Skip to main content
LakeQuality

Fish Lake

NR
Not yet rated
48 acres

Fish Lake in Jackson County, Iowa is not rated for water quality — its monitoring record does not meet the evidence bar. Surface area: 48 acres.

Area
48 acres
Public access
Yes

Next lake in Jackson County

Swipe left or right on this bar to open the next or previous lake.

Loading map…

Why Fish Lake has no grade

We grade a lake only when the monitoring record supports a letter: at least three phosphorus or chlorophyll-a samples in the last ten years, scored against EPA National Lakes Assessment thresholds for this lake’s ecoregion. For Fish Lake, no water-quality sampling on record for this lake.

Not Rated is not an F. It is EPA Integrated Reporting Category 3 — insufficient information. The water here may be excellent or poor; nobody has measured enough of it to say. Everything below that has been measured is still reported on this page.

Sampling is run by Iowa DNR and volunteer programs, and published through the EPA Water Quality Portal. Read the full grading methodology.

Fish Lake is a 48-acre lake in Jackson County, Iowa. Limited fish-species data available. Public access is available with 1 public boat landing.

Source: EPA Water Quality Portal sampling records, Iowa DNR, last sampled recent years. Grade methodology: LakeQuality methodology.

Watch Fish Lake water quality

Subscribe for LakeQuality updates by email. No spam, unsubscribe anytime.

Swimming Safety

Not rated

Elevated nutrients

Not rated for swimming — there is not enough monitoring data to judge this lake

Compare the safest swimming lakes near Rockford

Get alerts for Fish Lake

Water quality measurements for Fish Lake

These readings exist but are not enough for an A–F grade — see why.

No clarity data. Trophic State Index: undefined.

MetricValueGrade
Water Clarity (Secchi Depth)No recent samples
PhosphorusNo recent samples
Chlorophyll-a (Algae)No recent samples
Trophic State Index (TSI)

Where to stay near Fish Lake

Compare lakeside cabins, hotels, and vacation rentals near Fish Lake in Jackson County, Iowa — live availability and prices for your trip. Switch the map to Satellite to see the lake and how close each stay is to the water.

Top-rated places to stay near Fish Lake

Availability and prices from Stay22 partners (Booking.com, Vrbo, Expedia). We may earn a commission from bookings, at no extra cost to you.

Planning a whole trip? See where to stay at Iowa’s top lakes →

Lake Details

CharacteristicValue
Surface Area48 acres
Public AccessYes

No bathymetric survey has been published for Fish Lake, so its depth is not documented here.

Recreation & Access

1
Boat Landings
Yes
Public Access
  • Green Island Wildlife AreaPublic

Named access points in the USGS National Boat Ramps inventory, within about 3 miles. More lakes with boat ramps

Fishing Fish Lake

Nearby Lakes in Jackson County

Frequently asked questions about Fish Lake

Where is Fish Lake?

Fish Lake is a lake in Jackson County, Iowa. LakeQuality has not rated this lake (UNRATED) — no water-quality sampling on record for this lake.

What is the water quality grade for Fish Lake?

Fish Lake in Jackson County, Iowa is not rated for water quality — its monitoring record does not meet the evidence bar. Surface area: 48 acres.

Is Fish Lake safe to swim in?

Not rated for swimming — there is not enough monitoring data to judge this lake. Fish Lake is not rated for water quality — its monitoring record does not meet the evidence bar. Always check local health department advisories before swimming.

Are there boat ramps on Fish Lake?

Fish Lake has 1 documented boat landing in the USGS National Boat Ramps inventory. Named access points include Green Island Wildlife Area. Public access is listed as yes.

Where this data comes from

Measurements for Fish Lake come from the EPA Water Quality Portal. Per-sample source details are not recorded for this lake.

Other records on this page

Named boat-access points from the USGS National Boat Ramps inventory