Skip to main content
LakeQuality

E Caroga Lake

Fulton County, New YorkView mapDirections

NY DEC publishes the water-quality measurements for E Caroga Lake. Here is what has been measured.

Clarity
9.8 ft
Typical for New York
Secchi · sampled 2021
  • Limited data

E Caroga Lake in Fulton County, New York has water-quality measurements published by NY DEC, shown here as reported. Water clarity: 9.8 ft visibility.

Loading map…

E Caroga Lake is a lake in Fulton County, New York. Overall water quality is improving over recent sampling years.

Source: EPA Water Quality Portal sampling records, NYSDEC, last sampled 2021-10-07. Methodology: how these readings are compared.

What E Caroga Lake is good for

From access and monitoring records, not editorial picks.

  • Clear water9.8 ft of visibility

Swimming conditions

No reading

Limited data

Nutrient and algae readings are not a swimming clearance. Check local advisories before you swim.

Whether E Caroga Lake is safe to swim in today is a call for the New York Department of Environmental Conservation and the county health department, who post current advisories. LakeQuality does not issue swimming clearances.

Compare swimming lakes near Albany →

Get alerts for E Caroga Lake →

Water quality measurements for E Caroga Lake

These are the measurements NY DEC publishes for E Caroga Lake, shown as reported. The condition class beside each reading is the EPA National Lakes Assessment class for this lake’s ecoregion.

Moderate clarity, visible to about 9.8 ft. TSI 44.

Water quality readings
MeasureReadingWhere it sits
Water clarity (Secchi depth)9.8ftMeasured, not scored

How deep a black-and-white disk stays visible from the surface. Higher is clearer.

Total phosphorusNo reading

The nutrient that most limits algae growth in freshwater. More phosphorus, more algae potential.

Chlorophyll-a (algae)No reading

The green pigment in algae — a direct measure of how much algae is in the water.

Trophic state (TSI)Carlson's 0–100 index of how much algae a lake can support, from clarity, phosphorus and chlorophyll-a.44Mesotrophic
OligotrophicMesotrophicEutrophicHypereutrophic

Moderate nutrients, good water quality

Ask about E Caroga Lake

Answers come straight from the public measurements and survey records on this page.

Stays via Stay22

Stays near E Caroga Lake

Compare lakeside cabins, hotels, and vacation rentals near E Caroga Lake in Fulton County, New York — live availability and prices for your trip. Switch the map to Satellite to see the lake and how close each stay is to the water.

Top-rated places to stay near E Caroga Lake

Prices for Oct 30–Nov 1, 4 adults. Change dates on the map below.

Availability and prices from Stay22 partners (Booking.com, Vrbo, Expedia). We may earn a commission from bookings, at no extra cost to you.

Planning a whole trip? See where to stay at New York’s top lakes →

Follow E Caroga Lake’s readings

Email me when new measurements post for this lake. Updates stay free.


Or email

Fishing E Caroga Lake

2 seasons of samples on record (2020–2021). Calling a direction takes at least 4 years of the same measurement.

  • Water clarity

    Improving

    2 years

Nearby Lakes in Fulton County

Frequently asked questions about E Caroga Lake

Where is E Caroga Lake?

E Caroga Lake is a lake in Fulton County, New York. Its water-quality measurements are published by NY DEC and shown on this page as reported.

What is the water quality of E Caroga Lake?

E Caroga Lake in Fulton County, New York has water-quality measurements published by NY DEC, shown here as reported. Water clarity: 9.8 ft visibility.

Measurements on this page ↑

Is E Caroga Lake safe to swim in?

Nutrient and algae readings are not a swimming clearance. Check local advisories before you swim.

Swimming on this page ↑

Where this data comes from

4 measurements from 1 monitoring station, 2021. Retrieved from the EPA Water Quality Portal on 2026-08-02.

Collected and reported by

  • USGS New York Water Science CenterUSGS-NY4 samples · 2021
Monitoring station identifiers (1)

EPA condition classes from the National Lakes Assessment (EPA 841-R-24-006, Table 6-3), applied by ecoregion. See where the data comes from and data sources.