Skip to main content
LakeQuality

Mary Yellowhead Lake

NR
Not yet rated
34 acres

Mary Yellowhead Lake in Becker County, Minnesota is not rated for water quality — its monitoring record does not meet the evidence bar. Surface area: 34 acres.

Area
34 acres
Public access
Yes

Next lake in Becker County

Swipe left or right on this bar to open the next or previous lake.

Loading map…

Why Mary Yellowhead Lake has no grade

We grade a lake only when the monitoring record supports a letter: at least three phosphorus or chlorophyll-a samples in the last ten years, scored against EPA National Lakes Assessment thresholds for this lake’s ecoregion. For Mary Yellowhead Lake, no water-quality sampling on record for this lake.

Not Rated is not an F. It is EPA Integrated Reporting Category 3 — insufficient information. The water here may be excellent or poor; nobody has measured enough of it to say. Everything below that has been measured is still reported on this page.

Sampling is run by MPCA and volunteer programs, and published through the EPA Water Quality Portal. Read the full grading methodology.

Mary Yellowhead Lake is a 34-acre lake in Becker County, Minnesota. Limited fish-species data available. Public access is available with 1 public boat landing.

Source: EPA Water Quality Portal sampling records, Minnesota DNR LakeFinder, last sampled recent years. Grade methodology: LakeQuality methodology.

Watch Mary Yellowhead Lake water quality

Subscribe for LakeQuality updates by email. No spam, unsubscribe anytime.

Swimming Safety

Not rated

Elevated nutrients

Not rated for swimming — there is not enough monitoring data to judge this lake

Compare the safest swimming lakes near Detroit Lakes

Get alerts for Mary Yellowhead Lake

Water quality measurements for Mary Yellowhead Lake

These readings exist but are not enough for an A–F grade — see why.

No clarity data. Trophic State Index: undefined.

MetricValueGrade
Water Clarity (Secchi Depth)No recent samples
PhosphorusNo recent samples
Chlorophyll-a (Algae)No recent samples
Trophic State Index (TSI)

Where to stay near Mary Yellowhead Lake

Compare lakeside cabins, hotels, and vacation rentals near Mary Yellowhead Lake in Becker County, Minnesota — live availability and prices for your trip. Switch the map to Satellite to see the lake and how close each stay is to the water.

Top-rated places to stay near Mary Yellowhead Lake

Availability and prices from Stay22 partners (Booking.com, Vrbo, Expedia). We may earn a commission from bookings, at no extra cost to you.

Planning a whole trip? See where to stay at Minnesota’s top lakes →

Lake Details

CharacteristicValue
Surface Area34 acres
Public AccessYes

No bathymetric survey has been published for Mary Yellowhead Lake, so its depth is not documented here.

Recreation & Access

1
Boat Landings
Yes
Public Access
  • Mary Yellowhead LakePublic

Named access points in the USGS National Boat Ramps inventory, within about 3 miles. More lakes with boat ramps

Fishing Mary Yellowhead Lake

Nearby Lakes in Becker County

Frequently asked questions about Mary Yellowhead Lake

Where is Mary Yellowhead Lake?

Mary Yellowhead Lake is a lake in Becker County, Minnesota. LakeQuality has not rated this lake (UNRATED) — no water-quality sampling on record for this lake.

What is the water quality grade for Mary Yellowhead Lake?

Mary Yellowhead Lake in Becker County, Minnesota is not rated for water quality — its monitoring record does not meet the evidence bar. Surface area: 34 acres.

Is Mary Yellowhead Lake safe to swim in?

Not rated for swimming — there is not enough monitoring data to judge this lake. Mary Yellowhead Lake is not rated for water quality — its monitoring record does not meet the evidence bar. Always check local health department advisories before swimming.

Are there boat ramps on Mary Yellowhead Lake?

Mary Yellowhead Lake has 1 documented boat landing in the USGS National Boat Ramps inventory. Named access points include Mary Yellowhead Lake. Public access is listed as yes.

Where this data comes from

Measurements for Mary Yellowhead Lake come from the EPA Water Quality Portal. Per-sample source details are not recorded for this lake.

Other records on this page

Lake details from Minnesota DNR LakeFinder

Named boat-access points from the USGS National Boat Ramps inventory