Skip to main content
LakeQuality

Brown Bridge Pond

NR
Not yet rated
171 acres

Brown Bridge Pond in Grand Traverse County, Michigan is not rated for water quality — its monitoring record does not meet the evidence bar. Surface area: 171 acres.

Area
171 acres

Next lake in Grand Traverse County

Swipe left or right on this bar to open the next or previous lake.

Loading map…

Why Brown Bridge Pond has no grade

We grade a lake only when the monitoring record supports a letter: at least three phosphorus or chlorophyll-a samples in the last ten years, scored against EPA National Lakes Assessment thresholds for this lake’s ecoregion. For Brown Bridge Pond, no water-quality sampling on record for this lake.

Not Rated is not an F. It is EPA Integrated Reporting Category 3 — insufficient information. The water here may be excellent or poor; nobody has measured enough of it to say. Everything below that has been measured is still reported on this page.

Sampling is run by EGLE and volunteer programs, and published through the EPA Water Quality Portal. Read the full grading methodology.

Brown Bridge Pond is a 171-acre lake in Grand Traverse County, Michigan.

Source: EPA Water Quality Portal sampling records, EGLE, last sampled recent years. Grade methodology: LakeQuality methodology.

Watch Brown Bridge Pond water quality

Subscribe for LakeQuality updates by email. No spam, unsubscribe anytime.

Swimming Safety

Not rated

Elevated nutrients

Not rated for swimming — there is not enough monitoring data to judge this lake

Compare the safest swimming lakes near Traverse City

Get alerts for Brown Bridge Pond

Water quality measurements for Brown Bridge Pond

These readings exist but are not enough for an A–F grade — see why.

No clarity data. Trophic State Index: undefined.

MetricValueGrade
Water Clarity (Secchi Depth)No recent samples
PhosphorusNo recent samples
Chlorophyll-a (Algae)No recent samples
Trophic State Index (TSI)

Where to stay near Brown Bridge Pond

Compare lakeside cabins, hotels, and vacation rentals near Brown Bridge Pond in Grand Traverse County, Michigan — live availability and prices for your trip. Switch the map to Satellite to see the lake and how close each stay is to the water.

Top-rated places to stay near Brown Bridge Pond

Availability and prices from Stay22 partners (Booking.com, Vrbo, Expedia). We may earn a commission from bookings, at no extra cost to you.

Planning a whole trip? See where to stay at Michigan’s top lakes →

Lake Details

CharacteristicValue
Surface Area171 acres

No bathymetric survey has been published for Brown Bridge Pond, so its depth is not documented here.

Fishing Brown Bridge Pond

Nearby Lakes in Grand Traverse County

Frequently asked questions about Brown Bridge Pond

Where is Brown Bridge Pond?

Brown Bridge Pond is a lake in Grand Traverse County, Michigan. LakeQuality has not rated this lake (UNRATED) — no water-quality sampling on record for this lake.

What is the water quality grade for Brown Bridge Pond?

Brown Bridge Pond in Grand Traverse County, Michigan is not rated for water quality — its monitoring record does not meet the evidence bar. Surface area: 171 acres.

Is Brown Bridge Pond safe to swim in?

Not rated for swimming — there is not enough monitoring data to judge this lake. Brown Bridge Pond is not rated for water quality — its monitoring record does not meet the evidence bar. Always check local health department advisories before swimming.

Where this data comes from

Measurements for Brown Bridge Pond come from the EPA Water Quality Portal. Per-sample source details are not recorded for this lake.