Wounded Man Lake
Wounded Man Lake in Sweet Grass County, Montana is not rated for water quality — its monitoring record does not meet the evidence bar. Surface area: 38 acres.
- Area
- 38 acres
Next lake in Sweet Grass County
Swipe left or right on this bar to open the next or previous lake.
Why Wounded Man Lake has no grade
We grade a lake only when the monitoring record supports a letter: at least three phosphorus or chlorophyll-a samples in the last ten years, scored against EPA National Lakes Assessment thresholds for this lake’s ecoregion. For Wounded Man Lake, no water-quality sampling on record for this lake.
Not Rated is not an F. It is EPA Integrated Reporting Category 3 — insufficient information. The water here may be excellent or poor; nobody has measured enough of it to say. Everything below that has been measured is still reported on this page.
Sampling is run by Montana DEQ and volunteer programs, and published through the EPA Water Quality Portal. Read the full grading methodology.
Wounded Man Lake is a 38-acre lake in Sweet Grass County, Montana.
Source: EPA Water Quality Portal sampling records, Montana DEQ, last sampled recent years. Grade methodology: LakeQuality methodology.
Watch Wounded Man Lake water quality
Subscribe for LakeQuality updates by email. No spam, unsubscribe anytime.
Swimming Safety
Not ratedElevated nutrients
Not rated for swimming — there is not enough monitoring data to judge this lake
Water quality measurements for Wounded Man Lake
These readings exist but are not enough for an A–F grade — see why.
No clarity data. Trophic State Index: undefined.
| Metric | Value | Grade |
|---|---|---|
| Water Clarity (Secchi Depth) | No recent samples | |
| Phosphorus | No recent samples | |
| Chlorophyll-a (Algae) | No recent samples | |
| Trophic State Index (TSI) |
Where to stay near Wounded Man Lake
Compare lakeside cabins, hotels, and vacation rentals near Wounded Man Lake in Sweet Grass County, Montana — live availability and prices for your trip. Switch the map to Satellite to see the lake and how close each stay is to the water.
Top-rated places to stay near Wounded Man Lake
Availability and prices from Stay22 partners (Booking.com, Vrbo, Expedia). We may earn a commission from bookings, at no extra cost to you.
Planning a whole trip? See where to stay at Montana’s top lakes →
Lake Details
| Characteristic | Value |
|---|---|
| Surface Area | 38 acres |
No bathymetric survey has been published for Wounded Man Lake, so its depth is not documented here.
Fishing Wounded Man Lake
Nearby Lakes in Sweet Grass County
Frequently asked questions about Wounded Man Lake
Where is Wounded Man Lake?
- Wounded Man Lake is a lake in Sweet Grass County, Montana. LakeQuality has not rated this lake (UNRATED) — no water-quality sampling on record for this lake.
What is the water quality grade for Wounded Man Lake?
- Wounded Man Lake in Sweet Grass County, Montana is not rated for water quality — its monitoring record does not meet the evidence bar. Surface area: 38 acres.
Is Wounded Man Lake safe to swim in?
- Not rated for swimming — there is not enough monitoring data to judge this lake. Wounded Man Lake is not rated for water quality — its monitoring record does not meet the evidence bar. Always check local health department advisories before swimming.
Explore Wounded Man Lake across LakeQuality
More Montana Lake Rankings
Other Lakes in Montana
Where this data comes from
Measurements for Wounded Man Lake come from the EPA Water Quality Portal. Per-sample source details are not recorded for this lake.