Puffer Pond
Puffer Pond in Warren County, New York is not rated for water quality — its monitoring record does not meet the evidence bar. Surface area: 40 acres.
- Area
- 40 acres
Next lake in Warren County
Swipe left or right on this bar to open the next or previous lake.
Why Puffer Pond has no grade
We grade a lake only when the monitoring record supports a letter: at least three phosphorus or chlorophyll-a samples in the last ten years, scored against EPA National Lakes Assessment thresholds for this lake’s ecoregion. For Puffer Pond, no water-quality sampling on record for this lake.
Not Rated is not an F. It is EPA Integrated Reporting Category 3 — insufficient information. The water here may be excellent or poor; nobody has measured enough of it to say. Everything below that has been measured is still reported on this page.
Sampling is run by NYSDEC and volunteer programs, and published through the EPA Water Quality Portal. Read the full grading methodology.
Puffer Pond is a 40-acre lake in Warren County, New York.
Source: EPA Water Quality Portal sampling records, NYSDEC, last sampled recent years. Grade methodology: LakeQuality methodology.
Watch Puffer Pond water quality
Subscribe for LakeQuality updates by email. No spam, unsubscribe anytime.
Swimming Safety
Not ratedElevated nutrients
Not rated for swimming — there is not enough monitoring data to judge this lake
Water quality measurements for Puffer Pond
These readings exist but are not enough for an A–F grade — see why.
No clarity data. Trophic State Index: undefined.
| Metric | Value | Grade |
|---|---|---|
| Water Clarity (Secchi Depth) | No recent samples | |
| Phosphorus | No recent samples | |
| Chlorophyll-a (Algae) | No recent samples | |
| Trophic State Index (TSI) |
Where to stay near Puffer Pond
Compare lakeside cabins, hotels, and vacation rentals near Puffer Pond in Warren County, New York — live availability and prices for your trip. Switch the map to Satellite to see the lake and how close each stay is to the water.
Top-rated places to stay near Puffer Pond
Availability and prices from Stay22 partners (Booking.com, Vrbo, Expedia). We may earn a commission from bookings, at no extra cost to you.
Planning a whole trip? See where to stay at New York’s top lakes →
Lake Details
| Characteristic | Value |
|---|---|
| Surface Area | 40 acres |
No bathymetric survey has been published for Puffer Pond, so its depth is not documented here.
Fishing Puffer Pond
Nearby Lakes in Warren County
Frequently asked questions about Puffer Pond
Where is Puffer Pond?
- Puffer Pond is a lake in Warren County, New York. LakeQuality has not rated this lake (UNRATED) — no water-quality sampling on record for this lake.
What is the water quality grade for Puffer Pond?
- Puffer Pond in Warren County, New York is not rated for water quality — its monitoring record does not meet the evidence bar. Surface area: 40 acres.
Is Puffer Pond safe to swim in?
- Not rated for swimming — there is not enough monitoring data to judge this lake. Puffer Pond is not rated for water quality — its monitoring record does not meet the evidence bar. Always check local health department advisories before swimming.
Explore Puffer Pond across LakeQuality
More New York Lake Rankings
Other Lakes in New York
Where this data comes from
Measurements for Puffer Pond come from the EPA Water Quality Portal. Per-sample source details are not recorded for this lake.