Connors Lake
Connors Lake in Sawyer County, Wisconsin has a water quality grade of B (Good). Water clarity: 11 ft visibility. Phosphorus: 14.4 µg/L.
- Clarity
- 11 ft
- Typical in August
- 76°F
- Max depth
- ~48 ft est.
- Type
- Mesotrophic
- Trend
- → Stable
- Public access
- Yes
Next lake in Sawyer County
Swipe left or right on this bar to open the next or previous lake.
Connors Lake is a mesotrophic lake in Sawyer County, Wisconsin with an estimated average depth of about 48 feet. Water quality is graded B based on 1 sampling years through 2026. Limited fish-species data available. Public access is available with 1 public boat landing. Compared to the 44 other monitored lakes in Sawyer County, Connors Lake ranks #24 for water quality.
Source: EPA Water Quality Portal sampling records, Wisconsin DNR Surface Water, last sampled 2026-06-20. Grade methodology: LakeQuality methodology.
Watch Connors Lake water quality
Subscribe for LakeQuality updates by email. No spam, unsubscribe anytime.
Swimming Safety
Grade onlyLow algae
Based on clarity and algae grades from past sampling — we do not hold live water temperature and a current cyanobacteria reading for this lake. Check your state or county health department before you swim.
Good for swimming, clear water with low algae levels
Water Quality Grade: B (Good)
Good clarity, visible to about 11 ft. Phosphorus level: 14.4 µg/L. Trophic State Index: 43.
| Metric | Value | Grade |
|---|---|---|
| Water Clarity (Secchi Depth) | 11 ft | Not graded |
| Phosphorus | 14.4 µg/L | Good |
| Chlorophyll-a (Algae) | No recent samples | |
| Trophic State Index (TSI) | 43 | Mesotrophic |
Moderate nutrients, good water quality
Where to stay near Connors Lake
Compare lakeside cabins, hotels, and vacation rentals near Connors Lake in Sawyer County, Wisconsin — live availability and prices for your trip. Switch the map to Satellite to see the lake and how close each stay is to the water.
Top-rated places to stay near Connors Lake
Availability and prices from Stay22 partners (Booking.com, Vrbo, Expedia). We may earn a commission from bookings, at no extra cost to you.
Planning a whole trip? See where to stay at Wisconsin’s top lakes →
Water Temperature
Connors Lake typically sits around 76°F at the surface in August. Summer average is about 73°F. Usually warmest in Aug (about 76°F) and coldest in May (about 60°F). These are typical values by month — not a live reading.
Typical surface water temperature by month, from 14 field readings (2024–2025) via the EPA Water Quality Portal. See the full Connors Lake water temperature breakdown →
Lake Details
| Characteristic | Value |
|---|---|
| Maximum Depth | ~48 ft est. |
| Average Depth | ~15 ft est. |
| Public Access | Yes |
Depth marked “est.” is a modeled maximum from GLOBathy (Khazaei et al. 2022, CC0), not a measured survey. Wisconsin has not published bathymetry for Connors Lake.
Lake Size & Watershed
Size, shoreline, and watershed area from HydroLAKES (HydroSHEDS). Mean depth here is modelled, not surveyed — HydroLAKES v1.0 estimates lake depth from surrounding terrain rather than from soundings. Treat it as an approximation, and prefer a state bathymetric survey where one exists.
Recreation & Access
- Connors LakePublic
Named access points in the USGS National Boat Ramps inventory, within about 3 miles. More lakes with boat ramps
Fishing Connors Lake
Water Quality Trend: → Stable
Based on 7 years of monitoring data (2020-2025).
| Metric | Trend | Change/Year | Years |
|---|---|---|---|
| Water Clarity | → Stable | +0.013 m/yr | 6 |
| Phosphorus | → Stable | 0 µg/L/yr | 6 |
County Ranking
Ranked #24 of 45 lakes in Sawyer County
Nearby Lakes in Sawyer County
Frequently asked questions about Connors Lake
Where is Connors Lake?
- Connors Lake is a lake in Sawyer County, Wisconsin. LakeQuality grades it B for nutrients and algae. The letter is not a swimming clearance.
What is the water quality grade for Connors Lake?
- Connors Lake in Sawyer County, Wisconsin has a water quality grade of B (Good). Water clarity: 11 ft visibility. Phosphorus: 14.4 µg/L.
Is Connors Lake safe to swim in?
- Good for swimming, clear water with low algae levels. Connors Lake has a water quality grade of B (Good). Always check local health department advisories before swimming.
What is the water temperature of Connors Lake?
- Connors Lake typically sits around 76°F at the surface in August, from 14 EPA Water Quality Portal field readings (2024–2025). That is a typical value for the month, not a live reading.
How deep is Connors Lake?
- No published bathymetric survey covers Connors Lake, so its depth has not been measured. The HydroLAKES global model estimates an average depth of about 48 feet, but that is a modelled estimate derived from surrounding terrain rather than a measurement on the water, so treat it as approximate.
Are there boat ramps on Connors Lake?
- Connors Lake has 1 documented boat landing in the USGS National Boat Ramps inventory. Named access points include Connors Lake. Public access is listed as yes.
Explore Connors Lake across LakeQuality
Fish species and top-graded lakes across Wisconsin
Fish species and best lakes in Sawyer County
Species activity outlook by water temperature and season
Top lakes and where to stay in the Hayward Lakes area
Where to stay at Wisconsin's top lakes, each with its grade
Lakes in the Chippewa River Watershed, ranked by water quality
Moderate nutrients, good water quality
Wisconsin's cleanest and most-polluted lakes, ranked
More Wisconsin Lake Rankings
Other Grade B Lakes in Wisconsin
Mesotrophic Lakes in Wisconsin
Where this data comes from
59 measurements from 1 monitoring station, 2020–2026. Retrieved from the EPA Water Quality Portal on 2026-08-02.
Collected and reported by
- Wisconsin Department of Natural Resources
WIDNR_WQX59 samples · 2020–2026
Analytical methods
- Phosphorus by Colorimetry
Monitoring station identifiers (1)
Grade thresholds from the EPA National Lakes Assessment (EPA 841-R-24-006, Table 6-3), applied by ecoregion. See how grades are calculated and data sources.
Other records on this page
Lake size & watershed from HydroLAKES (HydroSHEDS)
Named boat-access points from the USGS National Boat Ramps inventory