Cooley Lake
Cooley Lake in Arapahoe County, Colorado is not rated for water quality — its monitoring record does not meet the evidence bar. Surface area: 150 acres.
- Area
- 150 acres
Next lake in Arapahoe County
Swipe left or right on this bar to open the next or previous lake.
Why Cooley Lake has no grade
We grade a lake only when the monitoring record supports a letter: at least three phosphorus or chlorophyll-a samples in the last ten years, scored against EPA National Lakes Assessment thresholds for this lake’s ecoregion. For Cooley Lake, no water-quality sampling on record for this lake.
Not Rated is not an F. It is EPA Integrated Reporting Category 3 — insufficient information. The water here may be excellent or poor; nobody has measured enough of it to say. Everything below that has been measured is still reported on this page.
Sampling is run by CDPHE and volunteer programs, and published through the EPA Water Quality Portal. Read the full grading methodology.
Cooley Lake is a 150-acre lake in Arapahoe County, Colorado.
Source: EPA Water Quality Portal sampling records, CDPHE, last sampled recent years. Grade methodology: LakeQuality methodology.
Watch Cooley Lake water quality
Subscribe for LakeQuality updates by email. No spam, unsubscribe anytime.
Swimming Safety
Not ratedElevated nutrients
Not rated for swimming — there is not enough monitoring data to judge this lake
Water quality measurements for Cooley Lake
These readings exist but are not enough for an A–F grade — see why.
No clarity data. Trophic State Index: undefined.
| Metric | Value | Grade |
|---|---|---|
| Water Clarity (Secchi Depth) | No recent samples | |
| Phosphorus | No recent samples | |
| Chlorophyll-a (Algae) | No recent samples | |
| Trophic State Index (TSI) |
Where to stay near Cooley Lake
Compare lakeside cabins, hotels, and vacation rentals near Cooley Lake in Arapahoe County, Colorado — live availability and prices for your trip. Switch the map to Satellite to see the lake and how close each stay is to the water.
Top-rated places to stay near Cooley Lake
Availability and prices from Stay22 partners (Booking.com, Vrbo, Expedia). We may earn a commission from bookings, at no extra cost to you.
Planning a whole trip? See where to stay at Colorado’s top lakes →
Lake Details
| Characteristic | Value |
|---|---|
| Surface Area | 150 acres |
No bathymetric survey has been published for Cooley Lake, so its depth is not documented here.
Fishing Cooley Lake
Nearby Lakes in Arapahoe County
Frequently asked questions about Cooley Lake
Where is Cooley Lake?
- Cooley Lake is a lake in Arapahoe County, Colorado. LakeQuality has not rated this lake (UNRATED) — no water-quality sampling on record for this lake.
What is the water quality grade for Cooley Lake?
- Cooley Lake in Arapahoe County, Colorado is not rated for water quality — its monitoring record does not meet the evidence bar. Surface area: 150 acres.
Is Cooley Lake safe to swim in?
- Not rated for swimming — there is not enough monitoring data to judge this lake. Cooley Lake is not rated for water quality — its monitoring record does not meet the evidence bar. Always check local health department advisories before swimming.
Explore Cooley Lake across LakeQuality
More Colorado Lake Rankings
Other Lakes in Colorado
Where this data comes from
Measurements for Cooley Lake come from the EPA Water Quality Portal. Per-sample source details are not recorded for this lake.