Skip to main content
LakeQuality

Alcove Reservoir

NR
Not yet rated
1,321 acres

Alcove Reservoir in Albany County, New York is not rated for water quality — its monitoring record does not meet the evidence bar. Surface area: 1321 acres.

Area
1,321 acres

Next lake in Albany County

Swipe left or right on this bar to open the next or previous lake.

Loading map…

Why Alcove Reservoir has no grade

We grade a lake only when the monitoring record supports a letter: at least three phosphorus or chlorophyll-a samples in the last ten years, scored against EPA National Lakes Assessment thresholds for this lake’s ecoregion. For Alcove Reservoir, no water-quality sampling on record for this lake.

Not Rated is not an F. It is EPA Integrated Reporting Category 3 — insufficient information. The water here may be excellent or poor; nobody has measured enough of it to say. Everything below that has been measured is still reported on this page.

Sampling is run by NYSDEC and volunteer programs, and published through the EPA Water Quality Portal. Read the full grading methodology.

Alcove Reservoir is a 1,321-acre lake in Albany County, New York.

Source: EPA Water Quality Portal sampling records, NYSDEC, last sampled recent years. Grade methodology: LakeQuality methodology.

Watch Alcove Reservoir water quality

Subscribe for LakeQuality updates by email. No spam, unsubscribe anytime.

Swimming Safety

Not rated

Elevated nutrients

Not rated for swimming — there is not enough monitoring data to judge this lake

Compare the safest swimming lakes near Albany

Get alerts for Alcove Reservoir

Water quality measurements for Alcove Reservoir

These readings exist but are not enough for an A–F grade — see why.

No clarity data. Trophic State Index: undefined.

MetricValueGrade
Water Clarity (Secchi Depth)No recent samples
PhosphorusNo recent samples
Chlorophyll-a (Algae)No recent samples
Trophic State Index (TSI)

Where to stay near Alcove Reservoir

Compare lakeside cabins, hotels, and vacation rentals near Alcove Reservoir in Albany County, New York — live availability and prices for your trip. Switch the map to Satellite to see the lake and how close each stay is to the water.

Top-rated places to stay near Alcove Reservoir

Availability and prices from Stay22 partners (Booking.com, Vrbo, Expedia). We may earn a commission from bookings, at no extra cost to you.

Planning a whole trip? See where to stay at New York’s top lakes →

Lake Details

CharacteristicValue
Surface Area1,321 acres

No bathymetric survey has been published for Alcove Reservoir, so its depth is not documented here.

Fishing Alcove Reservoir

Nearby Lakes in Albany County

Frequently asked questions about Alcove Reservoir

Where is Alcove Reservoir?

Alcove Reservoir is a lake in Albany County, New York. LakeQuality has not rated this lake (UNRATED) — no water-quality sampling on record for this lake.

What is the water quality grade for Alcove Reservoir?

Alcove Reservoir in Albany County, New York is not rated for water quality — its monitoring record does not meet the evidence bar. Surface area: 1321 acres.

Is Alcove Reservoir safe to swim in?

Not rated for swimming — there is not enough monitoring data to judge this lake. Alcove Reservoir is not rated for water quality — its monitoring record does not meet the evidence bar. Always check local health department advisories before swimming.

Where this data comes from

Measurements for Alcove Reservoir come from the EPA Water Quality Portal. Per-sample source details are not recorded for this lake.