Oakland County, Michigan · Water Quality Report Card
Cranberry Lake; Center of
Cranberry Lake; Center of in Oakland County, Michigan has a water quality grade of C (Fair). Water clarity: 8 ft visibility. Phosphorus: 31 µg/L.
- Clarity
- 8 ft
- Type
- Eutrophic
- Trend
- → Stable
Cranberry Lake; Center of is a productive, nutrient-rich eutrophic lake in Oakland County, Michigan. Water quality is graded C based on 1 sampling years through 2023. Water clarity is improving over recent sampling years. Compared to the 15 other monitored lakes in Oakland County, Cranberry Lake; Center of ranks #14 for water quality.
Source: EPA Water Quality Portal sampling records, EGLE, last sampled 2023-09-25. Grade methodology: LakeGrade methodology.
Watch Cranberry Lake; Center of water quality
Subscribe for LakeQuality updates by email. No spam, unsubscribe anytime.
Swimming Safety
Generally safe for swimming, moderate water quality
Water Quality Grade: C (Fair)
Moderate clarity, visible to about 8 ft. Phosphorus level: 31 µg/L. Trophic State Index: 50.
| Metric | Value | Grade |
|---|---|---|
| Water Clarity (Secchi Depth) | 8 ft | |
| Phosphorus | 31 µg/L | Fair |
| Chlorophyll-a (Algae) | No data | |
| Trophic State Index (TSI) | 50 | Eutrophic |
High nutrients, frequent algae, reduced clarity
Where to stay near Cranberry Lake; Center of
Compare lakeside cabins, hotels, and vacation rentals near Cranberry Lake; Center of in Oakland County, Michigan — live availability and prices for your trip. Switch the map to Satellite to see the lake and how close each stay is to the water.
Top-rated places to stay near Cranberry Lake; Center of
Availability and prices from Stay22 partners (Booking.com, Vrbo, Expedia). We may earn a commission from bookings, at no extra cost to you.
Planning a trip to Cranberry Lake; Center of?
Get lake water-quality report cards plus the best cabin & lodging deals near Cranberry Lake; Center of — straight to your inbox. No spam, unsubscribe anytime.
Planning a whole trip? See where to stay at Michigan’s top lakes →
Fishing Cranberry Lake; Center of
Water Quality Trend: → Stable
Based on 3 years of monitoring data (2020-2025).
| Metric | Trend | Change/Year | Years |
|---|---|---|---|
| Water Clarity | ↑ Improving | +3.14 m/yr | 3 |
| Phosphorus | ↓ Declining | +3.5 µg/L/yr | 3 |
Location
County Ranking
Ranked #14 of 16 lakes in Oakland County
Nearby Lakes in Oakland County
Explore Cranberry Lake; Center of across LakeGrade
Fish species and top-graded lakes across Michigan
Fish species and best lakes in Oakland County
Species activity outlook by water temperature and season
Where to stay at Michigan's top lakes, each with its grade
High nutrients, frequent algae, reduced clarity
Michigan's cleanest and most-polluted lakes, ranked
More Michigan Lake Rankings
Other Grade C Lakes in Michigan
Genesee County · 1.8 ft
Genesee County · 3.8 ft
Livingston County · 5.5 ft
Clinton County · 6 ft
Iosco County · 5.5 ft
Kalamazoo County · 7.2 ft
Eutrophic Lakes in Michigan
More records, surveys & data sources
Where this data comes from
53 measurements from 1 monitoring station, 2021–2023. Retrieved from the EPA Water Quality Portal on 2026-08-02.
Collected and reported by
- Michigan EGLE - MiCorps
21MICH_MICORPS53 samples · 2021–2023
Analytical methods
- Phosphorus by Colorimetry
Monitoring station identifiers (1)
Grade thresholds come from the U.S. EPA National Lakes Assessment 2022 Technical Support Document (EPA 841-R-24-006, Table 6-3), applied by ecoregion. See how grades are calculated.
Data Sources
Water quality data from the EPA Water Quality Portal
Grade thresholds from the EPA National Lakes Assessment (EPA 841-R-24-006, Table 6-3), applied by ecoregion
Most recent sample: 2023-09-25
Monitoring stations: 1