Skip to main content
LakeQuality

Lake Capri

St. Francois County, Missouri112 acresView mapDirections

Missouri DNR publishes the water-quality measurements for Lake Capri. Here is what has been measured.

Clarity
16.3 ft
Clearer than most
Secchi · sampled 2025
Phosphorus
5.7 µg/L
Less phosphorus than most
Measured by Missouri DNR
Chlorophyll-a
0.9 µg/L
Less algae than most
Measured by Missouri DNR
Water temp
~81°F
Typical for Aug · EPA WQP
Max depth
~40 ft est.
GLOBathy model
Area
112 acres
Surface area
  • Oligotrophic
  • Impaired · Nutrients (phosphorus, nitrogen)
  • 40 ft max depth

Lake Capri in St. Francois County, Missouri has water-quality measurements published by Missouri DNR, shown here as reported. Water clarity: 16.3 ft visibility. Phosphorus: 5.7 µg/L. Chlorophyll-a (algae): 0.9 µg/L. Surface area: 112 acres.

Loading map…

Lake Capri is a 112-acre cold, clear oligotrophic lake in St. Francois County, Missouri with an estimated average depth of about 40 feet. Overall water quality is improving over recent sampling years. Compared to the 3 other monitored lakes in St. Francois County, Lake Capri ranks #1 for water quality.

Source: EPA Water Quality Portal sampling records, Missouri DNR, last sampled 2025-07-29. Methodology: how these readings are compared.

What Lake Capri is good for

From access and monitoring records, not editorial picks.

  • Clear water16.3 ft of visibility

Swimming conditions

Readings only

Low algae

Based on clarity and algae readings from past sampling — there is no live water temperature and a current cyanobacteria reading for this lake. Check your state or county health department before you swim.

Nutrient and algae readings are not a swimming clearance. Lake Capri is listed impaired under Clean Water Act §303(d) (IR 5) for nutrients (phosphorus, nitrogen). Check local advisories before you swim.

Whether Lake Capri is safe to swim in today is a call for the Missouri Department of Natural Resources and the county health department, who post current advisories. LakeQuality does not issue swimming clearances.

Compare swimming lakes near St. Louis →

Get alerts for Lake Capri →

Water quality measurements for Lake Capri

These are the measurements Missouri DNR publishes for Lake Capri, shown as reported. The condition class beside each reading is the EPA National Lakes Assessment class for this lake’s ecoregion.

Crystal clear, you can see 16.3 ft down. Phosphorus 5.7 µg/L. Chlorophyll-a 0.9 µg/L. TSI 32.

Water quality readings
MeasureReadingWhere it sits
Water clarity (Secchi depth)16.3ftMeasured, not scored

How deep a black-and-white disk stays visible from the surface. Higher is clearer.

Total phosphorus5.7µg/LGood
GoodFairPoor
Chlorophyll-a (algae)0.9µg/LGood
GoodFairPoor
Trophic state (TSI)Carlson's 0–100 index of how much algae a lake can support, from clarity, phosphorus and chlorophyll-a.32Oligotrophic
OligotrophicMesotrophicEutrophicHypereutrophic

Low nutrients, clear water. No reading is a swimming clearance.

Ask about Lake Capri

Answers come straight from the public measurements and survey records on this page.

Water Temperature

Lake Capri typically sits around 81°F at the surface in August. Summer average is about 81°F. Usually warmest in Jul (about 83°F) and coldest in May (about 73°F). These are typical values by month — not a live reading.

Jan
Feb
Mar
Apr
73°
May
79°
Jun
83°
Jul
81°
Aug
Sep
Oct
Nov
Dec

Column height runs from this lake’s coldest month (73°F) to its warmest (83°F).

Typical surface water temperature by month, from 60 field readings (2010–2024) via the EPA Water Quality Portal. See the full Lake Capri water temperature breakdown →

Lake Details

Max depth

~40 ft est.

Surface area

112 acres

Depth marked “est.” is a modeled maximum from GLOBathy (Khazaei et al. 2022, CC0), not a measured survey. Missouri has not published bathymetry for Lake Capri.

Lake Size & Watershed

Watershed (drainage) area

1 sq mi

HydroLAKES / HydroSHEDS

Shoreline

2.1 mi

HydroLAKES / HydroSHEDS

Elevation

879 ft

Size, shoreline, and watershed area from HydroLAKES (HydroSHEDS). Mean depth here is modelled, not surveyed — HydroLAKES v1.0 estimates lake depth from surrounding terrain rather than from soundings. Treat it as an approximation, and prefer a state bathymetric survey where one exists.

Stays via Stay22

Stays near Lake Capri

Compare lakeside cabins, hotels, and vacation rentals near Lake Capri in St. Francois County, Missouri — live availability and prices for your trip. Switch the map to Satellite to see the lake and how close each stay is to the water.

Top-rated places to stay near Lake Capri

Prices for Oct 23–25, 4 adults. Change dates on the map below.

Availability and prices from Stay22 partners (Booking.com, Vrbo, Expedia). We may earn a commission from bookings, at no extra cost to you.

Planning a whole trip? See where to stay at Missouri’s top lakes →

Follow Lake Capri’s readings

Email me when new measurements post for this lake. Updates stay free.


Or email

Fishing Lake Capri

Based on 6 years of monitoring (2020–2025).

  • Water clarity

    Improving

    4 years

  • Phosphorus

    Worsening

    +0.41 µg/L/yr6 years

  • Chlorophyll-a

    Improving

    -0.26 µg/L/yr5 years

See year-by-year chart →

Reservoir Info (USACE NID)

Lake Capri is a man-made reservoir impounded by the Lac Capri Dam (completed 1972), built primarily for recreation on the TR BIG RIVER; earth-type dam, 97 ft tall and 2,170 ft long.

Surface area
112 ac
Normal storage
2,828 ac-ft
Max storage
3,541 ac-ft
Drainage area
0.99 sq mi
Hazard class
High
Owner
TERRE DU LAC POA

Source: USACE National Inventory of Dams, NID ID MO30063 · Operator website · Matched by proximity (0.04 km)

EPA Impairment Status

Lake Capri is officially listed as impaired under Clean Water Act §303(d) in the 2022 EPA reporting cycle (IR category 5).

Causes of impairment

Nutrients (phosphorus, nitrogen)

Designated uses not supporting: Aquatic life.

Source: EPA ATTAINS assessment unit MO_7297.00 · Official waterbody report

Regulated Pollution Sources Nearby

1 EPA-permitted facility operate within about 5 miles of Lake Capri under Clean Water Act (NPDES) discharge permits. 1 facility has a reported Clean Water Act violation in the past three years.

  • Terre Du Lac South One Cell Lagoon
    Bonne Terre · 1.1 mi away · NPDES MO0057312
    Recent violation

Facilities permitted to discharge under the Clean Water Act within ~5 miles; proximity does not by itself mean a facility affects this lake. Source: EPA ECHO (ICIS-NPDES), as of 2026-07.

Nearby Lakes in St. Francois County

Frequently asked questions about Lake Capri

Where is Lake Capri?

Lake Capri is a lake in St. Francois County, Missouri. Its water-quality measurements are published by Missouri DNR and shown on this page as reported.

What is the water quality of Lake Capri?

Lake Capri in St. Francois County, Missouri has water-quality measurements published by Missouri DNR, shown here as reported. Water clarity: 16.3 ft visibility. Phosphorus: 5.7 µg/L. Chlorophyll-a (algae): 0.9 µg/L. Surface area: 112 acres.

Measurements on this page ↑

Is Lake Capri safe to swim in?

Nutrient and algae readings are not a swimming clearance. Lake Capri is listed impaired under Clean Water Act §303(d) (IR 5) for nutrients (phosphorus, nitrogen). Check local advisories before you swim.

Swimming on this page ↑

What is the water temperature of Lake Capri?

Lake Capri typically sits around 81°F at the surface in August, from 60 EPA Water Quality Portal field readings (2010–2024). That is a typical value for the month, not a live reading.

Temp on this page ↑

How deep is Lake Capri?

No published bathymetric survey covers Lake Capri, so its depth has not been measured. The HydroLAKES global model estimates an average depth of about 40 feet, but that is a modelled estimate derived from surrounding terrain rather than a measurement on the water, so treat it as approximate. The lake covers 112 acres.

Where this data comes from

89 measurements from 2 monitoring stations, 2020–2025. Retrieved from the EPA Water Quality Portal on 2026-08-02.

Collected and reported by

  • Univ. of Missouri, ColumbiaUMC88 samples · 2020–2024
  • Missouri Dept. of Natural ResourcesMDNR1 sample · 2025

Analytical methods

  • Depth, Secchi disk in meters
  • 4500 P E ~ Phosphorus in Water by Colorimetry- Ascorbic Acid Method
  • 445.0 ~ EPA; Chlorophyll and Pheophytin in Algae by Fluorescence
  • Nitrogen and Phosphorus, Total, Whole-water, Alkaline Persulfate Digest
Monitoring station identifiers (2)

EPA condition classes from the National Lakes Assessment (EPA 841-R-24-006, Table 6-3), applied by ecoregion. See where the data comes from and data sources.

Other records on this page

Impairment status from EPA ATTAINS 303(d) database

Regulated discharger data from EPA ECHO (ICIS-NPDES)

Lake size & watershed from HydroLAKES (HydroSHEDS)