings are compared.
Swimming conditions
No readingLimited data
Nutrient and algae readings are not a swimming clearance. Check local advisories before you swim.
Whether Shaftsbury Lake is safe to swim in today is a call for the Vermont Department of Environmental Conservation and the county health department, who post current advisories. LakeQuality does not issue swimming clearances.
Water quality measurements for Shaftsbury Lake
These are the measurements Vermont DEC publishes for Shaftsbury Lake, shown as reported. The condition class beside each reading is the EPA National Lakes Assessment class for this lake’s ecoregion.
No clarity data.
Ask about Shaftsbury Lake
Answers come straight from the public measurements and survey records on this page.
Lake Details
Surface area
27 acres
No bathymetric survey has been published for Shaftsbury Lake, so its depth is not documented here.
Stays via Stay22
Stays near Shaftsbury Lake
Compare lakeside cabins, hotels, and vacation rentals near Shaftsbury Lake in Bennington County, Vermont — live availability and prices for your trip. Switch the map to Satellite to see the lake and how close each stay is to the water.
Top-rated places to stay near Shaftsbury Lake
Prices for Oct 23–25, 4 adults. Change dates on the map below.
Availability and prices from Stay22 partners (Booking.com, Vrbo, Expedia). We may earn a commission from bookings, at no extra cost to you.
Planning a whole trip? See where to stay at Vermont’s top lakes →
Follow Shaftsbury Lake’s readings
Email me when new measurements post for this lake. Updates stay free.
Or email
Fishing Shaftsbury Lake
Reservoir Info (USACE NID)
Shaftsbury Lake is a man-made reservoir impounded by the Lake Shaftsbury (completed 1937), built primarily for recreation on the Warm Brook-Tr; gravity-type dam, 11 ft tall and 190 ft long.
- Surface area
- 27 ac
- Normal storage
- 0 ac-ft
- Max storage
- 170 ac-ft
- Drainage area
- 3.61 sq mi
- Hazard class
- Low
- Owner
- STATE OF VERMONT - FPR
Source: USACE National Inventory of Dams, NID ID VT00103 · Operator website
Nearby Lakes in Bennington County
Frequently asked questions about Shaftsbury Lake
Where is Shaftsbury Lake?
- Shaftsbury Lake is a lake in Bennington County, Vermont. Its water-quality measurements are published by Vermont DEC and shown on this page as reported.
What is the water quality of Shaftsbury Lake?
- Shaftsbury Lake in Bennington County, Vermont has water-quality measurements published by Vermont DEC, shown here as reported. Surface area: 27 acres.
Is Shaftsbury Lake safe to swim in?
- Nutrient and algae readings are not a swimming clearance. Check local advisories before you swim.
Explore Shaftsbury Lake across LakeQuality
More lakes in Vermont
Other Lakes in Vermont
Where this data comes from
3 measurements from 1 monitoring station, 2023. Retrieved from the EPA Water Quality Portal on 2026-08-02.
Collected and reported by
- Vermont Dept of Environmental Conservation
1VTDECWQ3 samples · 2023
Analytical methods
- EPA approved Alternate Test Procedure for 4500 P H. Has a 28 day hold without acid preservation.
- 445.0 ~ EPA; Chlorophyll and Pheophytin in Algae by Fluorescence
- 2130 B ~ Nephelometric Method
Monitoring station identifiers (1)
EPA condition classes from the National Lakes Assessment (EPA 841-R-24-006, Table 6-3), applied by ecoregion. See where the data comes from and data sources.