Skip to main content
LakeQuality

Otis Creek Lake

Greenwood County, Kansas259 acresView mapDirections

KDHE publishes the water-quality measurements for Otis Creek Lake. Here is what has been measured.

Phosphorus
20 µg/L
Less phosphorus than most
Measured by KDHE
Chlorophyll-a
3.3 µg/L
Less algae than most
Measured by KDHE
Max depth
~46 ft est.
GLOBathy model
Area
259 acres
Surface area
  • 46 ft max depth
  • Limited data

Otis Creek Lake in Greenwood County, Kansas has water-quality measurements published by KDHE, shown here as reported. Phosphorus: 20 µg/L. Chlorophyll-a (algae): 3.3 µg/L. Surface area: 258.5 acres.

Loading map…

Otis Creek Lake is a 259-acre lake in Greenwood County, Kansas with an estimated average depth of about 46 feet.

Source: EPA Water Quality Portal sampling records, KDHE, last sampled 2016-08-24. Methodology: how these readings are compared.

Swimming conditions

No reading

Limited data

Nutrient and algae readings are not a swimming clearance. Check local advisories before you swim.

Whether Otis Creek Lake is safe to swim in today is a call for the Kansas Department of Health and Environment and the county health department, who post current advisories. LakeQuality does not issue swimming clearances.

Get alerts for Otis Creek Lake →

Water quality measurements for Otis Creek Lake

These are the measurements KDHE publishes for Otis Creek Lake, shown as reported. The condition class beside each reading is the EPA National Lakes Assessment class for this lake’s ecoregion.

No clarity data. Phosphorus 20 µg/L. Chlorophyll-a 3.3 µg/L. TSI 45.

Water quality readings
MeasureReadingWhere it sits
Water clarity (Secchi depth)No reading

How deep a black-and-white disk stays visible from the surface. Higher is clearer.

Total phosphorus20µg/LMeasured, not scored

The nutrient that most limits algae growth in freshwater. More phosphorus, more algae potential.

Chlorophyll-a (algae)3.3µg/LMeasured, not scored

The green pigment in algae — a direct measure of how much algae is in the water.

Trophic state (TSI)Carlson's 0–100 index of how much algae a lake can support, from clarity, phosphorus and chlorophyll-a.45Mesotrophic
OligotrophicMesotrophicEutrophicHypereutrophic

Moderate nutrients, good water quality

Ask about Otis Creek Lake

Answers come straight from the public measurements and survey records on this page.

Lake Details

Max depth

~46 ft est.

Surface area

259 acres

Depth marked “est.” is a modeled maximum from GLOBathy (Khazaei et al. 2022, CC0), not a measured survey. Kansas has not published bathymetry for Otis Creek Lake.

Lake Size & Watershed

Watershed (drainage) area

15 sq mi

HydroLAKES / HydroSHEDS

Shoreline

4 mi

HydroLAKES / HydroSHEDS

Elevation

1,240 ft

Size, shoreline, and watershed area from HydroLAKES (HydroSHEDS). Mean depth here is modelled, not surveyed — HydroLAKES v1.0 estimates lake depth from surrounding terrain rather than from soundings. Treat it as an approximation, and prefer a state bathymetric survey where one exists.

Stays via Stay22

Stays near Otis Creek Lake

Compare lakeside cabins, hotels, and vacation rentals near Otis Creek Lake in Greenwood County, Kansas — live availability and prices for your trip. Switch the map to Satellite to see the lake and how close each stay is to the water.

Top-rated places to stay near Otis Creek Lake

Prices for Oct 30–Nov 1, 4 adults. Change dates on the map below.

Availability and prices from Stay22 partners (Booking.com, Vrbo, Expedia). We may earn a commission from bookings, at no extra cost to you.

Planning a whole trip? See where to stay at Kansas’s top lakes →

Follow Otis Creek Lake’s readings

Email me when new measurements post for this lake. Updates stay free.


Or email

Fishing Otis Creek Lake

Reservoir Info (USACE NID)

Otis Creek Lake is a man-made reservoir impounded by the Otis Creek Dam (Mpd No W-7) (completed 1971), built primarily for flood risk reduction on the Otis Creek; earth-type dam, 94 ft tall and 1,595 ft long.

Surface area
258.5 ac
Normal storage
5,850 ac-ft
Max storage
13,300 ac-ft
Drainage area
14.2 sq mi
Hazard class
High
Owner
FALL RIVER WJD NO 21

All listed purposes: Flood Risk Reduction;Water Supply.

Source: USACE National Inventory of Dams, NID ID KS02301 · Operator website · Matched by proximity (0.14 km)

Nearby Lakes in Greenwood County

Frequently asked questions about Otis Creek Lake

Where is Otis Creek Lake?

Otis Creek Lake is a lake in Greenwood County, Kansas. Its water-quality measurements are published by KDHE and shown on this page as reported.

What is the water quality of Otis Creek Lake?

Otis Creek Lake in Greenwood County, Kansas has water-quality measurements published by KDHE, shown here as reported. Phosphorus: 20 µg/L. Chlorophyll-a (algae): 3.3 µg/L. Surface area: 258.5 acres.

Measurements on this page ↑

Is Otis Creek Lake safe to swim in?

Nutrient and algae readings are not a swimming clearance. Check local advisories before you swim.

Swimming on this page ↑

How deep is Otis Creek Lake?

No published bathymetric survey covers Otis Creek Lake, so its depth has not been measured. The HydroLAKES global model estimates an average depth of about 46 feet, but that is a modelled estimate derived from surrounding terrain rather than a measurement on the water, so treat it as approximate. The lake covers 258.5 acres.

Where this data comes from

4 measurements from 1 monitoring station, 2016. Retrieved from the EPA Water Quality Portal on 2026-08-02.

Collected and reported by

  • Kansas Department Of Health And Environment21KAN001_WQX4 samples · 2016

Analytical methods

  • Phosphorus by Colorimetry
  • 10200 H ~ Chlorophyll a-b-c Determination
Monitoring station identifiers (1)

EPA condition classes from the National Lakes Assessment (EPA 841-R-24-006, Table 6-3), applied by ecoregion. See where the data comes from and data sources.

Other records on this page

Lake size & watershed from HydroLAKES (HydroSHEDS)