Nabors Lake
Nabors Lake in Comanche County, Texas is not rated for water quality — its monitoring record does not meet the evidence bar. Surface area: 43 acres.
- Area
- 43 acres
Next lake in Comanche County
Swipe left or right on this bar to open the next or previous lake.
Why Nabors Lake has no grade
We grade a lake only when the monitoring record supports a letter: at least three phosphorus or chlorophyll-a samples in the last ten years, scored against EPA National Lakes Assessment thresholds for this lake’s ecoregion. For Nabors Lake, no water-quality sampling on record for this lake.
Not Rated is not an F. It is EPA Integrated Reporting Category 3 — insufficient information. The water here may be excellent or poor; nobody has measured enough of it to say. Everything below that has been measured is still reported on this page.
Sampling is run by TCEQ and volunteer programs, and published through the EPA Water Quality Portal. Read the full grading methodology.
Nabors Lake is a 43-acre lake in Comanche County, Texas.
Source: EPA Water Quality Portal sampling records, TCEQ, last sampled recent years. Grade methodology: LakeQuality methodology.
Watch Nabors Lake water quality
Subscribe for LakeQuality updates by email. No spam, unsubscribe anytime.
Swimming Safety
Not ratedElevated nutrients
Not rated for swimming — there is not enough monitoring data to judge this lake
Water quality measurements for Nabors Lake
These readings exist but are not enough for an A–F grade — see why.
No clarity data. Trophic State Index: undefined.
| Metric | Value | Grade |
|---|---|---|
| Water Clarity (Secchi Depth) | No recent samples | |
| Phosphorus | No recent samples | |
| Chlorophyll-a (Algae) | No recent samples | |
| Trophic State Index (TSI) |
Where to stay near Nabors Lake
Compare lakeside cabins, hotels, and vacation rentals near Nabors Lake in Comanche County, Texas — live availability and prices for your trip. Switch the map to Satellite to see the lake and how close each stay is to the water.
Top-rated places to stay near Nabors Lake
Availability and prices from Stay22 partners (Booking.com, Vrbo, Expedia). We may earn a commission from bookings, at no extra cost to you.
Planning a whole trip? See where to stay at Texas’s top lakes →
Lake Details
| Characteristic | Value |
|---|---|
| Surface Area | 43 acres |
No bathymetric survey has been published for Nabors Lake, so its depth is not documented here.
Fishing Nabors Lake
Nearby Lakes in Comanche County
Frequently asked questions about Nabors Lake
Where is Nabors Lake?
- Nabors Lake is a lake in Comanche County, Texas. LakeQuality has not rated this lake (UNRATED) — no water-quality sampling on record for this lake.
What is the water quality grade for Nabors Lake?
- Nabors Lake in Comanche County, Texas is not rated for water quality — its monitoring record does not meet the evidence bar. Surface area: 43 acres.
Is Nabors Lake safe to swim in?
- Not rated for swimming — there is not enough monitoring data to judge this lake. Nabors Lake is not rated for water quality — its monitoring record does not meet the evidence bar. Always check local health department advisories before swimming.
Explore Nabors Lake across LakeQuality
More Texas Lake Rankings
Other Lakes in Texas
Where this data comes from
Measurements for Nabors Lake come from the EPA Water Quality Portal. Per-sample source details are not recorded for this lake.