Skip to main content
LakeQuality

Pond Number Six

NR
Not yet rated
92 acres

Pond Number Six in Teton County, Montana is not rated for water quality — its monitoring record does not meet the evidence bar. Surface area: 92 acres.

Area
92 acres

Next lake in Teton County

Swipe left or right on this bar to open the next or previous lake.

Loading map…

Why Pond Number Six has no grade

We grade a lake only when the monitoring record supports a letter: at least three phosphorus or chlorophyll-a samples in the last ten years, scored against EPA National Lakes Assessment thresholds for this lake’s ecoregion. For Pond Number Six, no water-quality sampling on record for this lake.

Not Rated is not an F. It is EPA Integrated Reporting Category 3 — insufficient information. The water here may be excellent or poor; nobody has measured enough of it to say. Everything below that has been measured is still reported on this page.

Sampling is run by Montana DEQ and volunteer programs, and published through the EPA Water Quality Portal. Read the full grading methodology.

Pond Number Six is a 92-acre lake in Teton County, Montana.

Source: EPA Water Quality Portal sampling records, Montana DEQ, last sampled recent years. Grade methodology: LakeQuality methodology.

Watch Pond Number Six water quality

Subscribe for LakeQuality updates by email. No spam, unsubscribe anytime.

Swimming Safety

Not rated

Elevated nutrients

Not rated for swimming — there is not enough monitoring data to judge this lake

Get alerts for Pond Number Six

Water quality measurements for Pond Number Six

These readings exist but are not enough for an A–F grade — see why.

No clarity data. Trophic State Index: undefined.

MetricValueGrade
Water Clarity (Secchi Depth)No recent samples
PhosphorusNo recent samples
Chlorophyll-a (Algae)No recent samples
Trophic State Index (TSI)

Where to stay near Pond Number Six

Compare lakeside cabins, hotels, and vacation rentals near Pond Number Six in Teton County, Montana — live availability and prices for your trip. Switch the map to Satellite to see the lake and how close each stay is to the water.

Top-rated places to stay near Pond Number Six

Availability and prices from Stay22 partners (Booking.com, Vrbo, Expedia). We may earn a commission from bookings, at no extra cost to you.

Planning a whole trip? See where to stay at Montana’s top lakes →

Lake Details

CharacteristicValue
Surface Area92 acres

No bathymetric survey has been published for Pond Number Six, so its depth is not documented here.

Fishing Pond Number Six

Nearby Lakes in Teton County

Frequently asked questions about Pond Number Six

Where is Pond Number Six?

Pond Number Six is a lake in Teton County, Montana. LakeQuality has not rated this lake (UNRATED) — no water-quality sampling on record for this lake.

What is the water quality grade for Pond Number Six?

Pond Number Six in Teton County, Montana is not rated for water quality — its monitoring record does not meet the evidence bar. Surface area: 92 acres.

Is Pond Number Six safe to swim in?

Not rated for swimming — there is not enough monitoring data to judge this lake. Pond Number Six is not rated for water quality — its monitoring record does not meet the evidence bar. Always check local health department advisories before swimming.

Where this data comes from

Measurements for Pond Number Six come from the EPA Water Quality Portal. Per-sample source details are not recorded for this lake.