Lake Moncrief
Lake Moncrief in Parker County, Texas is not rated for water quality — its monitoring record does not meet the evidence bar. Surface area: 153 acres.
- Area
- 153 acres
Next lake in Parker County
Swipe left or right on this bar to open the next or previous lake.
Why Lake Moncrief has no grade
We grade a lake only when the monitoring record supports a letter: at least three phosphorus or chlorophyll-a samples in the last ten years, scored against EPA National Lakes Assessment thresholds for this lake’s ecoregion. For Lake Moncrief, no water-quality sampling on record for this lake.
Not Rated is not an F. It is EPA Integrated Reporting Category 3 — insufficient information. The water here may be excellent or poor; nobody has measured enough of it to say. Everything below that has been measured is still reported on this page.
Sampling is run by TCEQ and volunteer programs, and published through the EPA Water Quality Portal. Read the full grading methodology.
Lake Moncrief is a 153-acre lake in Parker County, Texas.
Source: EPA Water Quality Portal sampling records, TCEQ, last sampled recent years. Grade methodology: LakeQuality methodology.
Watch Lake Moncrief water quality
Subscribe for LakeQuality updates by email. No spam, unsubscribe anytime.
Swimming Safety
Not ratedElevated nutrients
Not rated for swimming — there is not enough monitoring data to judge this lake
Water quality measurements for Lake Moncrief
These readings exist but are not enough for an A–F grade — see why.
No clarity data. Trophic State Index: undefined.
| Metric | Value | Grade |
|---|---|---|
| Water Clarity (Secchi Depth) | No recent samples | |
| Phosphorus | No recent samples | |
| Chlorophyll-a (Algae) | No recent samples | |
| Trophic State Index (TSI) |
Where to stay near Lake Moncrief
Compare lakeside cabins, hotels, and vacation rentals near Lake Moncrief in Parker County, Texas — live availability and prices for your trip. Switch the map to Satellite to see the lake and how close each stay is to the water.
Top-rated places to stay near Lake Moncrief
Availability and prices from Stay22 partners (Booking.com, Vrbo, Expedia). We may earn a commission from bookings, at no extra cost to you.
Planning a whole trip? See where to stay at Texas’s top lakes →
Lake Details
| Characteristic | Value |
|---|---|
| Surface Area | 153 acres |
No bathymetric survey has been published for Lake Moncrief, so its depth is not documented here.
Fishing Lake Moncrief
Nearby Lakes in Parker County
Frequently asked questions about Lake Moncrief
Where is Lake Moncrief?
- Lake Moncrief is a lake in Parker County, Texas. LakeQuality has not rated this lake (UNRATED) — no water-quality sampling on record for this lake.
What is the water quality grade for Lake Moncrief?
- Lake Moncrief in Parker County, Texas is not rated for water quality — its monitoring record does not meet the evidence bar. Surface area: 153 acres.
Is Lake Moncrief safe to swim in?
- Not rated for swimming — there is not enough monitoring data to judge this lake. Lake Moncrief is not rated for water quality — its monitoring record does not meet the evidence bar. Always check local health department advisories before swimming.
Explore Lake Moncrief across LakeQuality
More Texas Lake Rankings
Other Lakes in Texas
Where this data comes from
Measurements for Lake Moncrief come from the EPA Water Quality Portal. Per-sample source details are not recorded for this lake.