Skip to main content
LakeQuality

Oscie Ora Acres Lake

NR
Not yet rated
53 acres

Oscie Ora Acres Lake in Jasper County, Missouri is not rated for water quality — its monitoring record does not meet the evidence bar. Surface area: 53 acres.

Area
53 acres
Public access
Yes

Next lake in Jasper County

Swipe left or right on this bar to open the next or previous lake.

Loading map…

Why Oscie Ora Acres Lake has no grade

We grade a lake only when the monitoring record supports a letter: at least three phosphorus or chlorophyll-a samples in the last ten years, scored against EPA National Lakes Assessment thresholds for this lake’s ecoregion. For Oscie Ora Acres Lake, no water-quality sampling on record for this lake.

Not Rated is not an F. It is EPA Integrated Reporting Category 3 — insufficient information. The water here may be excellent or poor; nobody has measured enough of it to say. Everything below that has been measured is still reported on this page.

Sampling is run by Missouri DNR and volunteer programs, and published through the EPA Water Quality Portal. Read the full grading methodology.

Oscie Ora Acres Lake is a 53-acre lake in Jasper County, Missouri. Limited fish-species data available. Public access is available with 1 public boat landing.

Source: EPA Water Quality Portal sampling records, Missouri DNR, last sampled recent years. Grade methodology: LakeQuality methodology.

Watch Oscie Ora Acres Lake water quality

Subscribe for LakeQuality updates by email. No spam, unsubscribe anytime.

Swimming Safety

Not rated

Elevated nutrients

Not rated for swimming — there is not enough monitoring data to judge this lake

Compare the safest swimming lakes near Springfield

Get alerts for Oscie Ora Acres Lake

Water quality measurements for Oscie Ora Acres Lake

These readings exist but are not enough for an A–F grade — see why.

No clarity data. Trophic State Index: undefined.

MetricValueGrade
Water Clarity (Secchi Depth)No recent samples
PhosphorusNo recent samples
Chlorophyll-a (Algae)No recent samples
Trophic State Index (TSI)

Where to stay near Oscie Ora Acres Lake

Compare lakeside cabins, hotels, and vacation rentals near Oscie Ora Acres Lake in Jasper County, Missouri — live availability and prices for your trip. Switch the map to Satellite to see the lake and how close each stay is to the water.

Top-rated places to stay near Oscie Ora Acres Lake

Availability and prices from Stay22 partners (Booking.com, Vrbo, Expedia). We may earn a commission from bookings, at no extra cost to you.

Planning a whole trip? See where to stay at Missouri’s top lakes →

Lake Details

CharacteristicValue
Surface Area53 acres
Public AccessYes

No bathymetric survey has been published for Oscie Ora Acres Lake, so its depth is not documented here.

Recreation & Access

1
Boat Landings
Yes
Public Access
  • Stones Corner AccessPublic

Named access points in the USGS National Boat Ramps inventory, within about 3 miles. More lakes with boat ramps

Fishing Oscie Ora Acres Lake

Nearby Lakes in Jasper County

Frequently asked questions about Oscie Ora Acres Lake

Where is Oscie Ora Acres Lake?

Oscie Ora Acres Lake is a lake in Jasper County, Missouri. LakeQuality has not rated this lake (UNRATED) — no water-quality sampling on record for this lake.

What is the water quality grade for Oscie Ora Acres Lake?

Oscie Ora Acres Lake in Jasper County, Missouri is not rated for water quality — its monitoring record does not meet the evidence bar. Surface area: 53 acres.

Is Oscie Ora Acres Lake safe to swim in?

Not rated for swimming — there is not enough monitoring data to judge this lake. Oscie Ora Acres Lake is not rated for water quality — its monitoring record does not meet the evidence bar. Always check local health department advisories before swimming.

Are there boat ramps on Oscie Ora Acres Lake?

Oscie Ora Acres Lake has 1 documented boat landing in the USGS National Boat Ramps inventory. Named access points include Stones Corner Access. Public access is listed as yes.

Where this data comes from

Measurements for Oscie Ora Acres Lake come from the EPA Water Quality Portal. Per-sample source details are not recorded for this lake.

Other records on this page

Named boat-access points from the USGS National Boat Ramps inventory