Skip to main content
LakeQuality

Orange-Avaloneast Lake

B
Grade B — Good
Good · #257 of 320 lakes in the county · 4.3 ft clear · Eutrophic · from C
Limited DataEutrophic

Orange-Avaloneast Lake in Orange County, Florida has a water quality grade of B (Good). Water clarity: 4.3 ft visibility. Phosphorus: 17 µg/L.

Clarity
4.3 ft
Type
Eutrophic
Trend
Declining

Next lake in Orange County

Swipe left or right on this bar to open the next or previous lake.

Loading map…

Orange-Avaloneast Lake is a productive, nutrient-rich eutrophic lake in Orange County, Florida. Water quality is graded B based on 1 sampling years through 2023. Overall water quality is declining over recent sampling years. Compared to the 319 other monitored lakes in Orange County, Orange-Avaloneast Lake ranks #257 for water quality.

Source: EPA Water Quality Portal sampling records, FDEP, last sampled 2023-07-12. Grade methodology: LakeQuality methodology.

Watch Orange-Avaloneast Lake water quality

Subscribe for LakeQuality updates by email. No spam, unsubscribe anytime.

Swimming Safety

Grade only

Limited data

Based on clarity and algae grades from past sampling — we do not hold live water temperature and a current cyanobacteria reading for this lake. Check your state or county health department before you swim.

Good for swimming, clear water with low algae levels

Get alerts for Orange-Avaloneast Lake

Water Quality Grade: B (Good)

Murky, only visible to about 4.3 ft. Phosphorus level: 17 µg/L. Trophic State Index: 51.

MetricValueGrade
Water Clarity (Secchi Depth)4.3 ftNot graded
Phosphorus17 µg/LGood
Chlorophyll-a (Algae)No recent samples
Trophic State Index (TSI)51Eutrophic

High nutrients, frequent algae, reduced clarity

Where to stay near Orange-Avaloneast Lake

Compare lakeside cabins, hotels, and vacation rentals near Orange-Avaloneast Lake in Orange County, Florida — live availability and prices for your trip. Switch the map to Satellite to see the lake and how close each stay is to the water.

Top-rated places to stay near Orange-Avaloneast Lake

Availability and prices from Stay22 partners (Booking.com, Vrbo, Expedia). We may earn a commission from bookings, at no extra cost to you.

Planning a whole trip? See where to stay at Florida’s top lakes →

Fishing Orange-Avaloneast Lake

Based on 5 years of monitoring data (2020-2025).

MetricTrendChange/YearYears
Water Clarity Declining-0.51 m/yr5
Phosphorus Stable-0.15 µg/L/yr5
See year-by-year chart →

EPA Impairment Status

Orange-Avaloneast Lake is officially listed as impaired under Clean Water Act §303(d) in the 2022 EPA reporting cycle (IR category 5).

Causes of impairment

Impaired biota (cause unknown)Mercury

A Total Maximum Daily Load (TMDL) plan has been approved.

Source: EPA ATTAINS assessment unit FL2873C · Official waterbody report · Matched by proximity (2.57 km)

County Ranking

Ranked #257 of 320 lakes in Orange County

Nearby Lakes in Orange County

Frequently asked questions about Orange-Avaloneast Lake

Where is Orange-Avaloneast Lake?

Orange-Avaloneast Lake is a lake in Orange County, Florida. LakeQuality grades it B for nutrients and algae. The letter is not a swimming clearance.

What is the water quality grade for Orange-Avaloneast Lake?

Orange-Avaloneast Lake in Orange County, Florida has a water quality grade of B (Good). Water clarity: 4.3 ft visibility. Phosphorus: 17 µg/L.

Is Orange-Avaloneast Lake safe to swim in?

Good for swimming, clear water with low algae levels. Orange-Avaloneast Lake has a water quality grade of B (Good). Always check local health department advisories before swimming.

Where this data comes from

16 measurements from 2 monitoring stations, 2023. Retrieved from the EPA Water Quality Portal on 2026-08-02.

Collected and reported by

  • FLORIDA LAKEWATCH21FLKWAT_WQX16 samples · 2023
Monitoring station identifiers (2)

Grade thresholds from the EPA National Lakes Assessment (EPA 841-R-24-006, Table 6-3), applied by ecoregion. See how grades are calculated and data sources.

Other records on this page

Impairment status from EPA ATTAINS 303(d) database