Stone Lake
Stone Lake in Faulkner County, Arkansas is not rated for water quality — its monitoring record does not meet the evidence bar. Surface area: 34 acres.
- Area
- 34 acres
Next lake in Faulkner County
Swipe left or right on this bar to open the next or previous lake.
Why Stone Lake has no grade
We grade a lake only when the monitoring record supports a letter: at least three phosphorus or chlorophyll-a samples in the last ten years, scored against EPA National Lakes Assessment thresholds for this lake’s ecoregion. For Stone Lake, no water-quality sampling on record for this lake.
Not Rated is not an F. It is EPA Integrated Reporting Category 3 — insufficient information. The water here may be excellent or poor; nobody has measured enough of it to say. Everything below that has been measured is still reported on this page.
Sampling is run by ADEQ and volunteer programs, and published through the EPA Water Quality Portal. Read the full grading methodology.
Stone Lake is a 34-acre lake in Faulkner County, Arkansas.
Source: EPA Water Quality Portal sampling records, ADEQ, last sampled recent years. Grade methodology: LakeQuality methodology.
Watch Stone Lake water quality
Subscribe for LakeQuality updates by email. No spam, unsubscribe anytime.
Swimming Safety
Not ratedElevated nutrients
Not rated for swimming — there is not enough monitoring data to judge this lake
Water quality measurements for Stone Lake
These readings exist but are not enough for an A–F grade — see why.
No clarity data. Trophic State Index: undefined.
| Metric | Value | Grade |
|---|---|---|
| Water Clarity (Secchi Depth) | No recent samples | |
| Phosphorus | No recent samples | |
| Chlorophyll-a (Algae) | No recent samples | |
| Trophic State Index (TSI) |
Where to stay near Stone Lake
Compare lakeside cabins, hotels, and vacation rentals near Stone Lake in Faulkner County, Arkansas — live availability and prices for your trip. Switch the map to Satellite to see the lake and how close each stay is to the water.
Top-rated places to stay near Stone Lake
Availability and prices from Stay22 partners (Booking.com, Vrbo, Expedia). We may earn a commission from bookings, at no extra cost to you.
Planning a whole trip? See where to stay at Arkansas’s top lakes →
Lake Details
| Characteristic | Value |
|---|---|
| Surface Area | 34 acres |
No bathymetric survey has been published for Stone Lake, so its depth is not documented here.
Fishing Stone Lake
Nearby Lakes in Faulkner County
Frequently asked questions about Stone Lake
Where is Stone Lake?
- Stone Lake is a lake in Faulkner County, Arkansas. LakeQuality has not rated this lake (UNRATED) — no water-quality sampling on record for this lake.
What is the water quality grade for Stone Lake?
- Stone Lake in Faulkner County, Arkansas is not rated for water quality — its monitoring record does not meet the evidence bar. Surface area: 34 acres.
Is Stone Lake safe to swim in?
- Not rated for swimming — there is not enough monitoring data to judge this lake. Stone Lake is not rated for water quality — its monitoring record does not meet the evidence bar. Always check local health department advisories before swimming.
Explore Stone Lake across LakeQuality
More Arkansas Lake Rankings
Other Lakes in Arkansas
Where this data comes from
Measurements for Stone Lake come from the EPA Water Quality Portal. Per-sample source details are not recorded for this lake.