Pleasant Lake
Oakland County, Michigan45 acresView mapDirections
EGLE publishes the water-quality measurements for Pleasant Lake. Here is what has been measured.
- Mesotrophic
- Limited data
Pleasant Lake in Oakland County, Michigan has water-quality measurements published by EGLE, shown here as reported. Water clarity: 10 ft visibility. Phosphorus: 22.5 µg/L. Surface area: 44.8 acres.
Free interactive depth-contour map of Pleasant Lake, reaching a maximum surveyed depth of 52 ft. Toggle Depth contours to overlay the bathymetric survey lines. Contour data from Michigan DNR.
Pleasant Lake is a 45-acre mesotrophic lake in Oakland County, Michigan. Overall water quality is improving over recent sampling years. The lake supports 11 documented fish species including Blacknose shiner, Bluegill, and Bluntnose minnow. Compared to the 28 other monitored lakes in Oakland County, Pleasant Lake ranks #23 for water quality.
Source: EPA Water Quality Portal sampling records, EGLE, last sampled 2023-09-22. Methodology: how these readings are compared.
What Pleasant Lake is good for
From access and monitoring records, not editorial picks.
- Clear water10 ft of visibility
- Fishing11 species recorded
Swimming conditions
Readings onlyLimited data
Based on clarity and algae readings from past sampling — there is no live water temperature and a current cyanobacteria reading for this lake. Check your state or county health department before you swim.
Nutrient and algae readings are not a swimming clearance. Check local advisories before you swim.
Whether Pleasant Lake is safe to swim in today is a call for the Michigan Department of Environment, Great Lakes, and Energy (EGLE) and the county health department, who post current advisories. LakeQuality does not issue swimming clearances.
Water quality measurements for Pleasant Lake
These are the measurements EGLE publishes for Pleasant Lake, shown as reported. The condition class beside each reading is the EPA National Lakes Assessment class for this lake’s ecoregion.
Good clarity, visible to about 10 ft. Phosphorus 22.5 µg/L. TSI 46.
| Measure | Reading | Where it sits |
|---|---|---|
| Water clarity (Secchi depth) | 10ft | Measured, not scored How deep a black-and-white disk stays visible from the surface. Higher is clearer. |
| Total phosphorus | 22.5µg/L | Good GoodFairPoor |
| Chlorophyll-a (algae) | No reading The green pigment in algae — a direct measure of how much algae is in the water. | |
| Trophic state (TSI)Carlson's 0–100 index of how much algae a lake can support, from clarity, phosphorus and chlorophyll-a. | 46 | Mesotrophic OligotrophicMesotrophicEutrophicHypereutrophic |
Moderate nutrients, good water quality
Ask about Pleasant Lake
Answers come straight from the public measurements and survey records on this page.
Lake Details
Surface area
45 acres
No bathymetric survey has been published for Pleasant Lake, so its depth is not documented here.
Stays via Stay22
Stays near Pleasant Lake
Compare lakeside cabins, hotels, and vacation rentals near Pleasant Lake in Oakland County, Michigan — live availability and prices for your trip. Switch the map to Satellite to see the lake and how close each stay is to the water.
Top-rated places to stay near Pleasant Lake
Prices for Oct 23–25, 4 adults. Change dates on the map below.
Availability and prices from Stay22 partners (Booking.com, Vrbo, Expedia). We may earn a commission from bookings, at no extra cost to you.
Planning a whole trip? See where to stay at Michigan’s top lakes →
Follow Pleasant Lake’s readings
Email me when new measurements post for this lake. Updates stay free.
Or email
Fish Species
Click a species to see every lake where it is documented.
Fishing Pleasant Lake
Water Quality Trend: Improving
Based on 4 years of monitoring (2018–2023).
Water clarity
Improving4 years
Phosphorus
Improving-1.82 µg/L/yr4 years
Regulated Pollution Sources Nearby
4 EPA-permitted facilities operate within about 5 miles of Pleasant Lake under Clean Water Act (NPDES) discharge permits, including 1 classified by the EPA as major discharger. 2 facilities have a reported Clean Water Act violation in the past three years.
- Commerce Twp WwtpCommerce Township · 2.5 mi away · NPDES MI0025071MajorRecent violation
- Walled Lake MS4-OaklandWalled Lake · 3.2 mi away · NPDES MI0060058Recent violation
- Amoco Oil Co-Walled LakeWalled Lake · 3.5 mi away · NPDES MIG080151
- Textron Inc Walled LakeWalled Lake · 4 mi away · NPDES MI0054950
Facilities permitted to discharge under the Clean Water Act within ~5 miles; proximity does not by itself mean a facility affects this lake. Source: EPA ECHO (ICIS-NPDES), as of 2026-07.
Nearby Lakes in Oakland County
Frequently asked questions about Pleasant Lake
Where is Pleasant Lake?
- Pleasant Lake is a lake in Oakland County, Michigan. Its water-quality measurements are published by EGLE and shown on this page as reported.
What is the water quality of Pleasant Lake?
- Pleasant Lake in Oakland County, Michigan has water-quality measurements published by EGLE, shown here as reported. Water clarity: 10 ft visibility. Phosphorus: 22.5 µg/L. Surface area: 44.8 acres.
Is Pleasant Lake safe to swim in?
- Nutrient and algae readings are not a swimming clearance. Check local advisories before you swim.
What fish are in Pleasant Lake?
- Fish species found in Pleasant Lake include Blacknose shiner, Bluegill, Bluntnose minnow, Fathead minnow, Lake herring, Largemouth bass, Longnose gar, Northern pike, Rock bass, Sand shiner, Western banded killifish. Pleasant Lake is located in Oakland County, Michigan.
Explore Pleasant Lake across LakeQuality
Fish species and the cleanest lakes across Michigan
Fish species and best lakes in Oakland County
Species activity outlook by water temperature and season
Where to stay at Michigan's top lakes, each with its readings
Michigan's cleanest lakes, ranked on agency measurements
More lakes in Michigan
Other Lakes in Michigan
Mesotrophic Lakes in Michigan
Where this data comes from
54 measurements from 1 monitoring station, 2018–2023. Retrieved from the EPA Water Quality Portal on 2026-08-26.
Collected and reported by
- Michigan EGLE - MiCorps
21MICH_MICORPS54 samples · 2018–2023
Analytical methods
- Phosphorus by Colorimetry
Monitoring station identifiers (1)
EPA condition classes from the National Lakes Assessment (EPA 841-R-24-006, Table 6-3), applied by ecoregion. See where the data comes from and data sources.
Other records on this page
Regulated discharger data from EPA ECHO (ICIS-NPDES)