Skip to main content
LakeQuality

Archers Pond

NR
Not yet rated
50 acres

Archers Pond in Johnson County, Georgia is not rated for water quality — its monitoring record does not meet the evidence bar. Surface area: 50 acres.

Area
50 acres

Next lake in Johnson County

Swipe left or right on this bar to open the next or previous lake.

Loading map…

Why Archers Pond has no grade

We grade a lake only when the monitoring record supports a letter: at least three phosphorus or chlorophyll-a samples in the last ten years, scored against EPA National Lakes Assessment thresholds for this lake’s ecoregion. For Archers Pond, no water-quality sampling on record for this lake.

Not Rated is not an F. It is EPA Integrated Reporting Category 3 — insufficient information. The water here may be excellent or poor; nobody has measured enough of it to say. Everything below that has been measured is still reported on this page.

Sampling is run by Georgia EPD and volunteer programs, and published through the EPA Water Quality Portal. Read the full grading methodology.

Archers Pond is a 50-acre lake in Johnson County, Georgia.

Source: EPA Water Quality Portal sampling records, Georgia EPD, last sampled recent years. Grade methodology: LakeQuality methodology.

Watch Archers Pond water quality

Subscribe for LakeQuality updates by email. No spam, unsubscribe anytime.

Swimming Safety

Not rated

Elevated nutrients

Not rated for swimming — there is not enough monitoring data to judge this lake

Get alerts for Archers Pond

Water quality measurements for Archers Pond

These readings exist but are not enough for an A–F grade — see why.

No clarity data. Trophic State Index: undefined.

MetricValueGrade
Water Clarity (Secchi Depth)No recent samples
PhosphorusNo recent samples
Chlorophyll-a (Algae)No recent samples
Trophic State Index (TSI)

Where to stay near Archers Pond

Compare lakeside cabins, hotels, and vacation rentals near Archers Pond in Johnson County, Georgia — live availability and prices for your trip. Switch the map to Satellite to see the lake and how close each stay is to the water.

Top-rated places to stay near Archers Pond

Availability and prices from Stay22 partners (Booking.com, Vrbo, Expedia). We may earn a commission from bookings, at no extra cost to you.

Planning a whole trip? See where to stay at Georgia’s top lakes →

Lake Details

CharacteristicValue
Surface Area50 acres

No bathymetric survey has been published for Archers Pond, so its depth is not documented here.

Fishing Archers Pond

Nearby Lakes in Johnson County

Frequently asked questions about Archers Pond

Where is Archers Pond?

Archers Pond is a lake in Johnson County, Georgia. LakeQuality has not rated this lake (UNRATED) — no water-quality sampling on record for this lake.

What is the water quality grade for Archers Pond?

Archers Pond in Johnson County, Georgia is not rated for water quality — its monitoring record does not meet the evidence bar. Surface area: 50 acres.

Is Archers Pond safe to swim in?

Not rated for swimming — there is not enough monitoring data to judge this lake. Archers Pond is not rated for water quality — its monitoring record does not meet the evidence bar. Always check local health department advisories before swimming.

Where this data comes from

Measurements for Archers Pond come from the EPA Water Quality Portal. Per-sample source details are not recorded for this lake.