Skip to main content
LakeQuality

Chain Lakes

Iosco County, Michigan85 acresView mapDirections

EGLE publishes the water-quality measurements for Chain Lakes. Here is what has been measured.

Clarity
12.5 ft
Typical for Michigan
Secchi · sampled 2023
Phosphorus
10.5 µg/L
Typical for Michigan
Measured by EGLE
Chlorophyll-a
1.4 µg/L
Less algae than most
Measured by EGLE
Area
85 acres
Surface area
Type
Oligotrophic
Trophic class
Trend
Worsening
7 years of samples
  • Oligotrophic

Chain Lakes in Iosco County, Michigan has water-quality measurements published by EGLE, shown here as reported. Water clarity: 12.5 ft visibility. Phosphorus: 10.5 µg/L. Chlorophyll-a (algae): 1.4 µg/L. Surface area: 84.6 acres.

Loading map…

Chain Lakes is a 85-acre cold, clear oligotrophic lake in Iosco County, Michigan. Overall water quality is declining over recent sampling years. Compared to the 4 other monitored lakes in Iosco County, Chain Lakes ranks #4 for water quality.

Source: EPA Water Quality Portal sampling records, EGLE, last sampled 2023-09-15. Methodology: how these readings are compared.

What Chain Lakes is good for

From access and monitoring records, not editorial picks.

  • Clear water12.5 ft of visibility

Swimming conditions

Readings only

Low algae

Based on clarity and algae readings from past sampling — there is no live water temperature and a current cyanobacteria reading for this lake. Check your state or county health department before you swim.

Nutrient and algae readings are not a swimming clearance. Check local advisories before you swim.

Whether Chain Lakes is safe to swim in today is a call for the Michigan Department of Environment, Great Lakes, and Energy (EGLE) and the county health department, who post current advisories. LakeQuality does not issue swimming clearances.

Compare swimming lakes near Traverse City →

Get alerts for Chain Lakes →

Water quality measurements for Chain Lakes

These are the measurements EGLE publishes for Chain Lakes, shown as reported. The condition class beside each reading is the EPA National Lakes Assessment class for this lake’s ecoregion.

Good clarity, visible to about 12.5 ft. Phosphorus 10.5 µg/L. Chlorophyll-a 1.4 µg/L. TSI 37.

Water quality readings
MeasureReadingWhere it sits
Water clarity (Secchi depth)12.5ftMeasured, not scored

How deep a black-and-white disk stays visible from the surface. Higher is clearer.

Total phosphorus10.5µg/LGood
GoodFairPoor
Chlorophyll-a (algae)1.4µg/LGood
GoodFairPoor
Trophic state (TSI)Carlson's 0–100 index of how much algae a lake can support, from clarity, phosphorus and chlorophyll-a.37Oligotrophic
OligotrophicMesotrophicEutrophicHypereutrophic

Low nutrients, clear water. No reading is a swimming clearance.

Ask about Chain Lakes

Answers come straight from the public measurements and survey records on this page.

Lake Details

Surface area

85 acres

No bathymetric survey has been published for Chain Lakes, so its depth is not documented here.

Stays via Stay22

Stays near Chain Lakes

Compare lakeside cabins, hotels, and vacation rentals near Chain Lakes in Iosco County, Michigan — live availability and prices for your trip. Switch the map to Satellite to see the lake and how close each stay is to the water.

Top-rated places to stay near Chain Lakes

Prices for Oct 23–25, 4 adults. Change dates on the map below.

Availability and prices from Stay22 partners (Booking.com, Vrbo, Expedia). We may earn a commission from bookings, at no extra cost to you.

Planning a whole trip? See where to stay at Michigan’s top lakes →

Follow Chain Lakes’s readings

Email me when new measurements post for this lake. Updates stay free.


Or email

Fishing Chain Lakes

Based on 7 years of monitoring (2016–2023).

  • Water clarity

    Stable

    7 years

  • Phosphorus

    Worsening

    +0.3 µg/L/yr6 years

  • Chlorophyll-a

    Stable

    +0.03 µg/L/yr7 years

See year-by-year chart →

Nearby Lakes in Iosco County

Frequently asked questions about Chain Lakes

Where is Chain Lakes?

Chain Lakes is a lake in Iosco County, Michigan. Its water-quality measurements are published by EGLE and shown on this page as reported.

What is the water quality of Chain Lakes?

Chain Lakes in Iosco County, Michigan has water-quality measurements published by EGLE, shown here as reported. Water clarity: 12.5 ft visibility. Phosphorus: 10.5 µg/L. Chlorophyll-a (algae): 1.4 µg/L. Surface area: 84.6 acres.

Measurements on this page ↑

Is Chain Lakes safe to swim in?

Nutrient and algae readings are not a swimming clearance. Check local advisories before you swim.

Swimming on this page ↑

Oligotrophic Lakes in Michigan

Where this data comes from

119 measurements from 1 monitoring station, 2016–2023. Retrieved from the EPA Water Quality Portal on 2026-08-26.

Collected and reported by

  • Michigan EGLE - MiCorps21MICH_MICORPS119 samples · 2016–2023

Analytical methods

  • Phosphorus by Colorimetry
  • 445.0 ~ EPA; Chlorophyll and Pheophytin in Algae by Fluorescence
Monitoring station identifiers (1)

EPA condition classes from the National Lakes Assessment (EPA 841-R-24-006, Table 6-3), applied by ecoregion. See where the data comes from and data sources.