Rito Hondo Reservoir
Rito Hondo Reservoir in Hinsdale County, Colorado is not rated for water quality — its monitoring record does not meet the evidence bar. Surface area: 40 acres.
- Area
- 40 acres
- Public access
- Yes
Next lake in Hinsdale County
Swipe left or right on this bar to open the next or previous lake.
Why Rito Hondo Reservoir has no grade
We grade a lake only when the monitoring record supports a letter: at least three phosphorus or chlorophyll-a samples in the last ten years, scored against EPA National Lakes Assessment thresholds for this lake’s ecoregion. For Rito Hondo Reservoir, no water-quality sampling on record for this lake.
Not Rated is not an F. It is EPA Integrated Reporting Category 3 — insufficient information. The water here may be excellent or poor; nobody has measured enough of it to say. Everything below that has been measured is still reported on this page.
Sampling is run by CDPHE and volunteer programs, and published through the EPA Water Quality Portal. Read the full grading methodology.
Rito Hondo Reservoir is a 40-acre lake in Hinsdale County, Colorado. Limited fish-species data available. Public access is available with 1 public boat landing.
Source: EPA Water Quality Portal sampling records, CDPHE, last sampled recent years. Grade methodology: LakeQuality methodology.
Watch Rito Hondo Reservoir water quality
Subscribe for LakeQuality updates by email. No spam, unsubscribe anytime.
Swimming Safety
Not ratedElevated nutrients
Not rated for swimming — there is not enough monitoring data to judge this lake
Water quality measurements for Rito Hondo Reservoir
These readings exist but are not enough for an A–F grade — see why.
No clarity data. Trophic State Index: undefined.
| Metric | Value | Grade |
|---|---|---|
| Water Clarity (Secchi Depth) | No recent samples | |
| Phosphorus | No recent samples | |
| Chlorophyll-a (Algae) | No recent samples | |
| Trophic State Index (TSI) |
Where to stay near Rito Hondo Reservoir
Compare lakeside cabins, hotels, and vacation rentals near Rito Hondo Reservoir in Hinsdale County, Colorado — live availability and prices for your trip. Switch the map to Satellite to see the lake and how close each stay is to the water.
Top-rated places to stay near Rito Hondo Reservoir
Availability and prices from Stay22 partners (Booking.com, Vrbo, Expedia). We may earn a commission from bookings, at no extra cost to you.
Planning a whole trip? See where to stay at Colorado’s top lakes →
Lake Details
| Characteristic | Value |
|---|---|
| Surface Area | 40 acres |
| Public Access | Yes |
No bathymetric survey has been published for Rito Hondo Reservoir, so its depth is not documented here.
Recreation & Access
- Rito Hondo Reservoir State Wildlife AreaPublic
Named access points in the USGS National Boat Ramps inventory, within about 3 miles. More lakes with boat ramps
Fishing Rito Hondo Reservoir
Nearby Lakes in Hinsdale County
Frequently asked questions about Rito Hondo Reservoir
Where is Rito Hondo Reservoir?
- Rito Hondo Reservoir is a lake in Hinsdale County, Colorado. LakeQuality has not rated this lake (UNRATED) — no water-quality sampling on record for this lake.
What is the water quality grade for Rito Hondo Reservoir?
- Rito Hondo Reservoir in Hinsdale County, Colorado is not rated for water quality — its monitoring record does not meet the evidence bar. Surface area: 40 acres.
Is Rito Hondo Reservoir safe to swim in?
- Not rated for swimming — there is not enough monitoring data to judge this lake. Rito Hondo Reservoir is not rated for water quality — its monitoring record does not meet the evidence bar. Always check local health department advisories before swimming.
Are there boat ramps on Rito Hondo Reservoir?
- Rito Hondo Reservoir has 1 documented boat landing in the USGS National Boat Ramps inventory. Named access points include Rito Hondo Reservoir State Wildlife Area. Public access is listed as yes.
Explore Rito Hondo Reservoir across LakeQuality
More Colorado Lake Rankings
Other Lakes in Colorado
Where this data comes from
Measurements for Rito Hondo Reservoir come from the EPA Water Quality Portal. Per-sample source details are not recorded for this lake.
Other records on this page
Named boat-access points from the USGS National Boat Ramps inventory